Home | Search and Browse Books | Order Page | Reputation | FAQ | Wanted | Auctions | Links | Contact

David King Books.

This version of our listings of books is provided for search engine optimization and for the blind.
 

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
[000078] . Echoes from the Oxford Magazine. London: Frowde, Henry, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good Printed from the second (1890) edition. Poems and parodies that had appeared in the Oxford Magazine from its inception in 1883. Very clean copy with firm binding. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[000092] . The Open Window the Second Volume April - September 1911. London: Locke Ellis, 1911. First Edition. Good 1st Edition 1911. Condition GOOD. Corners a little bumped. Small neat ownership insciption on endpaper. Contributors include E.M. Forster, Jack B. Yeats, Walter de la Mare, W.H. Davies, Keith Henderson etc. Frontispieces by Muirhead Bone, Maxwell Armfield,. Illustrated. Complete. A very nice, clean copy of this difficult to find book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£90.00

[000145] . Boswell's London Journal 1762 - 1763. London: Reprint Society, 1952. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. As first published in 1950 from the original. Notes by Frederick A. Pottle. Map on inner boards. Has 2 appendices & index. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000243] . The Knight-Errant of the Nursery. ill. The Knight and His Father. London: W & R Chambers Ltd, Hard Cover. Fair Missing front endpaper, not affecting text. Boards marked and chipped. Slight browning to pages edges, but very clean and bright inside. Extensivley illustrated by The Knight and his Father. Printed in Bavaria. Storybook about a young English child living abroad who has a fascination for soldiers, generals, colonels, majors, captains, lieutenants, sergeants, corporals, privates and all to do with battles. Illustrated on almost every page. Complete. Very Rare Childrens book! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£42.00

[000391] . The Book of Common Prayer. ill. . Oxford, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Circa 1908. Complete. Gilt lettering. Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, according to the Use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches; and the Form and Manner of Making, Ordaining, and Consecrating of Bishops, Priests, and Deacons. [small engraving] Oxford. Full leather with gilt page edges and hand tooled. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[000617] . Pied Piper of Hamelin. ill. . Marspen Library, Original Wraps. Very Good Neat owners details in pencil. Very rare unused colouring book. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£31.00

[000633] . The Poetical Works of William Falconer - Cookes Edition. ill. . London: Cooke, Full-Leather. Good Pocket-size Cooke edition. Original binding. Fairly worn externally, front board come away. A little foxed and stained inside. Presentation inscription 1824. Wonderful fold-out frontispiece of ship. No date given, circa 1820. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£27.50

[000639] . Cine Monde Elvis Presley Magazine. ill. . France: 1961. Very Good No 1387 for 7th March 1961. Lovely Elvis cover and 3 pages of illustrations and articles: Les Presley's Girls' - The Presley Girls. Pictures of the girls, and in the company of Elvis eg Hope Lange, Natalie Wood. Slight wear to exterior of magazine. Rather a nice copy. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001054] . World Archeaology. London: Routledge, Very Good Issues include: COLONIZATION, THEORIES AND ASSUMPTIONS, ARCHAEOLOGY AND ETHNOGRAPHY, EARLY MAN & ART AND DESIGN. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001092] . Guinness Recipes. Guinness, Soft Cover. Very Good No date. Circa 1954. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The publication of the 'Guinness Guides' during 1953 in a variety of magazines aroused so much interest both at home and abroad that it was decided to reprint the whole series with the addition of some recipes. The 'Guinness Guide' series appeared in Counrty Life, The Field, Illustrated London News, The Sphere, Sport and Country, Tatler and Bystander, Geographical Magazine, Scottish Field, Scotlands Magazine, Punch, The Family Doctor. Fantastic recipes for fish and meat dishes. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[001245] . New Age History Readers : The Greeks of Old : Book 1. London: Nelson, 1920. First Edition. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated with colour plates by Lord Leighton * A Castaigne * T R Spence * Innes Fripp * Harold Speed * Sir L Alma-Tadema * Briton Riviere & Arthur Rackham. Many black and white line drawings. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001400] . CHEERFUL TALES for Merry Little Folk. London: Darton and Co, Poor No marks or inscriptions. Spine detatched. Book incomplete (4 pages missing). All edges gilt. Beautifully illustrated in black and white and colour. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[001404] . Wings of the Phoenix - The Official Story of the Air War in Burma. London: HMSO, 1949. First Edition. Very Good / Good+. Unclipped dustwrapper with loss to spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Mapped endpapers. The Official Story of the Air War in Burma. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001729] . 1000 Makers of the Cinema. London: The Sunday Times, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. No date. Complete in Binder. History of the cinema. Extensively illustrated. Also included is the Sunday Times Filmfinder: What was Meryl Streep's first movie? Was Richard Dreyfuss in The Graduate? When was Casablanca made? How many Bond films did Sean Connery make? All the answers are in this unique Filmfinder listing 40,000 films. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[001821] . The Purgatorio of Dante Alighieri. London: Dent, 1903. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good+ Temple Classics. No marks or inscriptions. Detatched spine, repaired with sellotape. Tissue guarded frontis. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001903] . A Latin Anthology. London: Macmillan, 1909. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Engraved frontis plate of Caesar. Original blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles & decoration. Golden Treasury Series. Fore edge uncut. Includes Lucretius, Virgil, Horace etc. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[001928] . A Collection of Poems By Several Hands Vol 1. London: Dodsley, 1758. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good In 6 Volumes. Only vol 1. 5th Edition . Rebound in fine calf with gilded spine. Includes Dr Johnsons London and a Garrick item. 335 pages of text. New endpapers. Foxed inside, but quite a nice copy. A fine assemblage of period 18th century verse. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[001975] . The Dark Side of the Moon. London: Faber and Faber, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, slightly frayed dustwrapper. Sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Preface by T S Eliot. A prefatory note by Madame Sikorski states that the author undertook this work with the approval of the late General Sikorski. A history of the relations between Poland and U. S. S. R. from 1939 to 1945. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£27.00

[001982] . The Leisure Hour - A Book of Sports Games for Young and Old. London: Modern World Press, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. Circa 1930. No inscriptions. Prize label on ffep. Sunned spine. Complete with illustrations and plates. A book of sports games and hobbies for young and old. Contents include: Pigeon keeping * Motoring and Motor-Cycling * Water Sports * Cricket * Carpentry and Fretwork * Photography * Billiards * Card Games and much much more. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£24.00

[002023] . My First Book of Nursery Rhymes. London: Nelson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. Circa 1930. No marks or inscriptions. Ownership box is blank. Small chip to top of book. Includes classic nursery rhymes such as Baa Baa Black Sheep, Old Mother Hubbard, Hickory Dickory Dock etc. Centre pages include an A - Z. Illustrated throughout. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002059] . Scattered Seed and Good News for the Young. London: Rouse, 1893. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ Book rubbed externally. No edition stated. Neat gift inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Extensively illustrated with beautiful engravings. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[002065] . Oeuvers De La Bruyere. Paris: 1822. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good Contemporary half calf. Vol 2. Corners a little bumped. No marks or inscriptions. Small owner bookplate. Gilt lettering to spine. Text in French. Oeuvres De La Bruyere, suivies Des Caracteres De Theophraste, traduits du grec par le meme, et augmentees de notices et de jugemens sur ces deux moralistes. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[002080] . The Christian Year. London: Longmans, Green and Co.,, 1891. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good++ New edition. Contemporary calf. Neat gift inscription. Gilt lettering to spine with 5 raised bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. The CHRISTIAN YEAR thoughts in verse for the Sundays abd Holydays throughout the year. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[002089] . Favourite Book of Beasts, Birds and Fishes. London: Nelson, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good++ Neat ownership inscription. Worn spine. No stated author. Profusely illustrated. Hundreds of creatures listed alphabetically from Adder to Zebra. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[002121] . Fairy Folks Picture A B C. London: Juvenile Productions, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Decorated endpapers. Only one picture coloured in. Ownership box blank. Beautiful illustrations. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002123] . The Treasure Book of Fairy Tales. London: Juvenile Productions, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good++ / Good++. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. Ownership box blank. Decorated endpapers. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002129] . Douglas the Duck - Hidden Colour Painting Book. London: Juvenile Productions, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Circa 1950. No paints or crayons needed. Just water and a brush. Illustrations by Gordon Robinson. Nice and clean internally and externally. Immaculate internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002297] . The Voyages of Captain James Cook. London: Richard Phillips, 1809. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Unbound. Good No marks or inscriptions. Foxed. Binding Copy. Printed Verbatim from the Original Editions, and Embellished with a Selection of the Engravings. Vol II only BEING THE SECOND OF THE FIRST VOYAGE. Text complete. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[002298] . The Poetical Works of JOHN SHEFFIELD, Duke of Buckinghamshire. London: Cooke, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good++ Cookes pocket edition. Circa 1800. No marks or inscriptions. Reinforced spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 3/4 leather binding. The Poetical Works of John Sheffield, Duke of Buckinghamshire, to which is prefixed, The Life of the Author. Embellished with superb engravings. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002452] . Such Fun !. Pictorial Cover. Good++ No marks or inscriptions. Extensively illustrated. Poems. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[002454] . Super Streamline Comic. London: United Anglo-American Book Co., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. No date. All adventure 132 pages. First story is Hoot Gibson in The Ghost of Willow Creek. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002457] . Comicolour Album 1953. London: Gerald G Swan, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good++ Unpriceclipped. Ownership box filled in. 92 pages. Cartoon strips. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce title. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[002458] . The War in Pictures. London: Odhams, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good++ First editions. Slightly cocked volumes. Ownership stamps on pastedowns. Gilt lettering to spines. Profusely illustrated throughout. Each volume chronicles a year of the Second World War. Decorated endpapers. Nice and clean internally and externally. HEAVY ITEM Please email before ordering. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[002479] . The Popular Book of Girls Stories 1931. London: Fleetway House, 1931. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. 128 pages. Pictorial cover of girls skating. First story The Runaway Circus Star. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[002481] . Round the Farm. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good++ No marks or inscriptions. Pictorial card wraps. Showing kittens and a puppy watching birds drink. Colour and b/w illustrations. Large print text. Very nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item.

£30.00

[002486] . The Story Wonder Book for Boys and Girls. London: Ward & Lock, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good++ / No Jacket. Neat gift inscription dated 1951. Cloth spine with a gollywog. Boards worn with a little bumping to corners. Decorated endpaperes. First Story, The Sea Babies. 264 pages. Packed with Fairies, Pixies, Dragons, Dolls, Gollies etc. With 8 colour plates and hundreds of 2 colour and other pictures. Illustrators include Inez Topham * Lilian Cheviot * Alan Wright * Harry Rowntree * Margaret W Tarrant * Grace Jones & Ruth Cobb. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item.

£38.50

[002487] . Girls Fun Annual 1949. London: Gerald G Swan, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good+ / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Spine reinforced with sellotape. 83 pages. First story The Schoolgirl Pilot. Complete. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002508] . The Prize for Girls and Boys Vol LXVI. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1930. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. Spine slightly frayed. No marks or inscriptions. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. Many stories and poetry. Nice and clean internally and externally.

£12.00

[002510] . Nursery Rhymes. ill. Alec Buckels. London: Nelson, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Circa 1930. Neat ownership inscription. Green cloth spine. Extensively illustrated. Very nice and clean internally and externally.

£18.00

[002556] . Daily Express Childrens Annual No. 4 [POP UP]. London: Lane Publications, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. Hardcover. Some small black and white drawings have been neatly coloured. Spine is cracked and repaired though the pages are still tight and clean. Spine loss at top and bottom. All The Coloured Pictures Rise Up In Model Form. There are 7 popup pictures (Under The Sea, The Peacock, The Palace of Tania, Teaching Dolly to Walk, The Mermaid's Surprise, The Pelican and The Pavement Hawkers) all in VG condition. Stories include Rupert the Bear and Bill Badger by Mary Tourtel. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£95.00

[002561] . MY DIARY Illustrated 1886. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co, 1886. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. Cloth rubbed. Only 3 original entries in the diary. 5.5 x 4 inches. Neat gift inscription dated 1886. A Victorian diary with 3 dates per page. A small b/w engraving for each date plus colour plates. Complete, but some plates loose. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. A beautiful item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[002595] . Girls Own Annual Vol LIV [54]. London: Girls Own Paper, 1933. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good++ First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to frayed and cracked spine. GIRLS OWN ANNUAL Stories of Adventure, Mystery, School and Sport, and interesting Articles on Handcrafts, Hobbies, Sports and Travel, all fully illustrated. With four colour plates. Vol LIV. First story Mysterious Margaret by Diana Pares. Complete. 576 pages. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[002638] . Italian Art - An Illustrated Souvenir of the Exhibition of Italian Art at Burlington House London. London: Clowes, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Hardback. An Illustrated Souvenir of the Exhibition of Italian Art at Burlington House London. 121 pages of monochrome illustrations. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002683] . The Obscenity Laws. London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with small chip to head of spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A report by the Working Party set up by a Conference convened by the Chairman of the Arts Council of Great Britain. It will not be possible to discuss the subject of censorship without reference to this document. With a foreword by John Montgomerie. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002726] . The Diary of Jack the Ripper. Index, 1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Laminated boards. The Discovery, The Investigation, The Authentication. Since its chilling contents came to light, a distinguished team of experts has subjected the diary to rigorous analysis. Includes facsimile of original diary. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002748] . The Juvenile Museum of Entertainment and Instruction. London: Thomas Holmes, 1848. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Rebound. Original cloth front and rear. New endpapers. Date of publication suggested by p. 200: It was on the 29th of August, 1782, sixty six-years ago. Frontispiece. Embellished with numerous engravings, some signed: Whimper. 2 pages have crayon markings. 208 pages. Possibly written by George Frederick Pardon. Containing many surprising and wonderful accounts of the habits of various creatures, plus notices of discoveries and inventions, and some explanations of what occurs in nature. Includes: The Shark * The Lifeboat * The Golden Eagle * Alum-works * Coal Mines * Printing * Book Binding * Whale Fishing etc. All edges gilt. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£225.00

[002761] . Fleet Air Arm. London: HMSO, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good++ First edition. Original wraps with split to spine. No marks or inscriptions. The Admiralty Account Of Naval Air Operations. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[002763] . British Aircraft. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good++ c1940. No marks or inscriptions. 156 drawings and illustrations. 100th thousand. This book contains photographs and silhouettes with explanatory notes of every type of Royal Air Force machine. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002764] . German and Italian Aircraft. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good++ Circa 1940. No marks or inscriptions. 164 drawings and photographs with descriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002791] . The London Mercury. London: 1919. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good First editions. Original, frayed wraps. No marks or inscriptions. Contents include poems by Thomas Hardy, Rupert Brooke, Siegfried Sassoon, Walter de la Mare, James Elroy Flecker, Robert Graves and Frances Brett-Young. Articles by Aldous Huxley, Joseph Conrad, G K Chesterton etc. Includes November 1919 Vol 1 No. 1 * December 1919 Vol 1 No. 2 * January 1920 Vol 1 No. 3 & February 1920 Vol 1 No. 4. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[002793] . His Majesty's Minesweepers. London: HMSO, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Prepared for the admiralty by the Ministry of Information. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[002795] . East of Malta - West of Suez. London: HMSO, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. The Admiralty Account of the Naval War in the Eastern Mediterranean: September 1939 to March 1941. Prepared for the Admiralty by the Ministry of Information. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[002797] . His Majesty's Submarines. London: HMSO, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Prepared for Admiralty by the Ministry of Information. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.50

[003047] . Rural Life in New England. New York: Winchester, 1844. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good First edition. Original marbled boards in half leather. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Rural Life in New England - A Domestic Romance by the author of Lights and Shadows of Factory Life. Includes The Omnibus of Modern Romance: Six New Novels : THE GAME OF LIFE by Leitch Ritchie, author of The Magician * MARRYING FOR MONEY by Mrs Gore author of The Birthright * THE OMEN; A TALE OF REAL LIFE by John Galt * THE LOADED DICE by John Banim author of Tales of the O'Hara Family * MURDER WILL OUT by Mrs. Opie & BERTRAND DE LA CROIX; OR THE SEIGE OF RHODES by G P R James author of Arabella Stuart. Three raised bands on spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£245.00

[003051] . The Ideal Book for Boys C1950. London: Dean and Son, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Missing endpaper, not affecting text. First story The Skymaster. Illustrated. Frontispiece colour plate. Authors include: S T James * Edgar Garrett * Arthur Groom * Richard Lyne * Edmund Burton * H M Crawford * E B Childs & Hector Barrie. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[003053] . Down at the Farm with Enid Blyton C1951. London: Sampson Low Marston, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good++ First edition. Corners rubbed. Illustrations by Cicely Steed. Belongs to box filled in. First story Apple-Tree Farm. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003054] . Jack and Jill Book 1978. London: IPC, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Some puzzles completed. Extensively illustrated. First story Fun on the Farm with Jack and Jill. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[003060] . Giles Annual Series 40 1986. London: Daily Mail, 1986. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. Unclipped. No marks or inscriptions. Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[003070] . Eagle Annual 1963. London: Longacre Press, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustjacket. No marks or inscriptions. First story Hollow Mountain Adventure. Extensively illustrated in black and white and colour. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[003136] . Notes on Brass-Rubbing with a List of Some Brasses in the Oxford Region. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 3rd Impression. No marks or inscriptions. With a list of some brasses in the Oxford Region. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£6.00

[003144] . Fans in Fashion 1975. Bradford: Northway, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Exhibition catalog presenting a survey of the fascinating variety of fans used in this country from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries. Illustrated. Unusual and scarce item. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[003149] . The Modern English Garden. London: Country Life, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good Circa 1950. Boards scuffed. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.50

[003173] . Exhibition of American Silver & Art Treasures. London: English Speaking Union, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good++ No marks or inscriptions. Crease to cover. Slight wear to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Extensively illustrated. AMERICAN SILVER and Art Treasures. An Exhibition, Sponsored by the English-Speaking Union and held at Christie's Great Rooms, London. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£13.50

[003196] . CINOA: International Art Treasures Exhibition. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. 80 pages of text, with 332 plates. Third international art treasures exhibition presented by CINOA - the International Confederation of Art Dealers - 2nd March until 29th April, 1962. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£27.00

[003197] . The World of the Fan. UK: Harris Museum & Art Gallery, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. Circa 1960. Catalogue of FANS. Illustrated. Fans from c1685 to c1960. Scarce item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[003198] . Meubels in Nederland 1840-1900. I/II. Lochem: De Tijdstroom, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good+ First editions. Original Wraps. No marks or inscriptions. 2 volumes. Nice and clean internally and externally. Text in Dutch. Extensively illustrated. Furniture catalogue. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[003199] . Catalogus van de meubelen 1952. Amsterdam: 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. Lightly frayed wrappers. Neat ownership inscription. Nice and clean internally and externally. Catalogue of furniture of the Rijksmuseum. Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[003321] . The Age of Neo-Classicism 1972. London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. The Fourteenth Exhibition of the Council of Europe. The Royal Academy and The Victoria & Albert Museum London 9th September - 19th November 1972. Illustrated in colour. 1037 pages. Complete with index. Useful reference. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[003346] . A Century of Nature Stories. London: Hutchinson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. Neat gift incription on ffep. Black lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally. With an introduction by J W Robertson Scott (Editor of The Countryman). Circa 1940. 1024 pages. Contributors include Siegfried Sassoon * Hilaire Belloc * Anna Sewell * Mayne Reid etc. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[003354] . SIGNED Xmas Card 1979 Queen & Prince Philip. Signed by Author. Fine No ownership marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. Beautiful gilt embossed Royal Christmas card, 1979, colour photograph of Queen Elizabeth, Prince Philip family members and corgis in royal garden. SIGNED by Queen Elizabeth and Prince Philip. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£750.00

[003356] . SIGNED Xmas Card 1956 Queen & Prince Philip. 1956. Signed by Author. Fine No ownership marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. Beautiful gilt embossed Royal Christmas card, 1956, black and white photograph of Queen Elizabeth, Prince Philip and family. SIGNED by Queen Elizabeth and Prince Philip. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£750.00

[003357] . SIGNED Xmas Card 1960 Queen & Prince Philip. 1960. Signed by Author. Fine No ownership marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. Beautiful gilt embossed Royal Christmas card, 1960, black and white photograph of Queen Elizabeth, Prince Philip and family at Balmoral Castle. SIGNED by Queen Elizabeth and Prince Philip. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£750.00

[003358] . SIGNED Xmas Card 1970 Queen & Prince Philip. 1970. Signed by Author. Fine No ownership marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. Beautiful gilt embossed Royal Christmas card, 1970, colour photograph of H M Y Britannia in Sydney Harbour. SIGNED by Queen Elizabeth and Prince Philip. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£750.00

[003413] . Niagara in Summer and Winter. New York: Nicklis, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Softcover, lightly rubbed. Nice and clean internally and externally. 56 plates from photos, each with description at bottom. Some stunning photography in all seasons. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£15.00

[003421] . The War in Pictures. London: Odhams, 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good First editions. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Each volume chronicles a year of the Second World War. Gilt lettering to spines. Profusely illustrated throughout. Each volume chronicles a year of the Second World War. Decorated endpapers. Nice and clean internally and externally. HEAVY ITEM Please email before ordering. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[003443] . The Royal Crown Readers [Fourth Book]. London: Nelson, 1920. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Royal School Series. With colourerd illustrations. Mostly a collection of short non-fiction pieces. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003462] . Cassell's Encyclopaedia - A Storehouse of General Information A - Beas . London: Cassell , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Gilt decorated spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Cassell's Encyclopaedia. A Storehouse of General Information. A Special Edition Vol. 1. A - Beas. With coloured plates and maps and numerous full page engravings.

£15.00

[003465] . Mr. Punch's History of the Great War. London: Cassell, 1920. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good++ / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Green cloth cover with gold Mr Punch also on spine. Numerous illustrations. Foxed fore edge. Period cartoons and text of The Great War.

£12.00

[001693] A D Divine D.S.M.. DUNKIRK. London: Faber and Faber, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. 2nd Impression. Gilt lettering to spine. This is the true story of Dunkirk from it s almost nebulous beginnings to the astonishing triumph at the end. Precedes the 1948 E.P. Dutton First American Edition. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce in dustwrapper. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[003454] A Pearce Higgins. The Hague Peace Conferences and Other International Conferences Concerning the Laws and Usages of War. Texts of Conventions with Commentaries.. Cambridge: University Press, 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good First edition. Original cloth. Lightly scuffed boards. Small tear to cloth on rear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. The Hague Peace Conferences and Other International Conferences Concerning the Laws and Usages of War. Texts of Conventions with Commentaries. 632 pages complete with index. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£145.00

[003248] A Society of Upholsterers, Cabinet Makers, Etc. With a New Introduction By Christopher Gilbert. Genteel Houshold Furniture in the Present Taste. UK: EP, 1978. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight creasing. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. A facsimile of the second edition, published by Robert Sayer, London, [1764 or 1765]. Made from a copy belonging to the Chippendale Society. Genteel houshold furniture in the present taste. By a society of upholsterers, cabinet-makers, etc. Containing upwards of 350 designs in four parts. This volume is one of the few eighteenth century furniture pattern books never to have been reprinted in modern times. The reason for this is undoubtedly its great rarity. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£155.00

[002934] Abel-Smith, Brian & Stevens, Robert. In Search of Justice - Law, Society and the Legal System. London: Allen Lane, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped, slightly frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Law, Society and the Legal System. In Search of Justice, outlines the legal system and draws attention to point after point where that system fails to serve the public interest. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002903] Abramovitch, Raphael R. The Soviet Revolution. London: Allen & Unwin, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. This book covers in great detail the whole period from the February revolution of 1917 (when the author was elected to the Petrograd Soviet) till the outbreak of the Second World War, passing through the various intermediate phases of the October Revolution, the peace of Brest-Litovsk, the Civil War, the struggle for the leadership of the party, reaching its climax with the triumph of Stalin. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[000740] Adams, Arthur E. Readings in SOVIET FOREIGN POLICY Theory and Practice. ill. . Boston: Heath, 1961. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. This book represents an effort to provide the itelligent layman with a coherent introduction to Soviet foreign policy since late 1917. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce item! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[001509] Adams, Jack. THE DOOMED EXPEDITION - The Campaign in Norway 1940. London: Leo Cooper, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The campaign in Norway 1940. In the early hours of 9 April 1940 the Germans invaded Denmark and Norway. Within 24 hours Denmark was overwhelmed and the main Norwegian airfields and seaports were under German control. Thus started the first confrontation in modern war in which combined operations on land, sea and in the air were fully involved. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001728] Adams, Leith & Burns, Keith. JAMES DEAN Behind the Scene. Smith Gryphon, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Introduction by Dennis Hopper. Extensively illustrated. A previously unpublished treasure of photographs. The most important book available on the man. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[003293] ADELMAN Jonathan R. & GIBSON Cristann Lea [Editors]. Contemporary Soviet Military Affairs : The Legacy of World War II. London: Unwin Hyman, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Edited by ADELMAN Jonathan R. & GIBSON Cristann Lea. Contemporary Soviet Military Affairs : The Legacy of World War II. Remarkable study of the Soviet Union. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001015] Air Chief Marshal Sir David Lee. EASTWARD A History of the Royal Air Force in the Far East 1945-1972. London: HMSO, 1984. First Edition. Buckram. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A History of the Royal Air Force in the Far East 1945-1972. A concise and autoritive study of RAF operations in the Far East during the postwar years. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002081] Akenside, Mark. The Pleasures of Imagination. London: Cadell, 1814. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good++ New edition. Ownership inscription. Contemporary calf. Marbled endpapers and edges. 1814 New Edition to which is added a critical essay on the poem by Mrs Barbauld. Complete. Some of spine missing. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[002601] Aldington, Richard. Poetry of the English-Speaking World. London: Heinemann, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Silver embossed cloth. 936 pages. A rich and most varied volume containing the work of more than 270 poets. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[001480] Alexandersson, Gunnar & Norstrom, Goran. World Shipping. London: Wiley, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. An Economic Geography of Ports and Seaborne Trade. Extensively illustrated. Reference for students and teachers of economic geography. This book should also appeal to the interested layman. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£70.00

[003327] Alford, Alan F. The Phoenix Solution - Secrets of a Lost Civilisation. London: Hodder, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. The Phoenix Solution: Secrets of a Lost Civilisation. Following his work, Gods of the New Millennium, Alan Alford takes us beyond the Sphinx to a rendezvous with a lost race and a secret legacy of importance to humankind. His thesis offers to sound the death knell for modern religion and change forever the way we understand ourselves and our planet. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[003351] Alfred Crump CRAWFORD. The South Downs from End to End. 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good Nice and clean internally and externally. Published Privately for the Author. Dedicated by Alfred Crump Crawford of Chingford 1940. SIGNED and dedicated Feb 1940 by the author. Authors corrected manuscript in book form. Contains the authors memories of country walks when one could travel along the South of England from Beachy Head to the Dorset coast without meeting a soul, save an occasional shepherd. Scarce item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£385.00

[000858] Allen, H R. The Legacy of Lord Trenchard. ill. . London: Cassell, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The failure of the RAF to pinpoint comparitively small targets in the early years of the Second World War forced the top brass to the fallacious conclusion that the burning of seventy of the largest cities in Germany win the war for the Allies. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002929] Allen, Louis. The Power and Strategy of the Second World War SINGAPORE 1941 - 1942. London: Davis-Poynter, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Winston Churchill described the loss of Singapore as the greatest disaster ever to befall British arms; yet, unlike Pearl Harbor, it never became the subject of an official government enquiry. Louis Allen analyzes the remote political causes of the Japanese campaign, gives an account of the events of the campaign, and then attempts to apportion responsibility for the defeat. The work is based not only on British documentary sources but also on the many Japanese books and documents on what was a momentous event in the history of Japan as well as that of the British Empire. The efficiency of both British and Japanese intelligence services are compared, and the impact on the campaign of relations with Thailand is examined. Allen also deals with the nemesis that awaited Force Z - HMS Repulse and Prince of Wales - in the waters of the South China Sea, leaving Malaya open to Japanese invasion. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[003040] Allen, Thomas B. War Games. London: Heinemann, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Inside the Secret World of the Men Who Play World War III. Drawing on top secret material, never before published, WAR GAMES is a grippingly readable, deeply thought provoking picture of how our leaders envisage the future of the world. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002665] Allsop, Kenneth. The Bootleggers - The Story of Chicago's Prohibition Era. London: Hutchinson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Fair. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper with spine loss. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The story of Chicago's Prohibition Era. Read the full detailed history of the Booze War - the complex contest for domination by rival gangs that raged intermittently for fourteen years - is reconstructed and explained. The Saint Valentines Day Massacre, the assault on Cicero, and the murder of the reporter Jake Lingle, so often milked for their melodrama, are here put into context and perspective. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[000779] Alpha De Monte. In Return for .... ill. . New York: Exposition Banner, 1983. First Edition. Good / Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. Missing front endpaper, not affecting text. Slight tear to dustwrapper. A novel telling the tragic story of the French music conductor and composer Philippe de Montfort, who was taken by force from his home in the Bavarian Alps at the end of WWII and of his subsequent imprisionment within the dreaded confines of Dachau concentration camp for a murder he did'nt commit. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[003141] Ames, Winslow. Prince Albert and Victorian Taste. London: Chapman & Hall, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A brilliant portrait of Price Albert and his significant role in the development of Victorian art, architecture, design. Illustrated with 80 black & white plates. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001441] Amis, Martin. Dark Secrets [Dead Babies]. London: Triad Panther, 1977. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Neat ownership inscription. The author's second novel, originally published as Dead Babies. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001442] Amis, Martin. Night Train - Proof Copy. New York: Harmony Books, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Proof copy in wraps. The author's ninth novel is a mystery story which lingers in the reader's mind even after Mike Hoolihan declares the case closed. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002443] Amy Le Feuvre. Bunnys Friends. London: The Religious Tract Society, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ No stated edition. Circa 1930. Original boards. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. Illustrated. Story about a little girl. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003382] Andersen, Hans [Translated By Oskar Sommer]. Hans Andersens Stories and Fairy Tales. ill. Cecile Walton. London: Jack, 1911. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ No marks or inscriptions. Gilt decorated boards with rubbing to top corner. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Translated by H. Oskar Sommer. With twenty-four pictures in colour by Cecile Walton. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Binding tight. Lovely decorated endpapers. A lovely item with enchanting art nouveau style illustrations. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£105.00

[000476] Anderson, Burton. VINO The Wines and Winemakers of Italy. ill. . Boston: Atlantic Little, Brown and Co, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Very nice and clean internally and externally. Complete with index. Illustrated. Scarce book! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£24.50

[002899] Andrew, Christopher & Gordievsky, Oleg. KGB The Inside Story. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Mapped endpapers. This history of the world's largest and most powerful intelligence service, the KGB, from its origin after the Russian revolution to the present day, analyzes its operations against subjects as diverse as the EEC, Margaret Thatcher, Solidarity and Libya. This study also provides an insight into Gorbachev's relations with the KGB and examines the disintegration of the Soviet bloc. Christopher Andrew has also written Secret Service. Gordievsky was a KGB colonel who worked for British intelligence as a penetration agent in the KGB from 1974. He escaped to the West in 1985. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[001698] Andrews, Allen. THE AIR MARSHALS The Air War in Western Europe. London: MacDonald, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. The Air Marshals views the war in the air with a wide sweep, relating how it was conducted on both sides on the highest levels. Portal of Great Britain, Arnold of America and Goering of Germany. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002101] Annesley, Charles. The Standard Operaglass. Dresden: Tittmann, 1911. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. Revised and enlarged edition. Faded ownership inscriptions. Rubbed spine. Detailed plots of one hundred and fifty one celebrated opera's. Binding tight. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000103] Apuleius, Lucius. The Golden Asse. London: Simpkin, Very Good / Very Good. Neat owners inscription. The Golden Asse has been rightly described as the parent of modern romantic literature. Translated out of Latin by William Adlington Anno 1566. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering. Pages are crisp, clean and tight. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.50

[001255] Armstrong, Edward A. Bird Display and Behaviour. London: Lindsay Drummond Limited, 1947. First Thus. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000847] Armstrong, Hamilton Fish. Tito and Goliath. ill. . London: Gollancz, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Cracked spine. Gilt lettering to spine. John Gunther writes: An erudite close packed, and definative volume on Eastern Europe today with particular emphasis on the quarrel between Stalin and Marshal Tito and its historic consequences. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[003243] Armstrong, Nancy. A Collectors History of Fans. London: Studio Vista, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with some edge creasing. Sunned spine. Owners bookplate on ffep. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. SIGNED by author. Nancy Armstrong documents the long and fascinating history of the fan. Extensively illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[000817] Art, Robert J. The TFX Decision: McNamara and the Military - The F111 Fighter Bomber. ill. . Boston: Little, Brown, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. McNamara and the Military. The F-111 Fighter Bomber, originally known as the TFX (Tactical Fighter Experimental). Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£27.00

[002758] Ashe, Geoffrey. Camelot and the Vision of Albion. London: Heinemann, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A study of the myth of Camelot and why it holds such a fascination for so many people. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002775] Ashe, Geoffrey. King Arthur's Avalon - The Story of Glastonbury. London: Collins, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. King Arthur's Avalon: The Story of Glastonbury. Historical exploration of the ancient ruins at Glastonbury and the legend of King Arthur. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.00

[001780] Ashley, Leonard R N. The Complete Book of MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT. London: Robson, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Whether you wish to broaden your knowledge of black magic and the spiritual world, or merely have a passing interest in matters of the occult, The Complete Book of Magic and Witchcraft will satisfy all lovers of the supernatural. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002436] Aspin, Jehoshaphat. A Picture of the Manners, Customs, Sports and Pastimes of the Inhabitants of England. London: J Harris, 1825. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good Original boards. Neat ownership inscription on front pastedown. Gilt lettering to cracked leather spine. A Picture of the Manners, Customs, Sports and Pastimes of the Inhabitants of England, from the arrival of the Saxons down to the Eighteenth century, selected from the ancient chronicles by Jehoshaphat Aspin. Illustrated by numerous engravings from Strutt and others. 296 pages complete with index. No foxing. Nice and clean internally and externally. A fascinating item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£335.00

[000876] Asprey, Robert B. The German High Command at War - Hindenburg and Ludendorff and the First World War. ill. . London: Little, Brown, 1993. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Hindenburg abd Ludendorff and the First World War. The best ever account of how two able and ambitious generals progressed through victories to overwhelming defeat, but managed to salvage their own reputations to spend their declining years bringing Hitler to power, one by senile indecision and the other by vicious participation in the Nazi campaign. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[002560] Asquith, Cynthia. The Flying Carpet. London: Partridge, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good+ / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. 3 tipped in colour plates (1 missing). Extensively illustrated. Includes stories by A.A. Milne, J.M. Barrie, Hugh Lofting, and color plates by H.M. Brock, Harold Earnshaw & Susan Pearse. 200 pages on thick paper. Nice and clean internally.

£23.00

[001486] Aster, Sidney. 1939 ~ THE MAKING OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. Sidney Astor for the first time describes the so-called 'Tilea Affair', which set in motion the policy of a deterrent front in Eastern Europe and led to the guaranteeing of Poland by Britain and France. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001788] Athill, Diana. Instead of a Letter. London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Autobiography written with astonishing frankness about matters not often discussed by conventionally reared daughters of British colonels. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003097] Atteridge, Captain. Famous Modern Battles. London: Nelson, 1911. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. Neat gift inscription on ffep. Gilt lettering to spine. Tissue guarded frontis. 362 pages plus advertisments. Complete with full double page maps. Contents include: The Battle of the Alma * Solferino * Chancellorsville * Gettysburg * Sadowa * Rezonville and Gravelotte * The Great Assault on Plevna * Tel-El-Kebir * Adowa * Omdurman * Paardeberg & Mukden. Nice and clean internally and externally of the scarce first edition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£70.00

[001904] Attwell, Henry. A Book of Golden Thoughts. London: Macmillan, 1888. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Slight foxing. Gilt lettering to spine. Blue cloth, gilt medallion profile. Golden Treasury Series. Tissue guarded frontis. Top edge gilt. Translations. Subject and name index. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[001749] Auiler, Dan. Hitchcocks Secret Notebooks. London: Bloomsbury, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Dan Auiler has created a portrait of a master at work. Based on the files and notes of Alfred Hitchcock. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001750] Auiler, Dan. VERTIGO The Making of a Hitchcock Classic. London: Titan Books, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. The making of a Hitchcock classic. Nice and clean internally and externally. Difficult to find first printing. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[002501] Aunt Friendly. CHARLIE CLEMENT or The Boy Friend. London: Frederick Warne, First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Tissue guarded frontispiece. With coloured illustrations. CHARLIE CLEMENT or The Boy Friend, by Aunt Friendly, author of Timid Lucy, Little Josey etc. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[002314] Austin, A B. Birth of an Army. London: Gollancz, 1943. Reprint. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd Edition. Unclipped, lightly chipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Story of the Tunisian Campaign: of the building, in six months, of a great allied army, of the mistakes that were made, the lessons that werw learned - and of the triumphs that followed. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002647] Ayrton, Michael. The Maze Maker. London: Longmans, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper designed by the author. A powerful novel about the legendary Greek craftsman Daedalus. The story in its ancient form surrounds the builder of the labyrinth at Knossos, and his making of the wax wings for Icarus. The Maze Maker which, for sheer imaginative power and narrative strength, is outstanding among contemporary novels. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£39.00

[001801] Backhouse, James. A Handbook of European Birds. London: Gurney and Jackson, 1890. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good++ First edition. Sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A Handbook of European Birds for the use of Field Naturalists and Collectors. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[000314] Bagehot, Walter. Literary Studies Vol II. ill. . London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1905. Reprint. Very Good Pages crisp and clean. Neat gift inscription dated 1911. Hardcover. Prefatory memoir by Richard Holt Hutton. Contents include: The Waverley Novels, Charles Dickens, John Milton, Wordsworth, Tennyson, Browning etc. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001636] Bagnold, Enid. THE SQUIRE. London: Heinemann, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. New novel by the author of National Velvet, made into a film starring Elizabeth Taylor. Still has Book Society recommendion wraparound. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[002731] Bailey, Adrian. The Caves of the Sun - The Origin of Mythology. London: Jonathan Cape, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In The Caves of The Sun - The Origin of Mythology, Adrian Bailey revives a long-discarded nineteenth-century theory that all myths, religions and folktales can be traced to one source - the sun. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[003082] Bailey, John. A Shorter Boswell. London: Nelson, 1934. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This book consists of 195 extracts, short and long, from James Boswell's life of Samuel Johnson. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[000134] Baker, Alan. The Encyclopaedia of Alien Encounters. London: Virgin, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. First edition. 'So fascinating I read it straight through from beginning to end' Colin Wilson. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[001491] Baldwin, Hanson W. GREAT MISTAKES OF THE WAR. London: Alvin Redman, 1950. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight wear to top of spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In this accurate and convincing book, Hanson Baldwin (Military Expert for the New York Times) has clearly revealed all the facts behind the errors and indicates how they could of been avoided. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[001583] Baldwin, Hanson W. BATTLES LOST AND WON. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Great campaigns of World War 2. Includes the Polish Campaign & Okinawa, the Battle of Britain, the Invasion of Crete, Fall of Corregidor, Stalingrad and Tarawa. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001475] Balfour, Harold. Wings Over Westminster. London: Hutchinson, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Autobiography of one of Britain's early flyers, who was active in WWI, being shot down over Vimy Ridge, and later was appointed Under-Secretary of State for Air by Chamberlain in May 1938. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[003368] Banks, Arthur. A World Atlas of Military History. London: Seeley & Co, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Volume One - to 1500 by Arthur Banks. With an introduction by Lord Chalfont. A goldmine of detailed information presented in the most digestable form. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[000872] Barclay, C N. On Their Shoulders - British Generalship in the Lean Years 1939 - 1942. ill. . London: Faber, 1964. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. British Generalship in the Lean Years 1939 - 1942. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[001651] Barclay, Glen St. J. THE EMPIRE IS MARCHING. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A study of the military effort of the British Empire 1800 - 1945. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001958] Barker, A J. SUEZ The Seven Day War. London: Faber, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This account is the first comprehensive study that has been made of the whole operation and it should help to dispel much of the mystery which still surrounds the Suez episode. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[003378] Barnes, Julian. Flauberts Parrot. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Front cover by David Hockney. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize and generally considered to be the author's masterpiece. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£285.00

[001222] Barnett, A. Doak. Communist China and Asia. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. First Edition. Very Good / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This is a study of Communist China's growing impact on Asia and the problems it poses for the United States. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[001587] Barnett, Correlli. HITLERS GENERALS. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Hitlers Generals probes the central mystery of why a generation of able commanders and staff officers from the most deeplyprofessional officer corps in the world became subservient to Hitlers purposes and even why the best of them failed to deflect Hitler from his disastrous decisions. Nice and clean internally and externally. Much more scarce than common US edition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001924] Barr, James. American Humorous Verse. London: Walter Scott, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Good+ Neat gift inscription dated 1895. Detatched spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001431] Barrie, J M. The Little White Bird. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1902. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ / No Jacket. Neat gift inscription. Spine becoming detached. Gilt lettering to spine. The child’s map of Kensington Gardens as frontispiece. This book marks the first appearance of Peter Pan. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[002125] Barrie, J M. Peter Pan and Wendy Beautifully Illustrated in Colour. London: Juvenile Productions, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+ NO marks or inscriptions. NO tears. Decorated covers. Published with special arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton. Full colour illustrations on every other page facing text. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely rare Peter Pan item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[003119] Barrie, J M. Margaret Olilvy. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Neat ownership inscription. From the uniform edition of the works of J.M. Barrie. Barrie's novella about his mother, who really was named Margaret Ogilvy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[003120] Barrie, J M. What Every Woman Knows. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Neat ownership inscription. A comedy. From the uniform edition of the works of J.M. Barrie. Barrie's version of Candida. It's pretty much the same: the eminent man who thinks he's a brilliant genius, but it turns out that the little woman in the corner is the one running the show. Not exactly feminist, but found to be a great deal more fun than Shaw's take. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[003085] Bartlett, John R. FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS : A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature. London: Macmillan, 1902. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good++ 9th edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 1158 pages. Complete with index. A Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[001524] Batchelor, Denzil. British Sports - Past and Present SOCCER. London: Batsford, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. BRITISH SPORTS : PAST & PRESENT. A History of Association Football. Extensively illustrated. Panoramic dustwrapper. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£32.00

[002850] Bate, H Maclear. Report from Formosa. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This book is completely frank. After an account of the history, geography, economy and social life of the island, he examines the contemporary situation from all angles. Essential reading for all who would be well informed on Far Eastern affairs. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002088] Baume, Y S. Le Petit Train Rouge. London: Warne, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good No stated edition. No marks or inscriptions. #2 in Mes Petits Livres Illustres. Text in French. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[003385] Baxter, Glen. The Impending Gleam. ill. Baxter, Glen. London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine Reprint edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. SIGNED by author. Illustrated by Author. Nice and clean internally and externally. Cartoons throughout. The Impending Gleam is the first eagerly awaited collection to appear in the UK. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[000933] Baxter, Stephen. TIME. London: Voyager Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. SIGNED by author on title page. Baxter is the most credible heir to the hard SF tradition previously monopolised by Clarke and Asimov. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£90.00

[000937] Baxter, Stephen. ICEBONES Mammoth Book Three. London: Gollancz, 2001. First Edition. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. SIGNED by author on titlepage. Third in the Mammoth series. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[000940] Baxter, Stephen. Deep Future. London: Gollancz, 2001. First Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. How different will life be at the end of the 21st century? DEEP FUTURE takes you on a dazzling ride to the limits of time and space. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[002234] Baylis, John. British Defence Policy in a Changing World. London: Croom Helm, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Slight darkening to dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Edited by John Baylis. Domestic political, economic and social factors are discussed as well as the range of international circumstances which have influenced policy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002953] Baylis, John. Contemporary Strategy - Theories and Policies. UK: Croom Helm, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good++ / Very Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The authors of this book believe that military power is an intrinsic part of the international system. For them, strategy is concerned with the ways in which military power may be used to achieve political objectives. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[001948] Beaty, David. The Naked Pilot - The Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents. London: Methuen, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. In The Naked Pilot - The Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents, David Beaty takes his exploration further and deeper, analysing not only human error flying accidents but also the latent pre-disposing errors made by management and government. No other book speaks with such clarity. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[001556] Beaufort, His Grace the Duke of K.G.. DRIVING. ill. Giles, D & Sturgess, John. London: Longmans, Green and Co.,, 1889. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ The Badminton Library. Cracked spine. Rubbing to spine and boards. Original publishers brown decorated cloth. Extensively illustrated by G D Giles and John Sturgess. Covers coach and carriage driving, single harness and tandem, the cost of a carriage, the Brighton, Bath and Dover roads etc. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£90.00

[002227] Beaufre, Andre. Deterrence and Strategy. London: Faber, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The theory of deterrence which dominates not only this country but all major powers and is the basis of contemporary international relationships. General Beaufre analyses its effect upon military structure in the nuclear age and gives a thought-provoking picture of the world problems in the year 2000. Very nice and clean internally and externally. Appears unread. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[002847] Beaufre, Andre. Nato and Europe. London: Faber, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Translated from the French by Joseph Green and R H Barry. This is a logical, thoughtful and highly intelligent book which every student of international affairs will wish to read. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£39.00

[002887] Beaufre, Andre. 1940 The Fall of France. London: Cassell, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good++ / Very Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This is not just another book on 1940. It is an account by a percipient eye-witness who was himself involved in the appalling events which brought about one of the greatest tragedies of hostory. Preface by Captain Sir Basil Liddell Hart. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[002569] Beaumont, Cyril W. The Strange Adventures of a Toy Soldier. ill. Payne, Wyndham. London: Beaumont, Cyril W, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good First edition. Paper boards with pattern of toy soldiers rubbed. Some pencilling to front pastedown. 32 pages. Gilt lettering to orange cloth spine. A Fairy Tale by Cyril W. Beaumont. With decorations by Wyndham Payne. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[001900] Beaumont, G. Drayton, Campon and Jonson. London: Dent, 1931. First Thus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good First published in this edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Selected poems. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001326] Beaumont, Joan. Comrades in Arms. London: Davis-Poynter, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This first account of British military aid to the Soviet Union during WWII, written with full access to British Government archives, traces the startling and often contradictory developments of British policy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[003320] Beer, Samuel H. Modern British Politics. London: Faber, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition / 2nd Impression. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. A Study of Parties and Pressure Groups. Evolution of parties and interest groups from Elizabethan times. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001639] Behr, Edward. THANK HEAVEN FOR LITTLE GIRLS - Biography of Maurice Chevalier. London: Hutchinson, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The true story of Maurice Chevaliers Life and Times. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002896] Belden, Jack. China Shakes the World. London: Gollancz, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. 3rd Impression. Unclipped dustwrapper with lightly chipped spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Beyond doubt one of the most valuable books ever written about China. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[001888] Bell, P M H. A CERTAIN EVENTUALITY - Britain and the Fall of France. Saxon House, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Britain and the fall of France. The author has written an exciting and illuminating blow by blow account of those dark days. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[000838] Bell, W J. The Modern Book of Railways. ill. . London: Black, 1938. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Extensively illustrated. Chapters inc Famous Trains, Great Western Railway, Southern Railway, Smaller British Railways, Irish Railways, Continental Railways etc. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001876] Bellamy, H S. The Book of Revelation is History. London: Faber and Faber, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. 2nd Impression. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Revelation of St. John is without doubt, the most mysterious book in the world. The pith of Mr Bellamys theory is that the apocalyptic passages in the Book of Revelation are not prophecies, but were derived from an esoteric source - one of those secret and sacred books known to have existed in many ancient civilizations. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[002705] Bennett, Ralph. Ultra in the West. London: Hutchinson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. The Normandy Campaign of 1944-45. Ralph Bennett reconstucts for the first time the campaign for the liberation of Europe from the 25,000 or more signals which were based on Bletchley decodes. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001185] Benoist-Mechin, J. 60 Days That Shook the West. London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Not since Napoleon defeated Prussia in 1806 has a great military power been smashed as quickly as France was by Rommels dashing genius and Hitlers relentless panzer divisions. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002806] Benson, Raymond. Die Another Day. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. As New / As New. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. SIGNED on bookplate. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. First print run of this book was reputedly very small, and many of those were pulped due to an error in the printing. Dust Jacket front shows both Hallie Berry and Pierce Bronson as well as other featured actors on rear panel. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[000906] Benstead, C R. Alma Mater. ill. Norfield, Edgar. London: Frederick Muller, 1944. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated by Edgar Norfield. A profound study of a great university. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£11.50

[000895] Bernadotte, Count Folke. To Jerusalem. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This is the Palestine journal of Count Bernadotte up to the time of his assassination. Here is an idealism in action and a unique picture of a divided, war torn country in which the way of a peace-maker was hard indeed. 'The peoples of the world are bound, in common gratitude to a great Christian who died in their service, to give careful heed to his last words of advice'. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[003190] Bernard Ash. SOMEONE HAD BLUNDERED. The story of the "Repulse" & and the "Prince of Wales". London: Michael Joseph, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. SOMEONE HAD BLUNDERED. The story of the Repulse & and the Prince of Wales. One of the most appalling naval tragedies of World War II - a tragedy that had, perhaps, more far reaching consequences than any other. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£26.00

[002698] Berry, James. My Life as an Executioner. UK: David & Charles, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Edited by H. Snowden Ward. 1st edition reprinted / with a new introduction and additional appendices by Jonathan Goodman. Facsimile reprint of 1st ed., London: Percy Lund, 1892. James Berry, who plied the gallows trade from 1884 to 1892, was the first - and the last - British hangman to write freely about the techniques of execution. This book, a collectors item for many years is uniquely informative. Nice and clean internally and externally. Rare.

£235.00

[001260] Berry, John. The Status and Distribution of Wild Geese and Wild Duck in Scotland. Cambridge, 1939. First Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. Neat owner bookplate. Slight sunning to spine. Illustrated. International Wildfowl Inquiry Volume II The Status and Distribution of Wild Geese and Wild Duck in Scotland. With full colour map at rear of volume. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002165] Berry-Dee, Christopher with Odell, Robin. A QUESTION OF EVIDENCE Who Killed the Babes in the Wood?. London: Allen, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. A Question of Evidence is the result of countless hours of research into the 'Babes in the Wood' case. It is a balanced assessment of the investigation and trial - it is more startling than the case itself. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[002616] Bessy, Maurice. Charlie Chaplin. London: Thames and Hudson, 1985. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. With over 1000 illustrations, this is the most comprehensive visual record of Chaplin's life's work ever produced. Nice and clean internally and externally. Heavy book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£29.00

[000894] Bethell, Nicholas. The War Hitler Won. London: Allen Lane, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. Slight sunning to spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Hitler calculated that he could dispose of Poland without British or French intervention. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[002914] Bialer, Seweryn & Mandelbaum, Michael. The Global Rivals. London: Tauris, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Informative, perceptive and highly compelling, this will be a key work on the USA and the USSR in the Gorbachev era. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003256] Bibby, Geoffrey. The Testimony Of The Spade. London: Collins, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Archaeological studies with an emphasis on prehistoric Britain / Europe from the Stone Age through to Saxon times. Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002154] Birch, Lionel. The History of the TUC 1868-1968. 1968. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good++ First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Extensively illustrated with photographs. This book describes the origins and growth of the TUC's unique contribution to British trade unionism and to the creation of modern Britain. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[000086] Birley Robert. Sunk Without Trace. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First Edition 1962. The text of the 1960-1961 Clark Lectures which look at forgotten works by various British writers William Warner, Nathaniel Lee, Edward Young, William Robertson, Thomas Moore and Philip James Bailey. Robert Birley was headmaster of Eton College. Neat owners inscription of Sir Martyn Le Quesne. Slight bumping to corners, still an extremely nice copy in an unclipped dustwrapper. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002938] Bishop, Jim. FDR's Last Year. London: Hart-Davis, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In this book, Jim Bishop presents a brilliantly researched, intimately detailed account of the last 12 months of his life, day by day and, sometimes, hour by hour, to reveal a double portrait of FDR, the statesman and the man. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001605] Black, Jeremy. Why Wars Happen. London: Reaktion Books, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Author analyses the three main forms of conflict: wars across cultures, wars within cultures and civil war. He also assesses the present situation and asks where we are heading in terms of future wars. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[003219] Blackburn, John. The Young Man from Lima. London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally. This book tells the story of world-wide assassinations, each one followed by the death of the assassin, pills which produce ecstasy then suicide and political upheavals. Marcus Levin and his wife Tania become caught up in the nightmare! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£39.00

[003307] Blanche Ravalec. Blanche Ravalec Official SIGNED Autograph. As New DOLLY in Moonraker. French-born Blanche entered the film industry in 1978 in the film Holiday Hotel. The following year, with a few more credits under her belt, she was cast in her first English speaking film (though she didn't have any dialogue!) in the role of Jaws' girlfriend, Dolly, in James Bond film Moonraker. Originally, film-makers wanted to cast a 7' tall actress to play opposite 7' 2 Richard Kiel, but it was decded that a more realistic relationship would perhaps present itself if a petite actress was cast. Although Blanche has over a dozen other film credits, and many tv appearances to her name, it is forever as Dolly in Moonraker that she will be best remembered. Each item comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and a guarantee for life giving you peace of mind knowing that your item is genuine.

£40.00

[001240] Blaxland, Gregory. The Regiments Depart - A History of the British Army 1945-1970. London: William Kimber, 1971. First Edition. Fine / Near Fine. Slightly sunned unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The roles played by individual regiments in India, Palestine, Berlin, Malaya, Korea, Egypt, Kenya, Cyprus, Muscat and Oman, Borneo and Aden are described vividly through the crises they faced abd the results they achieved. Illustrated with 20 pages of maps. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£95.00

[002342] Bogdanor, Vernon. The Monarchy and the Constitution. Oxford, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A serious examination of the political role of the monarchy, this book will make fascinating reading for all those interested in the monarchy and the future of British politics. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[003419] Boguszewski, Mikola. The Russians are Coming. UK: New Horizon, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Neat gift inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. This is the true life story of the authors childhood memories of life in Poland with his father and mother, two brothers and two sisters, until it was shattered in 1939 with the invasion of Russian troops. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002871] Bohdan Nahaylo and Victor Swoboda. SOVIET DISUNION - A History of the Nationalities Problem in the USSR. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Soviet Disunion tells the story of how the USSR's numerous non-Russian nations have had to struggle to preserve their national identities after the abandonment of the concessions and promises which they had extracted from Lenin and his associates guaranteeing them statehood, equality and cultural autonomy within a socialist federal structure. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[000421] Bonavia, Michael, R. The Channel Tunnel Story. ill. . London: David and Charles, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Written before the completion of the First edition. Channel Tunnel, this is a fascinating account of technical developments, of politics, of opposition from rival vested interests and the military, of a century of plans, counter-plans, and many disappointments. Nice and clean internally and externally. Difficult to find book! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001089] Bond, Brian. France and Belgium 1939-1940. London: Davis-Poynter, 1975. First Edition. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The remarkable series of events that led to the campaign of May 1940 tended to be overshadowed, for the British, by the dramatic aftermath of Dunkirk: The Battle of Britain, the U-boat war, and the operations in North Africa. Nevertheless, these events exerted a decisive influence on Allied strategy and policy for the remainder of the war. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003267] Bond, Michael. Paddington at Work. ill. Fortnum, Peggy. London: Collins, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Clipped, lightly frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. A very good copy of the eighth Paddington title. A nice bright copy. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[001551] Boraston, J Maclair. British Birds and Their Eggs. London: Chambers, 1921. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine and gilt decorated boards. With 136 coloured illustrations. Complete with index. This book has been written with the exclusively practical object of enabling persons unacquainted with British birds to identify them by their obvious characteristics. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[003409] Bossuet. Oraisons Funebres et Sermons Choisis. Paris: Garnier, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good New edition. Circa 1870. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. All edges gilt. 5 raised bands. 546 pages. 12 tissue guarded engravings. Rembrandt, Mignard, Nanteuil, Ribera, Staal, Rigaud, Poussin, Van Dyck, Carracci, Spada etc. Heavy book. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£125.00

[001076] Boughton, Simon. The Illustrated Biographical Dictionary. London: Blitz, 1991. Reprint. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Extensively illustrated. Over 1000 Men and Women Who Have Shaped History. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002082] Bouilly, B N. CONSEILS A MA FILLE. Paris: Louis Janet, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good++ Contemporary calf. Circa 1780. 2 volumes. No marks or inscriptions. Spine detatched on vol 1. Binding tight. All edges gilt. Text in French. Illustrated with engravings. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely 2 volume late 18th century French novel. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[003096] Boulger, Demetrius C. Life of Gordon. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1896. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 7th Impression. No marks or inscriptions. Prize label on pastedown. Tissue guarded frontis. THE LIFE OF GORDON; Major-General, RE, CB; Turkish Field-Marshal, Grand Cordon Medjidieh, and Pasha; Chinese Titu (Field-Marshal), Yellow Jacket Order. Illustrated with portraits. 337 pages. General Charles Gordon gave the author custody of all his papers and letters in 1881, to aid Boulger in his work on Chinese history. In 1884, Boulger published Gordon's letters from the Crimea. After the fall of Khartoum, Boulger set out to write this biography. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[000594] Bourdon, Georges. The German Enigma. ill. . London: Dent, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. The work of Monsieur Bourdon is not only a good book, it is also a brave deed, for other French publicists had adopted an ostrich policy of reticence, a cowardly policy of mental reservation. The German Enigma of Monsieur Bourdon is mainly an objective, impartial, and impersonal study, and the author has been careful not to obtrude his own private views. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[003039] Bower, Tom. The Perfect English Spy - Sir Dick White and the Secret War 1935-90. London: Heinemann, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Sir Dick White and the Secret War 1935-90. Sir Dick White, former head of MI5 and MI6, was Britain's most respected and experienced intelligence chief, serving under nine prime-ministers and playing a major role in military and political affairs from the rise and fall of Hitler to the secret bloodshed of the Cold War. This book draws on the author's extensive conversations with White to reveal the true role of the security services in Britain's triumphs and disasters of the past 50 years. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[001122] Bowman, Gerald. War in the Air. London: Evans, 1956. First Edition. Good++ / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Gerald Bowman has written a complete and detailed survey of the part played by air power in hte two World Wars. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[001231] Bowyer, Chaz. History of the RAF. London: Hamlyn, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. 2nd imp. Gilt lettering to spine. This authoritive text as well as over 300 illustrations make this History of the RAF a standard reference work for every lover of aircraft. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.00

[002622] Bowyer, Chaz. History of the RAF. London: Hamlyn, 1980. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. 4th Impression. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A complete history of the RAF from its inception as the Royal Flying Corps to the much reorganised RAF of the late twentieth century. This authoritative text as well as over 300 illustrations make this history of the RAF a standard reference work for every lover of aircraft. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001843] Boyd, William. A Good Man in Africa. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No bumping, no foxing. The slightest lean reduces this slightly from Fine status. No marks or inscriptions. Signed by author on titlepage. Gilt lettering to spine. William Boyd's brilliantly funny novel which evokes memories of Kingsley Amis, Tom Sharpe and Malcolm Bradbury. A beautiful copy of the author's very scarce first book, a comic novel of political manipulation in West Africa, basis for the Bruce Beresford film featuring Colin Friels and Sean Connery. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£895.00

[002884] Boyd-Carpenter, Thomas. Conventional Deterrence Into the 1990's. Macmillan, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped, slightly scuffed dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. (RUSI Defence Studies Series). Edited by Thomas Boyd-Carpenter. A selection of ten lectures on the future of conventional deterrence is drawn together by a new essay on the subject. The study suggests how NATO policy, strategy and tactics must evolve to cope with new circumstances and limited budgets, and the role Britain should play in this. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[002397] Brabin, The Hon. Mr. Justice. The Case of Timothy John Evans. London: HMSO, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good+ No marks or inscriptions. Original paper covers. Original Home Office report on The Case Of Timothy John Evans by The Hon. Mr. Justice Brabin. Evans was sentenced to death for the murder of his wife and child, and was hanged on 9 March 1950 at Pentonville Prison. John Reginald Halliday Christie was a 54 year old mass murderer and sexual psychopath who murdered at least 6 women. He also gave evidence at the trial of Timothy Evans, who was executed (later posthumously pardoned) for crimes almost certainly committed by Christie. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£80.00

[000638] Bradby, G F. The Great Days of Versailles. ill. . London: Ernest Benn, 1927. Reprint. Very Good Rather nice condition 1927 2nd Edition. Just slightly marked and slightly faded inside and out. Complete. 384 pages. A fine historical study on Verseilles, Louis the 14th, the habits and customs of the great palace etc. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[003200] Bradford, Ernle. Drake - A Biography. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Drake's life and exploits read like a piece of the most improbable fiction - the first Englishman to sail around the world, plunderer of the famous Spanish gold fleet, the man who singed the King of Spains beard, was kinghted by Queen Elizabeth aboard his ship The Golden Hind, and was largely responsible for the destruction of the Spanish Armarda. Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002004] Braybrook, Roy. Aircraft Weaponry of Today. UK: Haynes, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. Aircraft Weaponry of Today is an international survey in which each category of weapon is comprehensibly explained. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.00

[002339] Brecher, Michael. NEHRU - A Political Biography. London, United Kingdom: Oxford, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. Dustwrapper a little sunned and rubbed. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Dr. Brecher's biography is also a political history of India. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[001584] Brendon, Piers. THE DARK VALLEY - A Panorama of the 1930's. London: Jonathan Cape, 2000. First Edition. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. From the concentration camps of Dachau and Kolyma, the Ukraine famine and the American Dust Bowl, to the Moscow Metro, the Empire State Building and the Paris Exposition, The Dark Valley brings the 1930's back to life through meticulous scholarship. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002151] Brent, Madeleine. Merlins Keep. London: Souvenir Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. Slightly cocked. Pseud Peter O'Donnell. Small ink 30p on ffep. Absorbing novel set in the remote and mysterious regions of the Himalayas. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£27.00

[002374] Bridgeman, Harriet and Drury, Elizabeth. Society Scandals. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped, sunned dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Red lettering to spine. To be the subject of a major scandal can be a more terrible punishment than a prison sentence; some were destroyed by society; others revelled in it. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003452] Bridges & Tiltman. Heroes of Modern Adventure. London: Harrap, 1932. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. Neat ownership inscription. Spine and boards sunned. Nice and clean internally. Stories of the great explorers and adventurers, including Colonel Fawcett, Lawrence of Arabia and Lindbergh. Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.00

[003043] Brill, Marius. Making Love - A Conspiracy of the Heart [SIGNED]. London: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No ownership marks or inscriptions. SIGNED by the author to the titlepage. Complete with a promotional postcard. Gilt lettering to spine. Authors debut novel. Miranda steals a dog-eared paperback from the local library, which takes on a life of its own and cannot stop itself from falling in love with its reader, but it must be destroyed & Miranda must have her heart or her neck broken. 'Absurd, hilarious...MAKING LOVE is incredibly clever without showing off, self-referential without being self-congratulatory, and a damn good read. Fantastic.' Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[000966] Brines, Russell. The Indo-Pakistani Conflict. London: Pall Mall, 1968. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In the Autumn of 1965, a brief but ferocious war broke out between India and Pakistan. Russell Brines, a journalist who has covered the pacific area and Asia for over 30 years, was in India at the time, and he was able to observe the hostilities from the Indian side. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[003145] British Museum. Short Guide to the Sculptures of the Parthenon. London: British Museum Publications, 1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good++ Owners name on cover. Scuffed covers. Department of Greek and Roman Studies. Elgin Collection with 39 illustrations. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[000602] Brodie, Emily. Rough the Terrier. ill. . London: John F Shaw, Hard Cover. Good No marks or inscriptions. Circa 1880. Slight foxing. New marbled endpapers. Illustrated by T. Pym. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[001633] Brodrick, Alan Houghton. DANGER SPOT OF EUROPE. London: Hutchinson, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Mapped endpaers. Gilt lettering to spine. Attitues of the West Germans towards the British, French, Americans and the extent of the economic recovery from 1951. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[002995] Brogan, D W. The American Political System. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Fair. Clipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£7.00

[001774] Brook-Shepherd, Gordon. The Storm Birds - Soviet Post-War Defectors. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Soviet Post-War defectors. The author had extensive interviews with eight surviving post-war defectors, amongst them Gordievski. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£6.00

[003138] Brooke, Iris. Four Walls Adorned. London: Methuen, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and slightly torn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. Interior Decoration 1485-1820. Four Walls Adorned is a profusely illustrated book describing the various styles of wall decoration that have been used in this country from the time of Henry VII up to the reign of Queen Victoria. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001479] Brookes, Andrew. V Force. London: Janes, 1983. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. 2nd Impression. No marks or inscriptions. The history of Britains Airborne Defence Deterrent. V-Force is essential reading for anyone who seeks to understand the beginnings of Britains nuclear arsenal and its impact on her status as a world power since the war. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[001604] Brown, Anthony Cave. Operation: World War 3. London: Arms & Armour Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The secret American Plan 'Dropshot' for war with the Soviet Union, 1957. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001418] Brown, Hilton. The Sahibs. London: Hodge, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. Unclipped panoramic dustwrapper with wear to extremities. Missing front endpaper, not affecting text. Neat owner inscription. The life and ways of the British in India as recorded by themselves. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002469] Browne, Frances. The Nearest Neighbour and Other Stories. London: Religious Tract Society, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ Neat gift insciption. Gilt lettering to sunned spine. Gilt decorated original cloth. Illustrated. Slight bumping to corners. No foxing. The Nearest Neighbour and other stories by Frances Browne, author of The Exiles Trust. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce edition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£42.50

[000928] Browning, Robert. The Pied Piper of Hamelin. ill. Greenaway, Kate. London: Frederick Warne, Pictorial Cover. Very Good Early or 1st Edition Circa 1905. Corners slightly bumped and very slight chipping to edges. No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated in colour throughout by Kate Greenaway. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely copy of a lovely book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£80.00

[001719] Brownlow, Kevin. David Lean - A Biography. London: Faber and Faber, 1997. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Softcover. No marks or inscriptions. A definitive biography of David Lean the film director responsible for some of cinema's most enduring moments. The images themselves are unforgettable: Great Expectations * Brief Encounter * Lawrence of Arabia * Dr. Zhivago etc. Illustrated. Complete with index. 810 pages. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002324] Bruce, George. Second Front Now - The Road to D-DAY. London: MacDonalds and Janes, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. The road to D-DAY. This highly readable and historically valuable book reveals a great deal about the motives and characters not only of Britain's leaders but also of those of the United States and the Soviet Union. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002169] Brusendorff, Ove & Henningsen, Poul. Loves Picture Book. New York: Lyle Stuart, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Marbled boards. Gilt lettering to spine. The history of pleasure and indignation from the days of Classic Greece until the French revolution. By Ove Brusendorff and Poul Henningsen. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001838] Bryan, C D B. Close Encounters of the Fourth Kind. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Alien abduction and UFO's - witnesses and scientists report. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001594] Buchan, Alastair. WAR in Modern Society. London: Watts, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. The New Thinkers Library. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Deals with the effects of nuclear weapons on international politics. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[002843] Buchan, Alastair & Windsor, Philip. Arms and Stability in Europe. London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A report by Alastair Buchan & Philip Windsor. Studies in International Security : 6. Published for the Institute of Strategic Studies. Contents include: Europe and the World Balance * Arms Control: the Geographical Approach * The Defence of Western Europe etc. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.00

[001791] Buchheim, C A. Deutsche Lyrik. London: Macmillan, 1892. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good A little bumping to corners. No marks or inscriptions. Uncut fore-edge. Gilt decorated boards with gilt lettering to spine. Text in German. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002824] Buckley, Arabella B [Mrs Fisher]. Life and Her Children - Glimpses of Animal Life from the Amoeba to the Insects. London: Macmillan, 1905. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Neat ownership inscription on ffep. NO foxing. Binding tight. Gilt lettering to spine. Original gilt decorated cloth. All edges gilt. Glimpses of Animal Life from the Amoeba to the Insects. Tissue guarded frontis. The main object of this book is to acquaint young people with the structure and habits of the lower forms of life. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[001291] Buckley, Gail Lumet. The Hornes an American Family. New York: Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Very Good / Good. Slightly frayed clipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. The daughter of entertainer Lena Horne chronicles the history of her family, which she calls black burgeoisie, from Emancipation through the Civil Rights movement. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[000898] Bullitt, William C. The Great Globe Itself. London: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Bullitt was US ambassador to USSR 1933 - 1936 and in this blunt, straightforward, and uncompromising book, he sets down in writing the unexpressed thought of many people about the Soviet Union and the future peace of the world. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[003352] Bunyan, John. The Works of John Bunyan in 3 Vols. London: Blackie, 1862. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. The Whole Works of John Bunyan, accurately reprinted from the authors own editions with editorial prefaces, notes and life of Bunyan by George Offer Esq. Tissue guarded frontis. Numerous illustrative engravings. A most impressive set. A heavy set. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£585.00

[002408] Burckhardt, Jacob. The Civilization of the Renaissance. Phaidon Press, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good++ / Good. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper with loss to spine. Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy by Jacob Burskhardt, complete and unabridged. 100 illustrations with a commentary. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£11.00

[003361] Burke, John. An Illustrated History of England. London: BCA, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper with quite heavy chipping. No marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. Foreword by Sir Arthur Bryant. Here in one volume is the ideal work of historical reference. Heavy book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002329] Burnham, James. Suicide of the West. London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The meaning and destiny of liberalism. Liberalism - a set of ideas and attitudes carefully defined by Mr Burnham - permeates and largely guides American policy, on which Western survival depends. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001702] Burns, Jim. Beats, Bohemians and Intellectuals. Trent, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Pictorial wraps. No marks or inscriptions. Expatriates in Paris in the 1920s, radical writers in the 1930s, New York Intellectuals in the 1940s, Beat poets in the 1950s: these are just some of the subjects covered. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002152] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan Annual 1967. World, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good Neat gift inscription. Slight bump to top corner, else fine. Pictorial boards. First story Tarzan and the Lost River. Extensively illustrated. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Tarzan. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[003024] Busch, Guilielmi. Max et Moritz. Braun & Schneider, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Green cloth spine. MAX et MORITZ, Facinora Puerilia septem dolis fraudibusque peracta. Text in German. Popular children's humour book. Extensively illustrated. Hardcover. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[002633] Busch, Wilhelm. A Bushel of Merry Thoughts. ill. Rogers, Harry. London: Sampson Low Son, and Marston, 1868. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good First edition. Ownership inscription to pastedown. Contains: The Fearful Tragedy of ICE-PETER * The Exciting Story of THE CAT AND MOUSE * The Disobedient Children Who Stole SUGAR BREAD * The Terrible Punishment of THE NAUGHTY BOYS OF CORINTH. Page 13 of Cat and Mouse is missing as it is from all copies. Ink scribble to blank page. Original cloth backed boards. Described and ornamented by Harry Rogers. Binding tight. A scarce Victorian book. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£165.00

[002228] Butler, Ewan & Young, Gordon. MARSHAL WITHOUT GLORY. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The troubled life of Hermann Goering. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001991] Butler, Nicholas Murray. Across the Busy Years. New York: Scribners, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good++. First edition with Scribner A on copyright page. Unclipped slightly frayed dustwrapper. Gilt lettering to spine. Inscribed by the author To, Rt. Hon. Earl of Stratford, Valued friend through many of these busy years. Nicholas Murray Butler, September 25th 1939., winner of the Nobel Peace Prize. Few, if any, Americans have lived a fuller or more fascinating life than Nicholas Murray Butler. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[000593] By a British Officer Who Has Served in it. The German Army from Within. ill. . London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Including such chapters as Cadet College, Uniforms and Badges, General Staff & The Secret Service etc. Very clean internally and externally. Great condition rare book, not to be confused with the more common US 1st Edition! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[003392] By the Editor of MEN IN HISTORY. Women of History. London: Nimmo, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good No stated edition. Neat prize inscription dated 1900. Marbled endpapers and edges. Gilt lettering to spine with 5 raised bands. Nice and clean internally and externally. Women of History. Selected from the writings of standard authors by the editor of Men of History. 304 pages. NO foxing. Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[003360] C H Collins Baker. The Art Treasures of Great Britain. London: Dent, 1914. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. Spine cracked. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Cloth rubbed and very slight tear on rear. Nice and clean internally. Edited by C H Collins Baker. Extensively illustrated with many full page photogravures, half-tones & colour reproductions. Contents include Rembrandt * Gainsborough * Whistler * Holbein * Millais * Crome * Michelangelo * da Vinci * Steer * Turner and many others inc porcelain & ivory etc. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[001523] Cable, James. BRITAINS NAVAL FUTURE. London: Macmillan, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Naval strategy is examined in the context of general strategy and political requirements. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[001603] Cable, James. Gunboat Diplomacy. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Studies in International Security: 16. The Political Applications of Limited Naval Force. How governments have used their warships in peacetime from the 1920's to the late 1960's. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001965] Caidin, Martin. Worlds in Space. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated by Fred L Wolff. Worlds in Space is both exciting reading and a complete picture of space and space travel presented in three dimensions: yesterday, today and tomorrow. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[000929] Caldecott, R. Collection of Pictures and Songs. ill. Caldecott, R. London: Routledge, Pictorial Cover. Good++ No date. Circa 1900. No marks or inscriptions. New endpapers. Extensively illustrated with beautiful engravings, many of which are printed in colour. Contents include The Diverting History of John Gilpin * The House that Jack Built * An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog * The Babes in the Wood * The Three Jovial Huntsmen * Sing a Song of Sixpence * The Queen of Hearts * The Farmers Boy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[001232] Campbell, Christy. Air War Pacific - The Fight for Supremacy in the Far East 1937 to 1945. London: Hamlyn, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Air War Pacific which is illustrated with a fine selection of colour and black and white photographs, also features a series of profiles of American, British and Japanese combat aircraft, with details of their specifications and performance. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001412] Campbell, James. The Bombing of Nuremberg. London: Allison and Busby, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. The Bombing of Nuremberg tells the full story of the greatest single battle of all time. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002252] Campbell, Joseph. THE MASKS OF GOD - Primitive Mythology. London: Secker and Warburg, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Decorated endpapers. Primitive mythology. In an introduction on the psychology of myth Dr. Campbell discusses topics such as how far man inherits instinctive responses to images, Jung's theory of archetypes, and the psychological function of myth and ritual in primitive communities in relation to birth, puberty and death, giving graphic descriptions of many initiation ceremonies and their related myths. Complete with index. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[002041] Campbell, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. London: Moxon, 1840. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good Neat gift inscription. Contemporary calf, slightly rubbed. Portrait slightly stained. Front hinge cracked. Marbled endpapers and marbled edge leaves. Illustrated by 37 woodcuts. Gilt lettering to spine with 5 raised bands. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002377] Capote, Truman. In Cold Blood. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Previous ownership initials on ffep. Silver lettering to spine. IN COLD BLOOD - A true account of a multiple murder ands its consequences. On November 15 1959, in the small town of Holcomb, Kansas, four members of the Clutter family were savagely murdered by blasts from a shotgun held a few inches from their faces. Five years later two men were hanged for the crime. This is the story of the lives and deaths of these six people. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[002111] Capra, Frank. The Name Above the Title. London: Allen, 1972. First Edition. Ex-Library. Good / Good. X-Lib withdrawn from stock. Extensively illustrated. Gilt lettering to spine. Biography of one of the few really great men of Hollywood. A difficult to find book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002305] Captain O'Brien R.N.. The Escapes of Captain O'Brien R.N.. London: Bodley Head, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Sunned spine. Boots library sticker to board. The narrative of Captain O'Brien, R.N. containing an account of his shipwreck, captivity, and escape from France, after undergoing a series of sufferings which lasted for nearly 5 years. Reprinted from The Naval Chronicle, with additions by Captain O.Brien 1841. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001352] Carew Hunt, R N. Marxism Past and Present. London: Bles, 1954. First Edition. Very Good / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This book reassesses the basic concepts of revolutionary Marxism, and contends that its relation to Russian Communism is closer than is commonly represented. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001353] Carew Hunt, R N. A Guide to Communist Jargon. London: Bles, 1957. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[001718] Carringer, Robert. The Making of Citizen Kane. California, 1986. Soft Cover. Fine Softcover. No marks or inscriptions. Extensively illustrated. Story of the making of the greatest film ever made. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001331] Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland.
London: Birn Bros, Very Good / Good++. Unclipped, slightly frayed dustwrapper. Very slight bumping on corners of book. Extensively illustrated with both black and white and colour illustrations. Wonderful book in rather nice condition. No marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally and externally. A splendid addition for an Alice in Wonderland collection. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£95.00

[002792] Carter, E J & Goldfinger, Erno. The County of London Plan. London: Penguin, 1945. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Explained by E J Carter & Erno Goldfinger. A very good copy indeed in the original pictorial wraps. Contents include: Housing * London at Work * Leisure and Open Spaces * Traffic * Architecture etc. Extensively illustrated. Complete with fold-out map. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£38.50

[001272] Castleden, Rodney. Atlantis Destroyed. London: Routledge, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. This text examines the legend of the famed lost continent of Atlantis, whose description is found in Plato's Timaeus and Critias. Appears unread. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.50

[001581] Castro, Josue De. Geography of HUNGER. London: Gollancz, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. Small ink mark on ffep. No inscriptions. The title of this brilliantly written book might well have been Hunger and Politics. In Cuba a family of five has to live on a daily energy total sufficient for only one person. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002870] Cavendish, Anthony. Inside Intelligence. London: Collins, 1990. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This book counters the smear campaign launched against former MI6 Chief Maurice Oldfield. The British Government tried to ban this book. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002156] Cavendish, Richard. Encyclopedia of the Unexplained. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight shelfwear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Encyclopedia of THE UNEXPLAINED Magic, Occultism and Parapsychology. Extensively illustrated. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002808] Cecil, Robert. Hitlers Decision to Invade Russia 1941. Davis-Poynter, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This book is more of a ideological obsession than of war itself. Robert Cecil's previous works well equip him to study this underworld of prejudice and aggression. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[001874] Chalfont, Alun. Defence of the Realm. London: Collins, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This book presents a challenging analysis for those who would like to believe that the peace of the last 40 years can be retained without a nuclear deterrent. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.00

[002959] Chalfont, Alun. Star Wars - Suicide or Survival ?. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Discusses President Ronald Reagan's proposed program aimed at providing defense against nuclear missiles through the development of space technology. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£11.00

[001858] Chant, Christopher. SHIPS of the Worlds Navies. London: Trodd, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Ships of the Worlds Navies explains, with full technical specifications and building histories, the strengths of the worlds fleets, type by type, and is profusely illustrated throughout in colour. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002715] Chapman, Robert. Unidentified Flying Objects. London: Arthur Barker, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Throughout 1967 Britain seemed to be singled out for an 'attack' by UFOs. More than 350 sighting reports were dealt with by the Ministry of Defence alone - three times the usual number. The majority could easily be explained away as balloons, conventional aircraft, satellites, etc. But what of the others? Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.50

[003186] Charlton, Michael. The Star Wars History. London: BBC, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Star Wars History: From Deterrence to Defence - The American Strategic Debate. 'Star Wars' History, expanded from Michael Charltons highly acclaimed Radio 3 series. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[000630] Chein, Isidor, Gerard, Donald L, Lee, Robert S & Rosenfeld, Eva. Narcotics Delinquency and Social Policy THE ROAD TO H. ill. . London: Tavistock, 1964. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Study of young heroin addicts in New York. Concentrating on male drug users aged between 16 and 20 in New York City, the collaborating authors present new data on the neighbourhood distribution of juvenile drug users. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.50

[002931] Childers, Erskine B. The Road to Suez. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. 1st Edition / 2nd Impression. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A Study of Western - Arab Relations. What really happened in the 1956 Suez Crisis? In this book Childers presents the complete story - and it is a far more intricate, more disturbing story than has previously been told. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001080] Churchill, Winston S. Defending the West. London: Temple Smith, 1981. First Edition. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. What is the balance of armed power in the world today? Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003467] Clark, Ronald W.. The Greatest Power on Earth - The Story of Nuclear Fission . London: Sidgwick and Jackson , 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Lord Zuckerman. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. When did men first try to unleash the power locked within the aton? How was nuclear fission missed during the mid-1930s and discovered on the eve of the Second World War? Did the Americans, during the war, unscrupulously use European discoveries? Or were they justified in thinking that the British were, even then, concentrating on post-war nuclear power? Was Truman or Churchill mainly responsible for trying to hoodwink Stalin at Potsdam? These are just a few of the questions answered in this compelling - if sometimes chilling - story of nuclear fission since the early years of the twentieth century.

£18.00

[003249] Clark-Kennedy, A E. A Victorian Soldier - His Life and Times. UK: John Bluff, 1980. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. Fine / Fine. A LIMITED FIRST EDITION, produced and published privately for the author. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Tells of career of author's great uncle who served in the Opium War, Crimea and several other campaigns throughout the 1800s. Much use of unpublished letters and papers from various writers including Florence Nightingale. Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[001964] Clarke, Arthur C. The Exploration of Space. London: Temple Press, 1952. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. Complete. All plates present. Decorated endpapers. Standard work on the subject by the then chairman of the British Interplanetary Society. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[003263] Clarke, Arthur C. An Arthur C Clarke Omnibus. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Poor. First edition. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper with substantial loss to rear panel. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally. Scarce UK edition including 3 of his most famous works in one volume. Childhoods End, Prelude to Space and Expedition to Earth. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[003264] Clarke, Arthur C. An Arthur Clarke Omnibus. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, lightly creased dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally. Scarce UK edition including 3 of his most famous works in one volume. Childhoods End, Prelude to Space and Expedition to Earth. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[001032] Clarke, Michael and Sabin, Philip. British Defence Choices for the Twenty-First Century. London: Brasseys, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Edited by Michael Clarke and Philip Sabin. This is the first book since the end of the Cold War to consider the radical, new defence choices for Britain in the next century. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002276] Clemens, Clay. Nato and the Quest for Post-Cold War Security. London: Macmillan, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Laminated boards, slightly marked on rear. Edited by Clay Clemens. Foreward by Baroness Thatcher. Chapters include: Rethinking Western Security Structures * Considering New Responsibilities: The Case for Enlargement * Questioning Border Commitments: The Case for Caution & Assessing Future Prospects. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002091] Clutterbuck, David and Crainer, Stuart. The Decline and Rise of British Industry. London: Allen, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. David Clutterbuck and Stuart Crainer have interviewed people from all sides of industry. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[001880] Cockburn, Andrew. The Threat. London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Inside the Soviet military machine. An in-depth anaysis of the old Soviet military machine, using the Soviet's own military literature as well as interviews with US intelligence officials, their counterparts in Germany, Israel and Egypt, and former Soviet personnel who now live in the West. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001516] Coker, Christopher. A NATION IN RETREAT?. London: Brasseys, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Britain's Defence Commitment. Christopher Coker paints a bleak picture of British defence policy since 1945. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[001517] Coker, Christopher. BRITISH DEFENCE POLICY IN THE 1990's. London: Brasseys, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Christopher Coker looks at the problems facing the political parties and reminds us starkly of the nature of the decisions which must now be faced and taken. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002925] Coker, Christopher. The Future of the Atlantic Alliance. London: Macmillan, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Slightly sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Published in NATO's 35th anniversary year, The Future of the Atlantic Alliance presents a case for its continued existence, and the case against attempts to find an alternative security framework with Europe alone. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000636] Coleridge, Henry Nelson. Introductions to the Study of the GREEK CLASSIC POETS. ill. . London: John Murray, 1830. First Edition. Half-Leather. Signed by Author. Very Good First edition. Inscribed by the author and with Shipley's bookplate. Rebound in calf and blue cloth. A little foxed inside. Part I General intro and Homer 1830. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£345.00

[003399] Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. ill. Mervyn Peake. London: Chatto & Windus, 1978. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Sunned spine. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Samuel Taylor Coleridge's poem is brilliantly interpreted in visual terms by the powerful illustrations by Mervyn Peake. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[000848] Collier, Basil. Barren Victories: Versailles to Suez 1918 - 1956. ill. . London: Cassell, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Barren Victories: Versailles to Suez 1918-1956. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001020] Collier, Basil. The Lion and the Eagle - British and Anglo-American Strategy, 1900-1950. London: MacDonald, 1972. First Edition. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. British and Anglo-American Strategy, 1900-1950. At the beginning of the twentieth century, Great Britain stood pre-eminent among the nations of the world. Historian Basil Collier traces the causes and effects of the replacement of Britain by the United States as the leading Global Power. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001695] Collier, Basil. A HISTORY OF AIR POWER. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The heart of the book comes with the Second World War when theory came into practice. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002923] Collier, Richard. The War That Stalin Won. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In this stirring account of the last 750 days of WWII, the author's underlying theme is essentially the chaos imposed on Europe by Roosevelt's obsession that Russia should become a partner in a post-war Grand Alliance, a belief that led to the permanent enslavement of over 100 million people behind the 'Iron Curtain' that Churchill foresaw; a war that only Josef Stalin, with Allied complicity, was to win. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[001810] Colonel R G Wardlaw Ramsay. Guide to the Birds of Europe and North Africa. London: Gurney and Jackson, 1923. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Colonel R G Wardlaw Ramsay was President of the British Ornithologists Union 1913-1918 and a Fellow of the Zoological Society. With a biographical memoir by William Eagle Clarke. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002223] Condliffe, J B. The Commerce of Nations. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. In The Commere of Nations the author traces the long and fascinating story of the ebb and flow of world trade from the caravans of the ancient world. A superb text. Nice and clean internally and externally. Rare to find in dustwrapper. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[003296] Connaughton, Richard. The Nature of Future Conflict. London: Leo Cooper, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. An examination of the future of conflict which reveals the defects of our present international framework for the maintenance of peace. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001463] Connell, John. Auchinleck - A Critical Biography. London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. A critical biography of Field Marshall Sir Claude Auchinleck, one of the least understood and most fiercely criticized generals of the Second World War. Scarce in dustwrapper. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001918] Connell, John. WAVELL Supreme Commander. London: Collins, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This is the story of a man asked to achieve the impossible; who, though he sustained defeats, never allowed his belief in ultimate victory nor his energies to that end to falter. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002247] Conquest, Robert. Power and Policy in the USSR. London: Macmillan, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Study of Soviet Dynastics. A fascinating study. A highly original, boldly interpretive piece of political detective work, solidly grounded in sources, yet absorbing reading. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[001739] Conrad, Peter. The Hitchcock Murders. London: Faber and Faber, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Authors insight into the timid respectable man with the imagination of a psychopath. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[000087] Conway, R S. Virgil's Messianic Eclogue. London: Murray, John, 1907. First Edition. Good / No Jacket. First edition. 1907. Its Meaning, Occasion & Sources. Three studies by JOSEPH B. MAYOR, W. WARDE FOWLER & R.S. CONWAY. With a text of the eclogue and a verse translation by R.S. Conway. Hardback, complete with index. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[003414] Cookridge, E H. Spy Trade. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. This book exposes in detail the trade of captured spies between the Western Powers and the Soviet Union during the Cold War. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001649] Coombs, L F E. The Lion Has Wings. London: Airlife, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The race to prepare the RAF for World War II 1935- 1940. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003455] Cooper, Duff. Old Men Forget. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. Reprint. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. The autobiography of Duff Cooper (Viscount Norwich). Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.00

[002760] Cooper, Malcolm. The Birth of Independent Air Power. London: Allen & Unwin, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustraed. In forming the Royal Air Force on 1st April 1918, Britain created the worlds first independent air service. Malcolm Cooper presents the first detailed modern analysis of its creation, shredding new light on the process by which Britain entered the air age. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[002825] Cordeaux, John. Birds of the Humber District. London: Van Voorst, 1872. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good First edition. Owner bookplate on pastedown. Slight scuff at bottom of front board. NO foxing. NO bumping. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Fore-edge uncut. Frontis. 222 pages. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. Rare book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£225.00

[000892] Cornwell, Bernard. Stonehenge - A Novel of 2000 BC. London: Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A Novel of 2000 B.C. The story of three brothers and of their rivalry that creates the great temple we know as Stonehenge. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[000988] Cosgrave, Patrick. Churchill at War. London: Collins, 1974. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Winstons Churchills role in WWII is hardly a neglected theme. To say anything new is difficult, to write a pioneering study might seem impossible, yet this is what Patrick Cosgrave has done. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[003334] Cotterell, Maurice M. THE LOST TOMB OF VIRACOCHA Unlocking the Secrets of the Peruvian Pyramids. London: Headline, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Inca accounts tell of legendary white gods that walked the lands of South America performing miracles and of carvings left by the civilization of Tiahuanaco whose codes could not be broken. This book unlocks the secrets of the Inca and discovers the tombs of the Gods to prove they were not myths. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[002754] Count De Marenches & Christine Ockrent. The Evil Empire - The Third World War Now. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Count de Marcenches, head of the French equivelent of MI6 for eleven years and leading French journalist Christine Ockrent put forward a challenging view on the 'invisible war' we are involuntarily fighting - the East - West conflict which lies hidden beneath the cloak of the spirit of Glasnost. THE EVIL EMPIRE - The Third World War Now. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002991] Countess Evelyn Martinengo Cesaresco. THE LIBERATION OF ITALY 1815-1870. London: Seeley & Co, 1895. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good+ First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. With tissued guarded portraits. Frontispiece. The Countess Evelyn Martinengo Cesaresco tells of the history of Italy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[000635] Cowper, William. The Letters of the Late William Cowper Esq. To His Friends. ill. . London: 1820. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good Magnificent pocket edition 10cm x 20cm. Exquisite leather and gilt tooled binding. Frontispiece bookplate and one other. A little rubbed and worn externally. Marbled endpapers. Final endpaper nicked at top edge. A little foxed inside. An exquisite edition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[002215] Cowper, William. Cowpers Minor Poems. London: John Sharpe, 1825. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Very Good Neat ownership inscription. Corners a little rubbed. Gilt lettering to spine. All edges gilt. Contains two parts in one volume, a title page, and extra engravings. 108 pages. Binding tight. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[003314] Crawshaw, Steve. Goodbye to the USSR - The Collapse of Soviet Power. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. This book tells the story of the perestroika era, from Gorbachev's appointment in 1985 through the failed coup and revolution of August 1991 to the suspension of the Communist Party's activities and beyond. The author describes first-hand the revolutionary changes in the Baltic Republics; the mood among striking miners in the Ukraine and Siberia; anti-Kremlin feeling in the Caucasus and the growing mood of rebellion against Communism in Russia itself. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[000889] Crockett, S R with Illustrations By Browne, Gordon. Sir Toady Crusoe. ill. . London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1905. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Decorated boards and spine. Extensively illustrated by Gordon Browne. Scottish fiction. Endpapers discoloured, but internally VG. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[002383] Cronin, Harley. The Screw Turns. London: John Long, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Clipped, frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Former General Secretary of the Prison Officers Association discusses crime and punishment in the 20th century. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£13.00

[001828] Crossley, Hastings. The Golden Sayings of Epictetus with the Hymn of Cleanthes. London: Macmillan, 1903. First Thus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. With the Hymn of Cleanthes. Translated by Hastings Crossley. Tissue guarded frontis. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000150] Crowfoot, Elisabeth. The Brotherhood of the Cave. ill. Theobald, Tessa. London: Collins, 1956. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. First edition. Very slightly frayed clipped dustwrapper. Illustrated by Tessa Theobald. No foxing, no markings and no inscriptions. Very clean internally and externally. A very scarce book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£32.00

[001960] Crozier, Brian. FRANCO A Biographical History. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. General Franco emerges in the round : puritanical, cunning, brave, patriotic, lenient to friends, ruthless to enemies, and extraordinarily skilful - beyond question one of the most important leaders of the twentieth century. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[002985] Cruttwell, C R M F. A History of THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918. UK: Oxford, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. 2nd edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to stained spine. Illustrated. Maps. Contents include: Armies and Plans * Defeat and victory in the West * Tannenberg and Lemberg * The Campaign in Poland, 1914 * The Dardanelles etc. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002880] Cullen, Robert. Twilight of the Empire - Inside the Crumbling Soviet Bloc. London: Bodley Head, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Inside the cumbling Soviet Bloc. Interviews ranging from soldiers to the inner halls of the Kremlin. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000172] Cushing, Peter. Peter Cushing an Autobiography. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. No marks or inscriptions. True first edition (Very scarce). The Hammer film star, the Sherlock Holmes actor, his films such as Satanic Rites and Dracula, but as readers of this autobiography will discover Peter Cushing is the gentlest and most unvillianous of men. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£54.00

[001146] Cyr, Arthur. British Foreign Policy and the Atlantic Area. London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Arthur Cyr's explicit analysis of British political institutions, government structures and practices and political culture germane to foreign policy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.00

[002875] Dallin, David. The Rise of Russia in Asia. London: Hollis and Carter, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Mapped endpapers. This book deals with Russia's Far Eastern policies from their genesis in the middle of the 19th century until 1931. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001599] Dan Van Der Vat. Stealth at Sea: The History of the Submarine. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. In less than a century the submarine has matched or overtaken, outlasted or seen off the battleship, the aircraft carrier, the strategic bomber, even the landbased missile in its silo. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001175] Darrah, John. The Real Camelot. London: Thames and Hudson, 1981. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Paganism and the Arthurian Romances. The historical King Arthur belongs to post Roman Britain, the everyday world of the fifth and sixth centuries AD. The Real Camelot is about an Arthur and his knights of the Round Table who belong to a much earlier pagan era - 'interlopers' who cannot be fixed to a specific date, but who are none the less as real as the heroic figures of our history books. John Darrah's detailed analysis of Arthurs entourage shows that they embody recollections of various aspects of primitive religion - the cult of sacred waters, the cult of the severed head, the ritual reverence of copulation, castration and cannibalism. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001084] Dash, Mike. Borderlands. London: Heinemann, 1997. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The ultimate exploration of the unknown. What are UFO's? Do poltergeists exist? Could strange monsters survive in remote lakes and forests? Can we receive phone calls from the dead? Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001273] Dash, Mike. Borderlands. London: Heinemann, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The ultimate exploration of the unknown. What are UFO's? Do poltergeists exist? Could strange monsters survive in remote lakes and forests? Can we receive phone calls from the dead? Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.00

[002636] Davidson, Gladys. The Arabian Nights Entertainments. ill. Stratton, Helen. London: Blackie, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good++ / No Jacket. Boards scuffed and worn. Neat ownership inscription on ffep. Ownership box blank. Selected and retold for children by Gladys Davidson and illustrated by Helen Stratton. There are 24 big beautiful full page colour illustrations plus 2 even bigger double full page colour illustrations. Complete. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002026] Davidson, Lionel. A LONG WAY TO SHILOH. London: Gollancz, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. No foxing. Gilt lettering to spine. The author's third, and perhaps his best novel. Winner of the Crime Writers Association's Gold Dagger Award for Best Mystery Novel. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[001550] Davies, Mike. LAWN TENNIS. London: Museum Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. Clipped dustwrapper with slight wear to top of spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A step-by-step book. The author ranked for 1956-8 as Britain's number one player. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[001955] Davies, Norman. THE ISLES A History. London: Macmillan, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. As the public debate about Britishness grows ever more strident, Norman Davies has written a radical history of the 'British Isles' including Ireland. It examines their history from the standpoint of an insider than that of an outsider looking in. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[001408] Davies, W J K. The Ravenglass and Eskdale Railway. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. 2nd Edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A detailed history of this minor railway, which stretches just seven miles. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003440] Davison, Irene. Needlework and Crafts. London: Newnes, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. Neat gift inscription dated 1934. Nice and clean internally and externally. Every Womans Book on the Arts of Plain Sewing, Embroidery, Dressmaking and Home Crafts. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[002400] De Vries, Leonard. 'ORRIBLE MURDER - Victorian Crime and Passion. London: MacDonald, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with very slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 'ORRIBLE MURDER an anthology of Victorian Crime and Passion compiled from The Police Illustrated News. Extensively illustrated. Even the most daring of todays press photographers cannot illustrate such news as graphically and intimately as the Victorian artists, who drew considerably more on their own sense of drama and imagination than on their visits to the scenes of disasters. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[002702] Deacon, Richard & West, Nigel. SPY ! Six Stories of Modern Espionage. London: BBC, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Here we have six great stories of twentieth century espionage - all true and more intriguing than fiction. SPY! in its combination of scrupulous accuracy and readability is a fascinating analysis of intelligence agents and the secret organisations for which they risked their lives. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002779] Defoe, Daniel. A Journal of the Plague Year. London: Constable, 1927. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. Slightly sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. One of 775 copies printed from the first edition with a facsimile of the original title page. The History of the Great Plague in London, in the Year 1665. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[000082] Dehn, Paul. Romantic Landscape. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by Author. Fair 1st Edition 1952. Neat inscription by author Inscribed for Geoffrey with Love from Paul Dehn. Author's 2nd book of verse. A nice clean copy. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£48.00

[002279] Deighton, Anne. The Impossible Peace - Britain, the Division of Germany, and the Origins of the Cold War. London: Oxford, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Britain, the Division of Germany, and the Origins of the Cold War. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[000360] Deighton, Len. Goodbye Mickey Mouse. ill. . London: Hutchinson, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Goodbye Mickey Mouse is Len Deightons finest novel since Bomber, a story of men and machines stretched to the limit; of battle in the air and conflict on the ground. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£41.00

[001934] DeJong, Meindert. The Wheel on the School. ill. Sendak, Maurice. London: The Childrens Book Club, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. Childrens Book Club bookplate. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. First Winner of the International Hans Christian Andersen Award; also winner of the John Newbery Medal for the most distinguished contribution to American Literature for Children. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[002222] Dewhurst, Brigadier C H. Close Contact. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd Impression. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Unusual book about the Russians, the author was chief of the British Mission to the Soviet Forces in East Germany. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001249] Dickens, Charles. The Life of Our Lord. London: Associated Newspapers, 1934. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS, slight wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Variant blue cloth with top edge gilt and marbled endpapers, in original dustjacket. Dickens last book to be published. Written for his children, Dickens stated that it was not to be published during their lifetimes. Extensively illustrated. Lovely and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£90.00

[003030] Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. London: King, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Circa 1910. Gilt lettering to spine. Charles Dickens classic tale. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003071] Dickens, Charles. Pickwick Papers. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Small owners bookplate on ffep. Circa 1910. Gilt lettering to spine and gilt decorated boards. Minor dampstaining to bottom of endpapers, not affecting text or plates. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club by Charles Dickens, Illustrated in Colour by Frank Reynolds. Complete with all twenty five tipped in (tissue guarded) colour plates in fine condition. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[003073] Dickens, Charles. Dombey and Son. London: King, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Circa 1910. Gilt lettering to spine. With all the original illustrations. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003075] Dickens, Charles. Sketches By Boz. London: King, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Circa 1910. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrative of every-day life and every-day people. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003131] Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. ill. H K Browne [Phiz]. London: Chapman & Hall, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair No marks or inscriptions. Circa 1875. Detached spine. Complete. 625 pages with 39 illustrations by H K Browne (Phiz). Suitable for rebinding. Heavy book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[001521] Digby, Anne. A HORSE CALLED SEPTEMBER. London: Dennis Dobson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. This is a horse story in the best tradition. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£495.00

[001082] Dingle, John. A Pinch of Pound Notes. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. First Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. Autobiography of John Dingle. After realising a dream to be a great chef, the author then set out on his second ambition, that of becoming a great businessman. It was while pondering what to do next that Mr Dingle sat down to recount his remarkable story. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002786] Dinsdale, Tim. Loch Ness Monster. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. 3rd Impression. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper. Neat ownership inscription. Silver lettering to spine. Illustrated. Includes a 8 page report on a film taken by Tim Dinsdale. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001210] Divine, A D. Road to Tunis. London: Collins, 1944. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. This is the tale of the Tunisian campaign from start to finish, beginning with the disembarkation of troops on the beach at Arzen. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[001405] Divine, David. The Blunted Sword. London: Hutchinson, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight fraying to spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Fold out Ministry of Defence Plan. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002403] Dixon, Campbell. Daily Telegraph Fourth Miscellany. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good++ / Good. No Stated Edition. No date, circa 1940. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A range of subjects have been covered including Wine * Letters * Cricket * Dogs * Good Living * Gardens * Despots Ends * At the Play * Interiors etc. Index of authors. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002323] Djilas, Milovan. Rise and Fall. London: Macmillan, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. As Vice-President and one of Tito's closest associates, he became an international spokesman for his country. A life-long Communist and outstanding Partisan leader, Milovan Djilas played a leading role in the creation of the regime of which he was later to become such an implacable opponent. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000248] Doblin, Alfred. Alexanderplatz the Story of Franz Biberkopf. London: Secker, Martin, 1931. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Slightly sunned spine. Corners a little bumped. Slightly marked cover. Fore edge uncut. A masterpiece of German Literature, this was the first German novel to adopt the technique from James Joyce. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£33.00

[002055] Dobson, Austin. HORACE WALPOLE A Memoir. London: Oxford, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good++ / No Jacket. 4th Edition Revised and Enlarged. No marks or inscriptions. Original publishers cloth. HORACE WALPOLE A Memoir with an appendix of books printed at the Strawberry Hill Press. Tissue guarded frontis. All edges uncut. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001511] Doe, John. THE BRIDGE MANUAL. London: Frederick Warne, 1904. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. 5th Edition. Gilt lettering to spine and boards. All edges gilt. 16 pages of advertisments. An illustrated practical course of instruction and complete guide to the conventions of the game. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[001178] Doenitz, Admiral Karl. Memoirs - Ten Years and Twenty Days. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1959. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Slightly dusty top. Memoirs of Ten Years and Twenty Days. One of the most important and absorbing memoirs of the last war by the man who became Hitlers successor in the last few days of the Third Reich. Nice and clean internally and externally. Very scarce in first edition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£185.00

[003375] Donne, John. The First and Second Anniversaries. London: Noel Douglas, 1926. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. Cream boards. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Facsimile of 1621 edition done on fine laid paper of An Anatomy of the World and On the Progress of the Soul. Fore edge uncut. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[002948] Donnelyy, Ignatius. Atlantis - The Antediluvian World. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1950. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A modern revised edition of Donnelly's classic work (originally published 1882) on Atlantis & Atlantean lore by Egerton Sykes. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001234] Dor-Ner, Zvi. Columbus and the Age of Discovery. London: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities, NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A sumptuous and lavishly illustrated book which accompanied the BBC television series. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002594] Dorothy Hartley and Margaret M. Elliot. Life and Work of the People of England - Later Middle Ages - The 15th & 16th Centuries. London: Batsford, 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to slighly scuffed spine. Mapped endpapers. Dorothy Hartley and Margaret M. Elliot cover the Later Middle Ages - The 15th & 16th Centuries. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£24.00

[002733] Douglas, Alfred. Extra Sensory Powers. London: Gollancz, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper small chip. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Extra Sensory Powers: A Century of Psychical Research. This very thorough and balanced book covers, in effect, the entire field of psychical research; it does so with scrupulous objectivity; and while it presents us with the available evidence, it arrives at a verdict of nonproven. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[003183] Douglas, William. NORTH FROM MALAYA Adventures on Five Fronts. London: Gollancz, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. NORTH FROM MALAYA Adventures on Five Fronts. Unique travel book written with political wisdom. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[003444] Doyle, Arthur Conan. SHERLOCK HOLMES The Complete Short Stories. London: Murray, 1961. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. Reprint edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. This book contains the whole series of stories concerning Sherlock Holmes apart from the four novels, A Study in Scarlet * The Sign of Four * The Hound of the Baskervilles & The Valley of Fear. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002704] Drea, Edward J. MacArthur's Ultra - Codebreaking and the War Against Japan, 1942-45. USA: Kansas, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. White lettering to spine. Codebreaking and the War against Japan, 1942-1945. Illustrated. This book assesses the relationship between special intelligence and the campaigns of General Douglas Macarthur in the Pacific. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[001392] Dresser, H E. A Manual of Palaearctic Birds. London: Published By Author, 1902. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good Original paper wraps. No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated with two plates by Wolf, one in colour. 922 pages. Complete with index. Pages uncut. Describes over 1200 species of palaearctic birds. Nice and clean internally and externally. Rare item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£155.00

[001309] Drummond, John. A Candle in England. London: Duckworth, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. Unclipped slightly creased dustwrapper with slight fraying. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. John Drummond's travel book with a difference. He gently leads the reader of a grand tour of England and Europe, past and present, in search of curious and obscure episodes in the life stories of famous men known the world over. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[003185] Drummond, Roscoe & Colblentz, Gaston. DUEL AT THE BRINK. John Foster Dulles' command of American Power.. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good++ / Very Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Illustrated. DUEL AT THE BRINK. John Foster Dulles' command of American Power. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003446] Drury, Allen. Advise and Consent. London: Collins, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. First edition. Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Story of how the Senate goes about its business and the viciousness of politics. Screenplay for the film starring Henry Fonda. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[001532] DUCKITT, HILDAGONDA. Hilda's "Where is it?" Of Recipes. London: Chapman & Hall, 1891. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good Original cloth. A couple of small stains. Neat ownership inscription dated 1891. Book by Hildagonda J Duckitt containing, amongst other practical and tried recipes, many old CAPE, INDIAN, AND MALAY DISHES AND PRESERVES; also directions for polishing furniture, cleaning slik etc., and a collection of home remedies in case of sickness. An extremely rare first edition copy of this South African culinary classic, rarely found in this condition. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£950.00

[003422] DUCKITT, HILDAGONDA. Hilda's Where is it? Of Recipes. London: Chapman & Hall, 1925. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good++ Reprint edition. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally. Book by Hildagonda J Duckitt containing, amongst other practical and tried recipes, many old CAPE, INDIAN, AND MALAY DISHES AND PRESERVES; also directions for polishing furniture, cleaning slik etc., and a collection of home remedies in case of sickness. South African culinary classic. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[002699] Duff, Charles. A Handbook on Hanging. London: Putnam, 1961. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good+. Revised and enlarged edition. Book cocked. Clipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper with sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The fame of this satirical essay is world-wide. Any supporter of capital punishment whose belief in the death penalty could survive this volume would indeed be beyond hope. The first edition is a collectors piece and the German edition was burned by the Nazis, no known copy having survived. Nice and clean internally and externally.

£23.00

[003181] Duffy, James P. Hitler Slept Late and Other Blunders That Cost Him the War. New York: Praeger, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. White lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Hitler Slept Late and Other Blunders That Cost Him the War. Argues that World War II was not won by American strength and ingenuity, but that it was lost due to Hitler's phenomenal military blunders. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002829] Duncan, Alan & Hobson, Dominic. Saturns Children. London: Politico, 1998. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. As New No marks or inscriptions. Saturn's Children - How the State Devours Liberty, Prosperity and Virtue. Saturn's Children shows how a high taxing, high spending State devours individual liberty, expropriates private property, damages material property, blights the prospects of the young, undermines the family and demoralises the weak and vulnerable. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[001554] Duncan, F Martin & Lucy. THE COUNTRYSIDE IN WINTER. ill. Rankin, A Scott. London: Collins, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Circa 1935. No marks or inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth. Extensively illustrated. Every boy and girl is at some time interested in the ways of Nature. It is the aim of this book to strengthen this interest. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[000032] Dunn, Katherine. Geek Love. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. First Edition. As New / As New. Stated First Edition.. Author's third novel is the story of Olympia Binewski and her wonderful family of side-show freaks. Unclipped dustwrapper. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[001529] Dunnigan, James F. THE RUSSIAN FRONT - Germanys War in the East 1941 - 45. London: Arms & Armour Press, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. Unappreciated by most Western readers is the fact that the Second World War was decided in the East - in the Soviet Union - in the most titanic military campaign ever waged in the history of the world. By every measure of scale and intensity - including thirty million dead and vast land and air battles - the Russian Front was the grandest and most horrible theatre of the global war against the Axis. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£33.00

[002935] Dupuy, Trevor. Future Wars. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. The author is an American military historian who has produced an analysis of where a number of large-scale conventional wars might happen, how they would be fought and who will win. The book is a product of the strategic forecasting group that foresaw the course and outcome of the Gulf War - before it occurred - as well as the low allied casualties. For this forecast they used computerized simulation that permits sophisticated modelling of a variety of possible future situations with a proven accuracy of over 90 per cent. Wars covered include: Soviet civil war (to include the conflict in the Baltics); Central American regional conflict; conflict in the Balkans; Libya-Egypt conflict(with Chad and the Sudan joining Libya; renewed conflict in the Gulf - US and Allies versus Iran; and India-Pakistan conflict, possibly precipitated by Kashmiri revolt. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002897] E J Kingston-McCloughry. The Spectrum of Strategy. London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A study of the policy and strategy of modern war by Air Vice-Marshall E J Kingston-McCloughry. A careful exposition of a complex subject is aimed at the layman as well as the military planner. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[002773] Earle, Mrs C W. More Pot-Pourri from a Surrey Garden. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. Previous owner bookplates. Original cloth. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to darkened spine. Edges uncut. Mrs C W Earle gives advice on everything from the garden, cooking, to the education of the children. References to many early English cookbooks. 453 pages inc index. 14 pages of publishrs adverts. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.00

[002391] Eaton, Harold. Famous Poison Trials. London: Collins, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 2nd Impression. No marks or inscriptions. Sunned spine. Contents include The Psychology of the Poisoner * Aconitine * Antimony * Arsenic * Hyoscin & Strychnine. 246 pages & 4 pages of publishers advertisments to rear. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce title. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[003046] Ecke, Heinz. Four Spies Speak. London: Hamilton Adams & Co., 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. First edition. Top corner bumped. No marks or inscriptions. Contents include: The German Spy * The English Spy * The French Spy & The Soviet Spy. Translated from the German. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[001850] Edgeworth, Maria. HELEN. ill. Hammond, Chris. London: Macmillan, 1903. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated Pocket Classics Edition. No spotting or foxing. Gilt lettering to spine. With an introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. Illustrated by Chris Hammond. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[002090] Edgeworth, Maria. Popular Tales. ill. Hammond, Chris. London: Macmillan, 1903. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good First illustrated pocket classics edition. No marks or inscriptions. Darkened spine. With an introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. Illustrated by Chris Hammond. Top edge gilt. Includes publishers advertisments at rear. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[002402] Edgeworth, Maria. Ormond. London: Macmillan, 1903. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First Illustrated Pocket Classics Edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A tale illustrated by Carl Schloesser. With an Introduction by Ann Thackeray Ritchie. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003466] Edited By Q - Assisted By Prof. J. K. Laughton, H. O. Arnold-Forster, M.P., W. Laird Clowes, Herbert W. Wilson, Etc. Etc. . The Story of The Sea - Complete 2 Vol Set . London: Cassell, 1895. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good++ / No Jacket. Complete two volume set. Spies faded and frayed. Pages nice and clean. Extensively illustrated. This wonderful book has marvellous stories covering life in the Royal Navy, lights and signals, smugglers, yachting, the slave trade, Nelson, the Armada, religion, mutinies and much, much more.

£85.00

[002789] Edited By the Editors of Air Force Magazine. SPACE WEAPONS - A Handbook of Military Astronautics. London: Thames and Hudson, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Clipped dustwrapper with slight loss to spine. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. A Handbook of Military Astronautics, compiled and edited by the editors of Air Force Magazine. Experts discuss the mission and shape of future space weapons. SPACE WEAPONS is a record of some of the pioneers. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[003168] Edward Sullivan, Lord Brassey and Others. Badminton Library: Yachting, Volume I. London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1894. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. Foxing to titlepage. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Tissue guarded frontis. Nice and clean internally and externally. By Edward Sullivan, Lord Brassey and others. With illustrations by R T Pritchett and from photographs. Chapters include Ocean Cruising, The Evolution of the Modern Racing Yacht etc. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[001225] Edwardes, Michael. British India. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1967. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Original publishers green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Mapped endpapers. This book is an all-embracing assessment of what British rule in India attempted to do and what effects it had on Indian culture and society. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[003242] Edwards, A Trystan. British Bluejacket 1915-1940. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good First edition. Original paper boards. No marks or inscriptions. Book cocked. Nice and clean internally and externally. British Bluejacket 1915-1940 - A Social Study of the Royal Navy by A Trystan Edwards. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[000324] Edwards, Hugh. All Night at Mr. Stanyhursts. ill. . London: Jonathan Cape, 1937. First Thus. Cloth. Good / Fair. Slightly sunned spine. Slight fraying to spine of dustwrapper. Dustwrapper clipped. Pages crisp and clean. No marks or inscriptions. Hardcover. Something of a cult novel, republished in 1963 with introduction by Ian Fleming. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[001469] Eisenhower, Dwight D. Mandate for Change - The White House Years 1953 - 1956. London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The White House years 1953 - 1956. Mandate for Change is the first volume of General Eisenhowers memoirs. This is his own vivid personal account of events at home and abroad, from the first mention of the Presidency to the heart attack that stopped the hearts of a nation. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001470] Eisenhower, Dwight D. Waging Peace - The White House Years 1956 - 1961. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The White House years 1956 - 1961. Waging Peace is the second volume of General Eisenhowers memoirs. The years 1956 - 1961 reverberate with the names of such situations as Suez and Little Rock, Hungary and Lebanon; such people as Eden, Nasser, Nehru, Krushchev, de Gaulle, Castro. Too few Presidents have lived to contribute first person accounts. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002179] Ellis, John. CASSINO - The Hollow Victory. London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. (Andre Deutsch) Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Battle for Rome January - June 1944. Here, at last, is a book that tells the full story of this famous battle, and unforgettably underlines the fact that for the front-line soldier all war is physical and spiritual torment. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002859] Ellis, John. Cassino - The Hollow Victory. London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. 2nd Impression. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Battle for Rome January - June 1944. Here, at last, is a book that tells the full story of this famous battle, and unforgettably underlines the fact that for the front-line soldier all war is physical and spiritual torment. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.00

[002191] Elphick, Peter and Smith, Michael. ODD MAN OUT The Story of the Singapore Traitor. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. 1st Edition / 2nd Impression. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Odd Man Out: The Story of the Singapore Traitor tells the story of a spy in the British forces in Malaya, an officer, whose treacherous activities played a significant part in the Japanese victory. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[000008] Emerson, Earl. The Portland Laughter. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. First Edition. Very Good / Good. 1st Edition. Slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Award winning author. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001667] Emmerson, W L. FOOTPRINTS OF JESUS 2 Vols. Watford: Stanborough Press, Full-Leather. Very Good Leather bound hardbacks in near fine condition. No marks or inscriptions. Beautifullu illustrated with Masterpieces of Sacred Art and Scenes from the Holy Land. Gilt lettering to spine. Beautiful marbled edges. Part 1: From manger to manhood. Part 2: Miracles and ministry. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[003305] Eunice Gayson. Eunice Gayson Official SIGNED Autograph. As New SYLVIA TRENCH in Dr. No and From Russia With Love. In 1962 Eunice starred in the first of the James Bond adventures Dr No playing the part of Sylvia Trench, the role she is perhaps best known for. In the casino scene she gives James Bond (Sean Connery) the opportunity to introduce himself with what is considered to be the most famous line in cinema History, I admire your luck Mr..., to which 007 replies Bond, James Bond. She was also the first Bond girl to make a return to the franchise when in 1963 she briefly reprised her role in From Russia With Love sharing an intimate scene with 007 on the riverbank. Initially the character was to have made an appearance in subsequent movies however this idea was dropped when director Guy Hamilton came onboard. Each item comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and a guarantee for life giving you peace of mind knowing that your item is genuine.

£40.00

[001321] Eustace, May. Mostly About Cats. London: Pelham Books, 1972. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. This is a highly readable narrative told with good humour and wit, and also with a wonderful appreciation of the grace and beauty of the domestic cat, illustrated with drawings by Ron Clarke. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[002060] EWING, Juliana Horatia. A GREAT EMERGENCY - WE AND THE WORLD. London: George Bell and Sons, 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good No stated edition. Neat prize inscription dated 1894. Gilt lettering to spine. Original decorated cloth boards. Bindig a little loose. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[002818] F A Pouchet. UNIVERSUM. Det oandligt stora och det oandligt Lilla. Stockholm: 1880. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ Ownership inscription on ffep. Gilt lettering to spine. Gilt design to scuffed front board. Text in Dutch. UNIVERSUM. Det oandligt stora och det oandligt lilla. Skildringar fran naturens all omraden. Autoriserad bearbetning efter tredje franska upplagan. THE UNIVERSE Or the Infinitely Great and the Infinitely Little. Translated from the French. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[002221] Faber, Harold. LUFTWAFFE An Analysis By Former Luftwaffe Generals. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Very slightly sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This book is a condensation of 12 volumes written by former key officers of the German Air Force for the United States Air Force Historical Division on why the legendary Luftwaffe disintergrated under wartime pressures in WWII. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003220] Fabian, Jenny & Bryne, Johnny. Groupie. London: New English Library, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First UK edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally. Fictionalised account of the underground music scene of the late 1960s. A good copy of this hard to find classic of the era. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001401] Faith, Nicholas. Classic Trains. London: Boxtree, 1997. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A Channel 4 Book. Extensively illustrated. Here the author tackles the question of Golden Age or ruthless private enterprise. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003394] Falconer, William. The Shipwreck A Poem with a Sketch of His Life. London: Cadell, 1808. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good 3rd edition. Small ownership inscription on ffep. Marbled endpapers. Gilt lettering to spine. Four raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Contemporary red morocco gilt. Nice and clean internally and externally. The poem, first published in 1762, was based on the author's own experience as second mate aboard a merchant ship which was wrecked on a voyage from Alexandria to Venice. Only three of the crew survived. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£275.00

[003439] Fales, Winnifred S & Hunter, Janet. The Housewifes ABC. London: Harrap, 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally. Book in two parts. Part I. Practical Hints on the Details of Housework and Management. Part II. Simple Remedies for Emergencies and Directions for Rendering First Aid. Scarce in wrapper. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[001390] Farjeon, Eleanor. The New Book of Days. London: Oxford, 1955. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Very Good. Clipped dustwrapper with 0.5 inch nick to rear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A book full of enchantment for all ages. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003223] Farmborough, Florence. Nursse at the Russian Front - A Diary 1914-18. London: Constable, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. This rare, eye-witness account was written by a young English girl who had been teaching English in Moscow and when war broke out in 1914 volunteered for Red Cross work. The diary is accompanied by 48 of the remarkable photographs which Miss Farnborough took during these tumultuous years. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[002955] Farrar-Hockley, Anthony. Death of an Army - The First Battle of Ypres. London: Arthur Barker, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The first battle of Ypres, 1914, in which the British regular army was destroyed. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[002155] Farrington, Karen. Hamlyn History of Supernatural. London: Hamlyn, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. This book comprehensively explores all aspects of the supernatural world. It covers every aspect of witches, the spirit world, divination and fortune telling, tarot, astrology and the phenomena behind famous magicians, mystics and seers. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002910] Fasold, David. The Discovery of Noahs Ark. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The discovery of Noah's Ark is one of the greatest archaeological finds of the 20th century, solving a mystery that has puzzled scientists for many centuries. The story of the clues which led to its detection - not on Mount Ararat, as had been thought, but on Mount Mahser Dagi (the Doomsday Mountain) some 17 miles to the south - is astonishing, and the material uncovered reveals much about life in the Middle East thousands of years BC. David Fasold headed one of the last teams to be allowed excavation rights in Turkey, and he dedicated years of his life and considerable sums of his own money to searching for the Ark. This book recounts the story of his quest and the eventual realization that he had succeeded when the dimensions of his find matched up exactly to those given in the Book of Genesis. Drilling samples subsequently revealed that the boat had not been made of wood, as was commonly supposed, but of reed and a kind of cement. Fasold's site has now been sealed off and officially declared the landing place of Noah's Ark by the Turkish Government. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[003458] Fawcett, Col. P. H.. Exploration Fawcett. London: Hutchinson, 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / Good. Reprint. Clipped dustwrapper with significant loss. Neat gift inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally. The first true account of the expedition taken by Colonel P H Fawcett in Central Brazil in 1925. Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[000631] Feasey, J Eaton. ROBIN HOOD and Other Tales of Yorkshire. ill. . London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Hard Cover. Good Neat gift inscription dated 1919. Binding loose, pictorial boards. Illustrated with six mounted color plates. Complete. Nice and clean internally and externally. A very rare book! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[000105] Ferrars, Elizabeth. The Lying Voices. London: Crime Club, 1954. First Edition. Good / No Jacket. First edition. No dustwrapper. A nice clean copy of this scarce crime novel by a popular author. Clean text. A very presentable and scarce book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£11.00

[003098] Field Marshal Lord Roberts. Forty-One Years in India. London: Bentley, 1897. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Corners a little bumped. Gilt decorated cloth. Fore edge uncut. Forty-One Years in India from Subaltern to Commander-in-Chief. With portraits and maps. Roberts memoirs covering his arrival in India to the Sikh Rebellion and various engagements with hill tribes including the Afghan Wars. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[002716] Findlay, Stephen. Immortal Longings. London: Gollancz, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Author examines the bases for the Christian belief in immortality. Other chapters deal with the evidence of physical research - physical and mental phenomena, telepathy, clairvoyance, ESP, precognition and out-of-time experiences. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£21.50

[002359] Finer, Herman. Dulles Over Suez - The Theory and Practice of His Diplomacy. London: Heinemann, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Theory and Practice of His Diplomacy. Study of the U.S.'s role in the 1956 conflict involving Israel, Britain & France against Egypt. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[001805] Finn, Frank. Talks About Birds. London: Black, 1911. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. Neat ownership inscription. Light foxing. Decorated cloth. Extensively illustrated with 8 colour plates. Binding tight. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[003192] Fischer, Hans W. Das Leibgericht. Berlin: Darmstadt, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Text in German. The favourite food of the Germans. Includes customs and habits. Many lovely illustrations. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[003343] Fishwick, V C. Pigs Their Breeding Feeding and Management. London: Crosby Lockwood, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. Unclipped, edgeworn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Nice and clean internally. This book by V. C. Fishwick contains a wealth of practical and interesting information. Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[001048] Fitzgerald, C P. Flood Tide in China. London: Cresset, 1958. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The relations between China and her neighbours in Asia and the Pacific are examined in the light of observed facts rather than from the standpoint of political parties of the Right or Left. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002849] Flanagan, Stephen J. NATO's Conventional Defences - Options for the Central Region. London: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nato's Conventional Defences: Options for the Central Region. Considerable attention is given to the potential of expanded European cooperation in defence planning and armaments production to provide more effective utilization of defence resources and a strengthening of political underpinnings of this important pillar of the Alliance. This book concludes with an assessment of which strategic concept for conventional defence is both militarily most desirable and politically sustainable. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£37.00

[003362] Fleet, Simon. Clocks. London: Octopus Books, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition thus. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Pictorial cloth boards. Nice and clean internally and externally. 96 pages with 136 illustrations in full colour and b/w. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002180] Fleischer, Nat & Andre, Sam. A Pictorial History of BOXING. Spring Books, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A sweeping panorama of every division - heavyweight to flyweight - including every championship fight from the days of bare knuckles to the present (1959): in vivid text and hundreds of rare photographs and other illustrations. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001622] Fleming, Peter. INVASION 1940. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Invasion 1940 is a very thorough, but none the less lively and fascinating account of five of the proudest, oddest months in our countrys history. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[003335] Flint, Peter. Dowding and the Headquarters Fighter Command. London: Airlife, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. A history of HQ Fighter Command at Bentley Priory which recounts its preparations for the D-Day assault and its involvement with the flying bomb crisis with discussion of the contribution of Air Chief Marshal Dowding to the organisation and its operations. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[001943] Flocon, Albert. L'UNIVERS DES LIVRES. Paris: Hermann, 1961. Near Fine / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. Exquisite, really comprehensive study on the history and variety of the book. A history of the book traced from neolithic cave paintings through ancient Egyptian writings to the eighteenth century. Extensively illustrated. Text in French. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[002879] Florinsky, Michael T. Integrated Europe?. New York: Macmillan, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Clipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. A provocative discussion of a highly controversial problem. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002173] Fontaine, Andre. History of THE COLD WAR. London: Secker and Warburg, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. From the October Revolution to the Korean War 1917 - 1950. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[001792] Four Friends. The Golden Treasury Psalter. London: Macmillan, 1871. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good 2nd edition (Students Edition). Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Being an edition with briefer notes of The Psalms Chronologically Arranged by Four Friends. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely rare item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[002190] Fowler, Ethel L. The Second Daffodil Poetry Book. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1931. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. Neat ownership inscription. Original publishers green cloth. Compilation of famous poets and poems, all relating to the wonder of nature. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[002308] Fowler, W Warde. The Death of Turnus. Oxford: Blackwell, 1919. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Spine darkened. Book cocked. Observations on the Twelfth Book of the Aeneid. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001389] Fowles, John. Daniel Martin. London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. First Edition. Fine / Fine. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Arguably the author's best book. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£38.00

[002777] Francis Marion Crawford. Ave Roma Immortalis. London: Macmillan, 1898. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First editions. Neat ownership inscription on half titlepage in vol I. Corners a little bumped. Gilt lettering to spine with gilt pictorial insets on the front covers. Studies from the Chronicles of Rome. Volume I has folding map and 14 photogravures with captioned tissue guards inserted; Volume II has 14 photogravures with captioned tissue guards. Top edge gilt. Fore edge uncut. Indexes in both volumes. Fine history of Rome. Nice and clean internally and externally. Complete. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[001911] Francis, Dick. Flying Finish. London: Michael Joseph, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ First edition, 2nd impression. Ex lib with usual markings. Vintage Francis, with pulsating descriptions of the races themselves at which he himself was champion. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[003206] Francis, Dick. In the Frame. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good / Good. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Book cocked. Gilt lettering to spine. Author's 15th noevl set in Australia. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000949] Franks, Norman. Battle of the Airfields. London: Grub Street Aviation Classics, 1994. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Operation Bodenplatte 1 January, 1945. SIGNED Anniversary Edition. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[001656] Fraser, David. AND WE SHALL SHOCK THEM. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. As a narrative of the British Army at war, AND WE SHALL SHOCK THEM is a masterly account. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002821] Fraser, Rev. R W. The Seaside Naturalist. London: Routledge, 1868. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. Neat ownership inscription on ffep. NO foxing. Gilt lettering to darkened spine. Original gilt decorated cloth. The SEASIDE NATURLIST Outdoor Studies in Marine Zoology and Botany, and Maritime Geology, by the Rev. Robert Fraser. 292 pages. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£135.00

[002083] FREDERIC MISTRAL. OEUVRES DE FREDERIC MISTRAL. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1887. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good++ Gilt lettering to spine. Text in French and Italian on facing pages. Complete. 535 pages of text. Fairly worn externally. Marked and bent on corners. However, a good, useful copy. Just pencil marks at the end of the book which do not affect the text. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[002618] Freedland, Michael. Fred Astaire. London: Allen, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A brilliant celebration of Fred Astaire and his glamorous partners: Ginger Rogers, Eleanor Powell, Judy Garland, Cyd Charisse, Rita Hayworth and many others. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001966] Freedman, Lawrence. The Price of Peace. London: Firethorn Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Living with the nuclear dilemma. Author of The Evolution of Nuclear Strategy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[001769] Freeman, David. The Last Days of Alfred Hitchcock. London: Pavilion, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Features the complete screenplay of The Short Night, the Hitchcock movie that was written but never filmed. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000881] Freeman, Edward A. History of Federal Government in Greece and Italy. ill. . London: Macmillan, 1893. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good Neat ownership inscription on flyleaf. Slight bumping to corners. No foxing. Fore-edge uncut. The first and only volume of Mr Freemans History of Federal Government appeared in 1863. Original publishers cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. A very nice copy of this scarce book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001706] French, Warren. The South and Film. Mississippi, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Signed dedication by author. Though the South has provided the setting for outstanding and controversial films such as Gone With the Wind and The Birth of a Nation, these did not foster a genre of imitative films and there never was a Southern as there was a Western. Will the South rise again? Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002854] Fricker, John. Battle for Pakistan - The Air War of 1965. London: Ian Allan, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. For a short period of time in 1965 the Sub-Continent was thrown into turmoil with the armed forces of India and Pakistan ranged against each other. Heavily outnumbered as they were, many Pakistanis see this short war as their 'Battle of Britain' and this volume, written with the co-operation of the Pakistani Air Force recounts some of the remarkable flying feats recorded at the time. It also tells the personal story of the man of Pakistan's 'finest hour', the redoubtable Nur Khan, the Commander-in-Chief who literally led his force from the cockpit. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[000887] Froy, Herald Illustrated By Francksen, Jill. Maybe Youre Just Inferior. ill. . As New: Muller, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The fourth Froy book penned by Keith Waterhouse. Waterhouse books as Froy are scarce. Everybody with a head on his shoulders should read this hilarious Froydian expose of head shrinking with the lid off. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[000144] Fulford, Roger. Royal Dukes. London: Duckworth, 1949. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair / Poor. First edition. Very slight foxing to fore-edge. Including Frederick Duke of York, William IV, the Duke of Kent, martinet, the detested (but not entirely unpleasing) Duke of Cumberland, Augustus of Sussex and Adolphus Frederick of Cambridge. Illustrated. Complete. 320 pages. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001461] Fuller, J F C. The Decisive Battles of the Western World 3 Vol Set. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrappers with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. 2nd Impressions. Gilt lettering to spine. Complete 3 volume set. Volume I: From the earliest times to the Battle of Lepanto. Volume II: From the defeat of the Spanish Armada to the Battle of Waterloo. Volume III: From the American Civil War to the end of the Second World War. Nice and clean internally and externally. Difficult to find in this condition with dustwrappers. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£165.00

[000750] Furneaux, Rupert. Fact, Fake or Fable ?. ill. . London: Cassell, 1954. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Controversies and arguments about buried treasure, questions of identity, fraudulent inscriptions, forged documents and strange ruins. Chapters include The Money Pit. - The Worlds Most Mysterious Treasure Cache * The Escape of John Wilkes Booth, Assasin of Lincoln * Drakes Plate of Brass * The Casket Letters of Mary Queen of Scots * The Donation of Constantine - The Worlds Boldest Forgery * The Protocols of Zion - The Greatest Lie in History and many more. Nice and clean internally and externally. Extremely scarce in dustwrapper! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£145.00

[002381] Furneaux, Rupert. Great Issues in Private Courts. London: William Kimber, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The decisions of the 'private courts'-the disciplinary findings of the ecclesiastical courts, of the General Medical Council, the Bar Council and the Law Society - have had a profound influence on the everyday life of the English community. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£11.00

[002386] Furneaux, Rupert. Famous Criminal Cases 6. London: Odhams, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Includes murderers, sex killers, the big robberies and more. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002781] Furneaux, Rupert. The Other Side of the Story. London: Cassell, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The strange story of Christianity. The dark spot of history. Many people find uncritical acceptance impossible, yet they do not wish to cease to be Christians; they desire to see the spirit of their religion without accepting its dogmas. The Chrisian religion is made up of certain spiritual beliefs and certain ethical principles. How far are these beliefs warranted? This book is written for those who find it difficult to accept all that they are told. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£29.00

[002790] Furneaux, Rupert. Myth and Mystery. London: Wingate, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. Contents include Creation, The Deluge, Atlantis, The Argonauts, King Arthur, Easter Island, Sherlock Holmes - A myth?, The Curse of the Pharoahs and more. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[001087] Furse, Anthony. Wilfrid Freeman. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2000. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author. Gilt lettering to spine. The genius behind allied survival and air supremacy 1939 to 1945. Biography of Wilfrid Freeman, the senior Air Officer whas has had least recognition from posterity for the magnitude of his contribution. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[002530] Fyleman, Rose. Fifty-One New Nursery Rhymes. ill. Burroughes, Dorothy. London: Methuen, 1931. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Extensively illustrated by Dorothy Burroughes. 100 pages. Fore edge uncut. Binding tight. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely illustrated childrens book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[002862] Gaddis, John Lewis. The United States and the End of the Cold War. London: Oxford, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Red lettering to spine. This collection of eleven essays provides one of the first explanations of how and why the United States forty year struggle with the former Soviet Union has finally ended. The book contains significant new interpretations of the American style of diplomacy in the twentieth century; and the role of morality, nuclear weapons, and intelligence and espionage in Washington's conduct of the Cold War. It controversially reassesses the leadership of two distinctive cold war warriors, John Foster Dulles and Ronald Reagan, and employs new methodological techniques to account for the sudden and surprising events of 1989. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£24.00

[001987] GADDIS, John Lewis, GORDON, Philip H, MAY, Ernest R and ROSENBERG, Jonathan. COLD WAR STATESMEN CONFRONT THE BOMB Nuclear Diplomacy Since 1945. Oxford, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Edited by John Lewis Gaddis, Philip H Gordon, Ernest R May and Jonathan Rosenberg. In this book subtitled: Nuclear Diplomacy since 1945, the question is debated, Did the advent of the nuclear bomb prevent the Third World War? Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[001836] Galanopoulos, A G and Bacon, Edward. ATLANTIS The Truth Behind the Legend. London: Nelson, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with 0.5 inch closed tear on dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Mapped endpapers. ATLANTIS is an extraordinary and unique book, combining inspired scholarship and beautiful photographs. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002287] Galsworty, John. The Plays of John Galsworthy. London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Very slight bumping to corners. Gilt lettering to spine. Twenty-seven plays in one large volume. Galsworthy is best known for the Forsyte Saga, but was a popular dramatist before the war. 1150 pages. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[001694] Gamble, Clive. TIMEWALKERS. Sutton, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Prehistory of Global Colonization. This book will be fascinating reading for all those who seek to enlarge their understanding of human action and motivation in the distant past. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce hardcover. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002148] Gardner, Brian. THE WASTED HOUR - The Tragedy of 1945. London: Cassell, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. The story of 1945 is the story of supreme opportunities lost on every side. This book helps us understand why, how and where the high hopes for world peace and prosperity soon faded in the grim dawn of the Cold War. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[002181] Gardner, Charles. The GEN Book. London: Hutchinson, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good++ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal chipping. Boards showing signs of damp damage, not affecting dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. A combination of a reference book and a history of the RAF's part in the war, of the individual deeds of heroism through which the reader can trace the growth and development of our Air Force. Profusely illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. Quite a rare book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002515] Gardner, John. Licence Renewed. 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good / Very Good. Book Club edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The first of Gardner's James Bond thrillers. Nice and clean internally and externally.

£10.00

[002315] Gardner, Lloyd C. Spheres of Influence - The Partition of Europe, from Munich to Yalta. London: John Murray, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The war within the war was the struggle between Churchill, Roosevelt and Stalin over the shape of the world that would follow the Second World War. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001897] Garfield, Leon. The Drummer Boy. ill. Maitland, Antony. London: Longmans, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated by Anthony Maitland. A novel for older children, about the haunting of a young drummer boy, returning to England from the field of battle in France, in despair. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001917] Garrett, Richard. The Final Betrayal. Buchan and Enright, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Armistice of 1918 came to an abrupt end on 9/3/1939. How and why did the Great War end, and what happened afterwards? Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001079] Garthoff, Raymond L. How Russia Makes War. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Soviet military doctrine. This is an analytical study of Soviet principles of war. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[003348] Gebhardt, Richard H & Grace Pond & Dr. Ivor Raleigh. A Standard Guide to Cat Breeds. London: Macmillan, 1982. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good No inscriptions. Slight dampstaining not affecting text. Nice and clean internally and externally. Extensively illustrated in b/w & colour. A book that will interest you, inform you and guide you in a world of cats. Heavy book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003365] Gelein, Coen. The Healthy Houseplant Book. USA: Chartwell, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good++ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. An A to Z of houseplants and how to look after them. Cracked spine. Valuable professional tips for the layman and professional. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002243] General Dwight D Eisenhower. Crusade in Europe. London: Heinemann, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. An authoritative account of the war in Europe from Pearl Harbour onwards, based on the voluminous diaries he kept throughout the war. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003309] George Lazenby. George Lazenby Official SIGNED Autograph. As New JAMES BOND in On Her Majestys Secret Service. A native of Goulburn, Australia, George landed the most prized role in filmdom in 1968 when he was cast as James Bond 007. When Sean Connery hung up his Walther PPK after You Only Live Twice, the canny Australian secured himself a meeting with the film’s producers. Urged on by his agent Maggie Smith who believed his arrogance would surely win him the role, the producers were said indeed to admire his charm and his cheek. George bought a suit that had been made for Sean Connery, and wore it with a Rolex watch. He also drove an Aston Martin. During an audition, a fight sequence was arranged George was so eager and enthusiastic that he broke a stuntman’s nose! He beat 413 other contenders for the role, during 4 months of auditions, to become 007. His film, On Her Majesty’s Secret Service, is hailed by fans as being the best in the series. However, changing attitudes in the late 1960s (when Easy Rider was the type of film topping the box office and the hippie culture was permeating society) and bad advice from his ‘publicist’ Roland O’Reilly, saw George quit the role. He believed Bond to be Sean Connery’s gig, and the character’s cinematic adventures over. George has since admitted to regretting his decision and listening to the advice that was offered. He turned down Diamonds Are Forever and the seven-film contract offered by Eon. There was a rumour that producer Kevin McClory was considering casting George in Never Say Never Again, but then Sean Connery agreed to return. Each item comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and a guarantee for life giving you peace of mind knowing that your item is genuine.

£40.00

[002084] George Lord Lyttelton. Poems of George Lord Lyttelton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Exquisitely engraved throught. 147 pages of text. Finely rebound with fine leather and gilt spine. Though text and engravings are all present, the first 4 pages of introduction are missing. Nice and clean internally and externally. With the bookplate of the aristocrat Vandeleur. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[002336] Gibbs, Henry. Twilight in South Africa. London, United Kingdom: Jarrolds, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good+. 10th Impression. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 49 illustrations. A first rate narrative account of the observable effects in building a multi racial society. Mr Gibbs describes the tragedy of political and racial struggles with remarkable efficiency.....His conclusions are startling. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002855] Gibbs-Smith, Charles H. The Aeroplane an Historical Survey. London: HMSO, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Published by the Science Museum. The Aeroplane. An historical survey of its origins and development. The origins and development of the aeroplane. This book is divided into two main parts. the narrative Historical Survey, and the Commentary, separate by an Interlude of memorable quotations on flight and fliers. Includes special sections on Leonardo da Vinci, Sir Heorge Cayley, the Wright brothers, the first practical aeroplanes, the various claims to first flights, and the development of aircraft control systems. Illustrations include over 140 half-tones on 23 plates, and more than 40 line drawings in the text. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[000877] Gilbert, James. The Worlds Worst Aircraft.
ill. . London: Joseph, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This book traces the more misguided attempts by man to fly; from the dotty attempts of monks and savants in earlier centuries to leap from high places, flapping home-fashioned pinions; via the turn of the century pioneers with stick, string and linen to a recent revival of interest in man-powered aeroplanes. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[001670] Gilbert, Martin. THE ROOTS OF APPEASEMENT. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This book traces the origins of appeasement, and follow its course from 1914-39. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[003061] Giles, Carl. Giles Annual Series 23 1969. London: Daily Mail, 1969. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. Unclipped. No marks or inscriptions. Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[003066] Giles, Carl. Giles Annual Series 25 1971. London: Daily Mail, 1971. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. Unclipped. No marks or inscriptions. Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[003069] Giles, Carl. Giles Annual Series 27 1973. London: Daily Mail, 1973. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. Unclipped. No marks or inscriptions. Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[003153] Giles, Carl. Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons Third Series [3]. Lane Publications, 1949. Original Wraps. Good++ First edition. Unclipped. No ownership marks or inscriptions. Sellotape reinforced spine. 10cm tear to rear of cover, repaired with tape. Nice and clean internally. Scarce. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£95.00

[001254] Gillham, E H & Homes, R C. The Birds of the North Kent Marshes. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. With six illustrations of the area, seventeen photographs of typical birds or rare visitors, and two manps. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002507] Gladwin, May. The Grey Rabbit. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1903. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good First edition. Pictorial boards. No marks or inscriptions. Cloth spine. 32 pages. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. Rare book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£235.00

[002664] Glaister, Professor John. Final Diagnosis. London: Hutchinson, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Poor. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with significant loss to rear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Professor Glaister's autobiography reveals the forensic specialist's techniques and describes the latest developments in research. Illustrated. Index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£11.00

[000891] Gleadow, Rupert. Magic and Divination. London: Faber, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Beginning from Egypt, where magic was an occurence of daily life, the author describes the deeds and personality of the worlds best known magicians, including Apollonuis, Alexander of Paphlogonia, Michael Scot, Cornelius Agrippa, Cagliostro, Paracelsus, and others, and ends with a description of modern magic in France, Wales, Tibet, and Egypt. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[000945] Gleb, Norman. IKE and MONTY Generals at War. London: Constable, 1994. First Edition. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Illustrated. SIGNED on titlepage by author. Fifty years after the momentous Allied invasion of Normandy, here is a fascinating and sweeping dual portrait of the deeply troubled collaboration between two of history's greatest military leaders. Ike and Monty is the first book to focus exclusively on how their relationship determined the fate of the Allied effort to liberate Europe in WWII. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[003269] Gliori, Debi. Pure Dead Magic. London: Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / No Jacket. First edition / 1st impression. Velour boards without jacket as issued No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Wonder-nanny Mrs McLachlan arrives to sort out the Strega-Borgia children, and their parents too, but will she cope with the presence of mythical beasts in the basement, to say nothing of the unexpected arrival of four hit-men, including one in a rabbit suit? A fine example of this extremely collectible title. Appears unread. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£215.00

[003270] Gliori, Debi. Pure Dead Magic. London: Ted Smart, 2001. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Wonder-nanny Mrs McLachlan arrives to sort out the Strega-Borgia children, and their parents too, but will she cope with the presence of mythical beasts in the basement, to say nothing of the unexpected arrival of four hit-men, including one in a rabbit suit? An affordable alternative to fill the gap in your Debi Gliori collection. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[003287] Gliori, Debi. Pure Dead Wicked. London: Doubleday, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Fine First edition. SIGNED bookpate on ffep. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine and silver decorated boards. Nice and clean internally and externally. More outlandish creatures, high farce and low cunning for the Strega-Borgia family in this perfect sequel to PURE DEAD MAGIC. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[003288] Gliori, Debi. Pure Dead Wicked. London: Doubleday, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Fine First edition. SIGNED bookpate on titlepage. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine and silver decorated boards. Nice and clean internally and externally. More outlandish creatures, high farce and low cunning for the Strega-Borgia family in this perfect sequel to PURE DEAD MAGIC. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[001986] Glover, Michael. THE VELVET GLOVE The Decline and Fall of Moderation in War. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The decline and fall of moderation in war. Michael Glover has written an enthralling account of a neglected yet vital facet of military history. He leaves the reader with the thought: did the rules of battle perish finally in the fireball over Hiroshima? Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[002031] Glover, Richard. The Poetical Works of Richard Glover. London: Cooke, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good+ Circa 1820. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The complete poetry of the 18th century English bard. Rebound in fine light brown calf. Complete. A little foxed inside. Pocket size Cooke edition, embellished with many exquisite steel engravigns. Contains Leonidas, London, Poem on Sir Issac Newton, and Admiral Hosier's Ghost. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely little book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[003266] Goddard, Donald with Coleman, Lester K. Trail of the Octopus - From Beirut to Lockerbie - Inside the DIA. London: Bloomsbury, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. From Beirut to Lockerbie - Inside the DIA. Donald Goddard and Lester Coleman reveal - The Real Story of Pan Am Flight 103. Dramatic account of the 'true' cause of the Lockerbie disaster, involving the US Defense Intelligence Agency, the Drug Enforcement Administration, and Middle East heroin trafficking. Seeking political asylum, the first American citizen to do so since the Vietnam war, Lester Knox Coleman claims to be the victim of an international cover-up. Publication blocked in America. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[000830] Golant, William. The Long Afternoon - British India 1601-1947. ill. . London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. Slightly sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. British India 1601 - 1947. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£15.50

[001233] Goldberg, Alfred. A History of the UNITED STATES AIR FORCE 1907-1957. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand, 1957. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Fifty eventful years of military aviation-the men and the planes, the wartime exploits and peacetime missions. An official general history of the United States Air Force and its predecessors prepared by the USAF Historical Division, in co-operation with the Editors of AIR FORCE Magazine. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[003102] Goldsmith, Oliver & Parnell, Thomas. A History of the Earth and Animated Nature in 4 Volumes. Liverpool: Nuttall, Fisher and Dixon, 1811. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good A New Edition, Improved. Full-Leather. Browning to pages. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with plates. Plate frontispiece missing from vol I? Binding tight. A History of the Earth and Animated Nature in Four Volumes. 29 plates. Total pages 1707 including 124 page index. Heavy set. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£150.00

[003393] Goldsmith, Oliver & Parnell, Thomas. Poems By Goldsmith and Parnell. ill. John & Thomas Bewick. London: W. Bulmer and Co., Shakspeare Printing-Office, 1804. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good First edition thus. No ownership inscription. Cracked spine. Bookplate removal to endpaper. A few pencil annotations, not affecting text. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. First finely printed book illustrated by John & Thomas Bewick. With 5 full-page engraved plates and 8 engravings in the text. Light foxing to endpapers. The contents include a life of Doctor Oliver Goldsmith, followed by his poems The Traveller, and The Deserted Village. A life of Parnell precedes his poem The Hermit. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£215.00

[003457] Gooch, G. P.. Germany and the French Revolution. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1920. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Spine cracked. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. The repercussions of the revolution on the mind of Germany. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£21.00

[000942] Good, Timothy. Unearthly Disclosure. London: Century, 2000. First Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. SIGNED by the author. Unearthly Disclosure is a story of alien bases, alien contacts and abductions, genetic mutants, animal mutilations, and government paranoia. Foreward by Admiral of the Fleet The Lord Hill-Norton. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£38.00

[003329] Good, Timothy. Alien Base: Earth's Encounters with Extraterrestrials. London: Century, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Alien Base: Earth's Encounters with Extraterrestrials. The aliens are here. Some are benign, others dangerous. Some are even based here. But none of them want us to know why. This work is a documented account of the several types of aliens, their bases on Earth and their methods of working. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£15.00

[003315] Goodman, Elliot R. The Fate of the Atlantic Community. New York: Praeger, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Published for the Atlantic Council of the United States. This study begins by analyzing the problems that have blocked Atlantic Union, with particular emphasis on the politics of fragmentation as practised by de Gaulle. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002043] Gordon, Adam Lindsay. Poems of the Late Adam Lindsay Gordon. Melbourne: Massina, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. No edition stated - presumed first. Circa 1880. Original boards, sligthly rubbed. Small bookplate on front pastedown. No ownership marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Sea Spray and Smoke Drift, Bush Ballards and Galloping Rhymes and Ashtaroth: A Dramatic Lyric. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[001743] Gottlieb, Sidney. Hitchcock on Hitchcock. London: Faber and Faber, 1997. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Softcover. No marks or inscriptions. His essays are thoughtful memitations on film art in general, as well as attempts to define his own art in particular. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002876] Goutard, Colonel A. The Battle of France 1940. London: Muller, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Foreword by Capt. B H Liddell Hart. What really happened to the French army in the face of the German offensive. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[002606] Grafton, Sue. K is for Killer. London: Macmillan, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition / 2nd Impression. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Eleventh Kinsey Millhone mystery. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001609] Graham, Dominick & Bidwell, Shelford. TUG OF WAR - The Battle for Italy: 1943-45. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The battle for Italy 1943-45. This is a penetrating study of what any other era would of counted as a great war, and an essential contribution to the understanding of the nature of warfare. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[000969] Graham, Stephen. Summing-up on Russia. London: Ernest Benn, 1951. First Edition. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. Slight chipping to top edge of dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. How and when will the East and West become reconciled and live in peace? Everyman has a strong desire to know the races among whom he is jostled on this small earth. This book will go far to disabuse him of inherited misconception and to show him a trustworthy picture of life and motives behind the Iron Curtain. Nice and clean internally and externally. Very scarce in this condition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£80.00

[002552] Grahame, Kenneth. The Golden Age. ill. Shepard E H. London: Bodley Head, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. [First pub. November,1928]. Early reprint. Neat gift inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. 166 pages. 4 pages of advertisments. With illustrations and decorations by Ernest H Shephard. Light Grey cloth embossed with black design of children and tree. A very good tight copy. Nice and clean internally and externally.

£45.00

[001781] Grant, A J. The Huguenots. Oxford University Press, 1934. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good / Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with shelfwear. No marks or inscriptions. The Home University Library of Modern Knowledge. The main part of this volume deals with the history of French Protestantism in the 17th and 18th centuries. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002382] Green, Timothy. The Smugglers. London: Michael Joseph, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Clipped dustwrapper with slight creasing to edge. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. An investigation into the world of the contemporary smuggler. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[002186] Green, William. Famous Bombers of the Second World War 2 Vols. London: MacDonald, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 1st Editions / Vol 1 3rd Impression. Unclipped dustwrappers with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spines. William Green sets out to tell full stories of the most famous bombers employed by Britain, the U.S.A., Germany, Italy etc. Profusely illustrated. First & Second series. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[002010] Green, William and Fricker, John. The AIR FORCES of the WORLD.
London: MacDonald, 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with a couple of small closed tears repaired internally. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Profusely illustrated. Air Forces of the World gives information on strength, equipment, bases and organisations from Afghanistan to Yugoslavia. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001854] Green, William and Punnett, Dennis. MacDonald World Air Power Guide. London: MacDonald, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Macdonald World Air Power Guide compiled by William Green and Dennis Punnett produces an easily referable directory to the whole spectrum of Military Aviation. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001803] Greene, Dr. W T. Favourite Foreign Birds for Cages and Aviaries. London: Upcott Gill, 1891. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. Neat ownership inscription. Gilt decorated boards with gilt lettering to spine. Many advertisements and publishers catalogue. Illustrated. Favourite Foreign Birds for Cages and Aviaries. Contents include 19 different bird families. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[001530] Greenfield, K.R.. COMMAND DECISIONS. London: Methuen, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 20 crucial command decisions that decided the outcome of WWII. With an introduction by Cyril Falls. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002020] Grey Owl. The Adventures of Sajo and Her Beaver People. London: Lovat Dickson and Thompson, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with 4 inch section missing from rear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Written by GREY OWL, the author of PILGRIMS OF THE WILD. An Indian story, written for children. Nice and clean internally and externally. True first edition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£78.00

[001845] Grierson, Edward. THE IMPERIAL DREAM British Commonwealth and Empire 1775-1969. London: Collins, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. A couple of small closed tears to dustwrapper. Slightly sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. British Commonwealth and Empire 1775-1969. The one volume history of the rise and fall of the British Empire. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003411] Griffiths, John. Your Car - Its Care and Maintenance. London: Odhams, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ / Good. First edition. Clipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. Subtitled: The BSM guide for the new motorist. 176 pages plus 16 pages of photographs. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[001577] Grounds, Tom. SOME LETTERS FROM BURMA - The Story of the 25th Dragoons at War. Kent: Parapress, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with index. The Story of the 25th Dragoons at War. This is the story of the 25th Dragoons in Arakan, Burma, during the first half of 1944, and of 'A' Squadron of that regiment at Kalaw and Toungoo in May / June 1945. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[001224] Guillain, Robert. The BLUE ANTS 600 Million Chinese Under the Red Flag. London: Secker and Warburg, 1957. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped repaired dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. This remarkable book can be read on two levels. It is an exceptionally observant and brilliantly vivid travelogue, and it provides as well the most acute analysis yet of Chinese Marxism and what the Chinese Communist revolution of 1949 has meant in terms of world history. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[003128] Guinness, Alec. Blessings in Disguise. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. The memoirs of the actor Sir Alec Guinness. The book includes pen portraits of such characters as Ralph Richardson, Sybil Thorndike and John Gielgud, as well as accounts of Guinness's film career, religious beliefs and wartime experiences. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[001800] Gunther, John. QUATRAIN. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS, slightly sunned. 0.5 inch closed tear to cover. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Four unusually complex characters - a cripple, an alcoholic, a schizophrenic, and a headstrong young woman in this wry novel of illicit love during WWII. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[002912] Guttsman, W L. The British Political Elite. London: Macgibbon, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Very Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This book is essential reading not only for sociologists and political scientists but for all good citizens and aspiring politicians. It traces both the decline of aristocracy and the persistence of the middle class grip on political power. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001908] H F B and H G D. Poems of T E Brown. London: Macmillan, 1908. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Golden Treasury Series. Tissue guarded frontis. Includes an introduction and notes. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002625] Hackett, General Sir John. Warfare in the Ancient World. ill. Connolly, Peter. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Comprehensive survey of military systems & their evolution from earliest times to late Roman Empire. Extensively illustrated with a series of superb colour reconstructions by Peter Connolly. Not only does Warfare in the Ancient World provide a vigorous overview of 1500 years of military history, with many fundamental lessons for todays commanders, but also throws old archaeological problems into a fresh and stimulating perspective. Nice and clean internally and externally. Heavy book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[002267] Hadfield, Charles. British Canals. London: Phoenix, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, lightly chipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. An illustrated history. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[001274] Hadingham, Evan. Lines to the Mountain Gods - Nazca and the Mysteries of Peru. London: Harrap, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Extensively illustrated. Nazca and the Mysteries of Peru. In the high Andes, native Peruvians hold spectacular rites influenced not only by Catholicism but by beliefs in mountain gods originating at least 3000 years ago. New research on these beliefs yeilds vital clues about Peru's ancient mysteries such as the Nazca lines. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[000718] Haggard, H. Rider. The Holy Flower. ill. . London: Ward, Lock & Co.,, Very Good No date given. Circa 1915. Neat gift inscription. Original publishers green cloth with black lettering and with orchid on board. This tale, sited in South Africa, involves the quest for a rare orchid worshipped by a tribe (Haggard was a passionate orchid-grower); the tribe also worships a gorilla who periodically kills the tribe's king. This is an unusually good, bright copy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[003464] Hall, William Edward . A Treatise on International Law . UK: Oxford, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Edited by A. Pearce Higgins. Eighth edition. Corners a little bumped and spine cracked but overall a very good copy of this classic work. 952 pages.

£225.00

[002864] Halle, Louis J. The Cold War as History. London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Cold War was characterized above all by three things: the existence of nuclear weapons first on the one side and then on both; the absence of any third power of a strength comparable to the USA or USSR, and the fact that neither of these two went to war (as we normally understand the term) with the other. Looking back, it is astonishing that the world side-stepped crisis over Berlin in 1948 and was not incinerated over Cuba in 1962. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[002901] Halliday, Fred. Cold War, Third World - An Essay on Soviet-American Relations. Radius, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. This is an overview of the Soviet-US contest in the less developed world since the coming to power of Ronald Reagan and Brezhnev's death. Fred Halliday also published Iran: Dictatorship & Revolution, Arabia without Sultans and The Ethiopian Revolution. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£11.00

[001798] Hallion, Richard P. Strike from the Sky - The History of Battlefield Air Attack, 1911-1945. Airlife, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The History of Battlefield Air Attack, 1911 - 1945. Illustrated. Strike from the Sky reveals how experience in air-land attack shaped and conditioned modern warfare. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[002192] Halperin, Morton H. Limited War in the Nuclear Age. New York: Wiley, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A thought provoking and realistic appraisal of how nations can best obtain their objectives without running unnecessary risks of all out war. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001681] Hamilton, Ian. The Faber Book of Soccer. London: Faber and Faber, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. A survey from the tunnel to the terraces, something fro everyone. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001772] Hancock, Graham and Faiia, Santha. Heavens Mirror - Quest for the Lost Civilization. London: Michael Joseph, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Quest for the lost civilization. Contents include Mexico * Egypt * Cambodia * The Pacific and Peru & Boliva. Complete with index. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002255] Hankey, Lord. The Supreme Command 1914-1918. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First editions. Unclipped, very slightly chipped dustwrappers. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Binding tight. Lord Hankey has not written another history of the war, but the history of the Supreme Command which is, so to speak, its inner history. These pages abound with sidelights on the conduct of the war, the development of the Supreme Command from Balfour to Lloyd George, and the emergence of the Cabinet Secretariat from the Secretariat of the War Cabinet and contains intimate glimpses of the statesmen, sailors and soldiers who guided our great victory of 1918. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£140.00

[002765] Harding, Field Marshal. Mediterranean Strategy 1939-1945. Cambridge, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. By Field Marshal the Lord Harding G.C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C. The Lees Knowles Lectures for 1959. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[003379] Hardy, Thomas. Under the Greenwood Tree or The Mellstock Quire. ill. Clare Leighton. London: Macmillan, 1940. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition Thus. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Under the Greenwood Tree, Or the Mellstock Quire: A Rural Painting of the Dutch School. Illustrated by Clare Leighton. Published as a commemorative of the centenary of Hardy's birth. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[000231] Hare, A. Paul, Borgatta, Edgar F., Bales, Robert F.. Small Groups Studies in Social Interaction. New York: Knopf, 1962. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. The study of small groups is important not only to those that specialize in social science, but also to those of us who want to understand better our own behaviour and the behaviour of our fellows. Complete. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[002260] Harris, Robert. FATHERLAND - Uncorrected Proof Copy [ARC]. London: Hutchinson, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Very Good Uncorrected proof edition. Read copy. Small crease to front cover. No marks or inscriptions. Original pictorial wrappers. Author's first novel. Fatherland is set in the world that Hitler wanted to exist, the third Reich extending from the Rhine to the Urals. The basis of the film of the same name starring Rutger Hauer. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[001538] Harris, Thomas. THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS. London: Heinemann, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A masterpiece of suspense and a terrifying study of pure evil. Novel from which the award winning film was made, starring Anthony Hopkins and Jodie Foster. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[003044] Harris, Thomas. Hannibal. London: Heinemann, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. By the author of The Silence of the Lambs. Thomas Harris once again takes us into the mind of a killer. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002553] Harrison, Chas. Old Time Pictures and Rhymes. London: Dean and Son, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good+ Circa 1880. Written and illustrated by Charles Harrison. Endpapers taped. Hinges cracked. 22 leaves plus ads. Beautifully illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. Rare book.

£75.00

[001050] Harrison, Frank. TOBRUK The Great Siege Reassessed. London: Arms & Armour Press, 1996. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This volume has three principal sections, the seige, the breakout and an important appraisal of the main opponent the Allied faced - the Desert Fox, Erwin Rommel. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001333] Harrison, J. Engines Today. London: Oxford, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Chapters include After James Watt * Heat, Steam & Power * How the Steam Engine Works * The Internal Combustion Engine * Petrol and Parrafin Engines * etc. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[003290] Hart, Liddell. Memoirs of Liddell Hart. London: Cassell, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First editions. Unclipped dustwrappers with repair to tear on volume I. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. 2 Volume Set. Illustrated. Liddell Hart's name is synonymous with the Blitzkrieg concept of armoured warfare. The recollections of one of the greatest tacticians and strategists of the twentieth century. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£88.00

[001894] Harwood, Ronald. The Faber Book of the Theatre. London: Faber and Faber, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped, lightly scuffed dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Faber book of the theatre is a tribute to the world of the theatre, an essential handbook for the theatre lover. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[002456] Hassall, John. Our Diary or Teddy and Me. ill. Hassall, John. London: Nelson, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good Circa 1905. Neat gift inscription dated 1906. Binding loose. Some torn pages and some crayon marks. Generally most of the full colour plates by John Hassall are in VG cond. Quite a nice scarce item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001520] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. TANGLEWOOD TALES. ill. Dulac, Edmund. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper. This is the second edition of Tanglewood Tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne and illustrated by Edmund Dulac. There were only two editions of this Dulac title published - the first being c1916 and this edition. Cover design, endpapers and 12 colour plates all by Edmund Dulac. This edition has it's scarce dustwrapper which has served to keep the book in very good condition. The wrapper is missing the bottom 1.5 inches and the top 1 inch of the spine and has chipping to the edges. The book is bound in pale grey / brown cloth with pictorial lettering and designs in red - very bright and fresh owing to the dustwrapper albeit with a few light age marks to the top of the cover. The book has scattered foxing to the endpapers, page edges, and to a few internal pages - very common with this edition owing to the paper used. Binding is tight, no bumping to the cover and no marking other than a neat inscription to the front endpaper. Wrapper is protected in a Brodart or similar sleeve. Book measures 7.5 x 10 x 1.5 inches. Some beautiful Dulac illustrations that exhibit his Japanese and Persian influences and a line quality matched only by Arthur Rackham and Kay Nielsen. A difficult Dulac title to obtain due to the few editions published. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£385.00

[003156] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Wonder Book for Boys and Girls. ill. Crane, Walter. London: Osgood McIlvaine, 1892. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ First edition. Frayed spine. Corners a little bumped. Binding a little rubbed. No marks or inscriptions. Decorated endpapers. WONDER BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS by NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE with 60 designs by WALTER CRANE. 19 colour plates clean and bright. Classical myths made into good stories for children Nice and clean internally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£95.00

[002835] Haynes, Renee. The Hidden Springs. London: Hollis and Carter, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Blue lettering to spine. An Enquiry into Extra-Sensory Perception. Willed and spontaneous telepathy, time displacement, telekinesis, poltergeists, levitation, dowsing, egg-sexing, faith-healing, magic, stigmatization, bird-migration, the Queens weather - these are among the fascinating and controversial phenomena discussed in this book. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[002093] Haywood, Helen. The Helen Haywood Christmas Book. London: Hutchinson, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good Ownership boxes have been neatly completed. No date. Circa 1950. Not priceclipped. Features Mandy and Toto, two picanninies (Little Black Sambo type characters with wings). Toto has antennae and elf ears, Mandy has afro style hair and is topless. All puzzles undone. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[001760] Hazlitt, William. Table Talk. London: Henry Frowde, 1910. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Gilt boards with gilt lettering to spine. His essays include topics like the pleasure of painting, people with one idea, paradox and common-place, vulgarity and affectation. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002463] Hearn, Lafcadio. KOKORO - Hints and Echoes of Japanese Inner Life. London: Gay and Bird, 1895. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good++ / No Jacket. First UK edition. Missing endpaper. No marks or inscriptions. Spine slightly frayed. Gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles. 388 pages. The study of Japanese emotional sense, spirit, courage, resolve, sentiment, affection & inner meaning. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[002805] Hearn, Lian. Across the Nightingale Floor. New York: Riverhead, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt design on boards and gilt lettering to spine. Tales of the Otori: Book One. The first book of The Otori Trilogy. In his black-walled fortress of Inuyama, the warlord Iida Sadamu surveys his famous nightingale floor. Constructed with exquisite skill, it sings at the tread of each human foot. No assassin can cross it unheard... Movie rights sold to Universal Studios. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[002548] Heath, Sidney. SONGS FOR THE CHILDREN with Pictures For Them in Black and White. ill. Heath, Sidney. London: Chapman & Hall, 1897. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. Some pencil marks on half title. 109 pages. 11.75 x 9 inches. Inner hinge cracked but all pages remain tight. Decorative boards. Printed on one side of the leaf only. SONGS FOR THE CHILDREN with pictures for them in black and white by Sidney Heath. All edges gilt. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely scarce item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£95.00

[001906] Heine, Heinrich. Lieder Und Gedichte. London: Macmillan, 1901. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Golden Treasury Series. German with English introduction and notes. Modern poetry of Heinrich Heine. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003027] Herbert, George. The Temple. London: Fisher, 1882. First Thus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Neat gift inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. No spotting or foxing. THE TEMPLE: Sacred Poems and Private Ejaculations. A New Edition with Introductory Essay by J. Henry Shorthouse. A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1633. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[001151] Herbodeau, Eugene. Les Vins De Bourgogne - The Wines of Burgundy. London: 1945. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Text written in French and English. Describes all the great wines of Burgundy, How to serve the Wines of Burgundy, Practical Hints and Important Points. Nice and clean internally. Scarce item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[001196] Hersey, John. The Wall. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS to spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A novel by the author of A Bell for Adano. What makes this novel so exciting is its universality. The author is interested primarily in seperate individuals - Jewish, Polish, German - in people. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[000599] Hervier, Paul Louis. The Two Williams - Studies of the Kaiser and the Crown Prince. ill. . London: Eveleigh Nash, 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. Studies of the Kaiser and the Crown Prince. Original publishers red cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated. Complete. Very clean internally and externally. Extremely rare book! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£70.00

[002718] Heywood, Rosalind. The Sixth Sense. London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Sixth Sense - An Inquiry into Extra-Sensory Perception. The subject for The Sixth Sense is immensely important, for the existence of extra-sensory perception must challenge modern mans whole conception of his own mind and of the world in which he lives. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[002958] Hibbert, Christopher. Benito Mussolini. London: Longmans, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped, slightly edgeworn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A biography of the Italian Fascist leader Mussolini. One of the most dramatic lives in modern history. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[003349] Hicks, J Stephen. The Encyclopaedia of Poultry. London: Waverley Book Co, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Good++. Circa 1921. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrappers. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. 2 volume set. Circa 1921. Including the latest edition of the Poultry Club Standards. Extensively illustrated. Complete with all plates in full colour. Heavy books. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£95.00

[002833] Higgins, Trumbull. Korea and the Fall of MacArthur. New York: Oxford, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with 2cm closed tear. No marks or inscriptions. In a far-reaching analysis of the Korean conflict and the part played by General MacArthur, Trumbull Higgins outlines the basic military dilemma of the Atomic Age: How can a nation maintain its world position without risking total destruction? Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001174] Higham, Robin. Air Power A Concise History. London: MacDonald, 1973. Reprint. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 2nd imp. Illustrated with maps, diagrams and photographs. Robert Higham has produced a compact critical history set against the eternal verities of armed conflict. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£15.00

[000106] Highet, Gilbert. Juvenal the Satirist. Oxford at the Clanendon Press, 1954. First Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. Highet states his three purposes for writing the book as presenting a discussion of Juvenal's poems, illuminating his character, and relating why his work has survived to modern times with significant contributions to literary effort through the ages. Has light wear and slight soiling. No marks or inscriptions. Very clean. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£32.00

[002232] Hingley, Ronald. Under Soviet Skins. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. Sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Blue gilt lettering to spine. Fascinating account of human life in the 1950's. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[003311] Hinsley, F H. Hitlers Strategy. Cambridge, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, lightly frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Red lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Indexed with folding map. Using naval archives and full documentary evdence, a study of Hitler's control of German strategy with consequent inevitability of defeat. Scarce study. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[002701] Hinsley, F H & Stripp, Alan. CODE BREAKERS - The Inside Story of Bletchley Park. London: Oxford, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The inside story of Bletchley Park. Codebreakers is a colourful and authentic account of daily life and work in the British cryptanalytical headquarters at Bletchley Park, the most successful intelligence agency in world history. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.50

[003410] HIRTZEL, F A. P. Vergili Maronis. Clarendon, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine Black lettering to spine. Book slightly cocked. Nice and clean internally and externally. Works of Virgil in Latin. Some pencil annotations. Beautifully rebound in plum cloth. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[001740] Hitchcock, Alfred. Witchs Brew. Puffin, 1980. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Softcover. No marks or inscriptions. Collection of stories by the master of terror. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£6.00

[002158] Hitching, Francis. The World Atlas of Mysteries. London: Collins, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. THE WORLD ATLAS OF MYSTERIES is an encyclopedia of the unexplained, a collection of evidence that cannot be reasoned away by orthodox methods; the facts that will not fit. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002567] Hocking, Silas K. "CHIPS" "JOE" and "MIKE". London: Warne, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Circa 1898. No marks or inscriptions. Presentation bookplate. 288 pages. Gilt lettering to spine. With original illustrations. All edges gilt. Nice and clean internally and externally.

£30.00

[003291] Hoehling, A A. The Week Before Pearl Harbour. London: Robert Hale, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Japan's diplomatic code had been cracked months before. Negotiations were at a standstill. Smoke curled ominously from the incinerators of Japanese embassies. All the signs pointed to an imminent attack in the Pacific. Yet no one acted. Why? Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[002544] Hoffman Mary. White Magic. London: Rex Collings, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The mystery of the Unicorn, the fabulous beast whose shadow falls across the pages of our history books, still teases and enchants our imagination. This is her first childrens book, sure to become collectible after her huge success with Stravaganza. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[002807] Hoffman Mary. Stravaganza - City of Masks. London: Bloomsbury, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New / As New. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Holographic cover with cut outs. The first of a proposed trilogy. Lucien is in bed seriously ill with cancer. So how can he simultaneously exist in full health in a strange city that looks oddly like Venice - and yet couldn't be more different? Lucien has arrived in Bellezza, ruled by the powerful Duchessa, but it is his method of travel that marks Lucien out. Through an innocent gift of a Venetian notebook, Lucien has become a member of the Stravaganti, travellers in time and place. He has entered a world thick with drama, colour, intrigue and danger for which he is ill-prepared. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.50

[000903] Hoffman, Paul. Peace Can be Won. London: Michael Joseph, 1951. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. Author is former administrator to the Marshall Aid Plan. The American point of view to world affairs. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001368] Hollinghurst, Alan. The Swimming Pool Library. London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Third impression of the author's first novel set in the bath-house world of 1983, a vision of a pre-AIDS existemce. A tour-de -force: enthralling, darkly erotic work which centres on the friendship of a young gay aristocrat. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[003383] Holloway, E W. Reynard the Fox - A Poem in Twelve Cantos. ill. Leutemann, H. London: French, 1852. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Good++ No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine with five raised bands. Light spotting and foxing. Nice and clean internally and externally. Reynard the Fox, a Poem in Twelve Cantos Translated from the German By E.W. Holloway. With Thirty-Seven engravings on steel, after designs by H Leutemann. Hinges tight. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£195.00

[003180] Hollowood, Bernard. The Things We See: No. 4 POTTERY & GLASS. UK: Penguin, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Ex lib with usual markings. Nice and clean internally and externally. Illustrated. The stated aim of the authors was to encourage us to look at the objects of everyday life with fresh and critical eyes. To this end they provided a representative selection of modern domestic pottery and glass products, with a commentary on their design. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003250] Honour, Hugh. Chinoiserie - The Vision of Cathay. London: John Murray, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. The greater part of this book is concerned with chinoiserie paintings, ceramics, silver, textiles, furniture, buildings and gardens which are no mere copies of Chinese objects but evocations of the beautiful and wholly imaginary land of Cathay. This book presents a splendid account of the strangest exotic fashion which ever swept across Europe, and the catalogue of the plates provides collectors with a convenient source of scholarly information. Four colour plates, 80 pages of b&w photos and several line drawings. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[003095] Hope, Eva. Life of General Gordon. London: Walter Scott, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Name of previous owner and date of 1892 on flyleaf. Spine cracked. All edges gilt. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. By the author of Our Queen, New World Heroes. 468 pages plus 12 pages of advertisments. British general Charles Gordon became a national hero for his exploits in China and his ill-fated defence of Khartoum against Sudanese rebels. The son of an artillery officer Gordon was commissioned in the Royal Engineers in 1852. He distinguished himself in the Crimean War (1853-56) and in 1860 volunteered for the 'Arrow' war against the Chinese. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[002857] Horne, Alistair. Back Into Power. London: Max Parrish, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. BACK INTO POWER - A Report on the New Germany. Author was 'Daily Telegraph' correspondent in Germany 1952-1954. Book includes an interview with Dr. Konrad Adenauer in which he gives his views on Germany's future as a free partner of the West. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002865] Hosking, Geoffrey. The Awakening of the Soviet Union - Reith Lecturer 1988. London: Heinemann, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The 1988 Reith lectures on the radical changes that brought the end of the Soviet Union. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[001837] Hough, Peter and Randles, Jenny. The Complete Book of UFO's. London: Piatkus, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Packed with fascinating facts and and extraordinary cases. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001607] Hough, Richard. The Longest Battle. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The War at Sea 1939-45. In this history of the war at sea the author alllows the reader to visualize the danger, the elation and the miseries of battle. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[001737] Howard, Sidney. Gone with the Wind. London: Faber and Faber, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Printed card covers. No marks or inscriptions. This epic story was adapted from Margaret Mitchell's novel. This edition has an introduction by Richard Harwell, describing the making of the film. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£32.00

[001214] Howarth, T E B. Monty at Close Quarters - Recollections of the Man. London: Leo Cooper, 1985. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. This series of recollections of Viscount Montgomery of Alamein by close friends and associates contains many new insights and some surprises. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002772] Howe, Bea. A Galaxy of Governesses. London: Verschoyle, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good++ / No Jacket. First edition. Ex lib with usual markings. Gilt lettering to spine. An entertaining book tracing the development of the English Governess from Plantaganet England. Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.00

[003469] Huberman, Leo. Man's Wordly Goods. London: Gollancz , 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good++ The Story of the Wealth of Nations. No marks or inscriptions. Left Book Club Edition. Not for sale to the public. Economic theory and its history. Feudalism, capitalism, revolution, etc.

£14.00

[002927] Hugh Seton-Watson. Neither War Nor Peace. London: Methuen, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good++ / Very Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Struggle for Power in the Post-War World. The subject matter of this book is conflict - conflicts between nationalism and between classes. It thus deals not only with the history of international relations since the war, but it also analyses in some detail the great social questions that lie behind them. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[001472] Hughes, Emmet John. The Ordeal of Power - A Political Memoir of the Eisenhower Years. London: Macmillan, 1963. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A political memoir of the Eisenhower Years. Emmet John Hughes has written a fascinating political document which reveals the ordeal imposed on any man who is elected to the Presidency of the United States. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001546] Hughes, G P. IMPROVING YOUR TENNIS. London: Faber and Faber, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper with tape repair. No marks or inscriptions. Pat Hughes, one of Britain's most successful players, was self taught and is a rare example of an uncoached player who graduated through the Public Parks to reach the top. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[003460] Hughes, William. A Class Book of Modern Geography. London: George Philip & Son, 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ New Edition: Revised & largely Rewritten. Neat ownership inscription on ffep. Black lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Colour folding map. A Class Book of Modern Geography with Examination Questions. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[000094] Hullah, John. The Song Book. London: Macmillan, 1866. First Edition. Good++ 1st Edition 1866. Owner bookplate on pastedown. Very slight foxing. Slight bumping to corners. Gold gilt cover and spine. No inscriptions. 264 songs with music. Full index of first lines. Complete. 368 pages. A rare first edition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[001595] Humble, Richard. The Rise and Fall of the British Navy. London: MacDonald / Queen Anne Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Rise and Fall of the British Navy is an eloquent indictment of successive government neglect of the Senior Service since 1945. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001776] Humble, Richard. CRUSADER The Eighth Armys Forgotten Victory November 1941 - January 1942. London: Leo Cooper, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Very slightly sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Eighth Army's Forgotten Victory November 1941 - January 1942. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003316] Humble, Richard. Hitlers Generals. London: Arthur Barker, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Richard Humble describes the effect on the conduct of the war of Hitlers role as supreme commander of all the armed forces and show how the Oath of Allegiance taken by the German General Staff at the time of his rise to power severely limited their later freedom of action. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001697] Hupchick, Dennis P. Conflict and Chaos in Eastern Europe. New York: Saint Martins Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Conflict and Chaos in Eastern Europe analyzes five of the most important issues: the legacy of the Habsburg Empire, the cultural faultline of Bosnia-Hercegovina, the disputes over the region of Macedonia, the tensions between Hungary and Romania over Transylvania, and the instability of Polands eastern borders. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[000276] Huxley, Aldous. The Art of Seeing. London: Chatto & Windus, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Author partially blinded at 16 years old, regains functional sight through visual re-education and series of exercises, relaxation, mental adaptation. Very clean internally and externally. A difficult to find 1st Edition book! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£15.00

[002136] Huxley, Aldous. Those Barren Leaves. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Original orange cloth with paper label on spine. Top edge orange, bottom uncut. A brilliant, funny and poignant novel. The book is set in Italy after WWI, and abounds in beautiful scenery. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[002137] Huxley, Aldous. Two or Three Graces and Other Stories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with very slight edgewear. Small stamp on endpaper. No ownership inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Collection of three short stories; Two or Three Graces * Half-Holiday * The Monocle * Fairy Godmother. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£73.00

[002256] Huxley, Aldous. Eyeless in Gaza. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good+. First edition. Unclipped chipped dustwrapper. Slightly cocked. Sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Top edge red, bottom uncut. Fore edge lightly foxed. One of Huxley's most acclaimed novels after Brave New World. Perhaps this novel is most successful because it is in many ways a chronicle of Huxley's own search for a meaning in life. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[003158] Huxley, Aldous. The Genius and the Goddess. London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. Book cocked. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A naive and idealistic young man first becomes the lover of his mentor's wife, then finds that his mentor's young daughter has a crush on him. Novel. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001262] Ijzendoorn, A L J Van. The Breeding Birds of the Netherlands. Leiden: Brill, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. With 13 photographs and 1 map. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001778] Infield, Glenn B. The Poltava Affair. London: Hale, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The secret World War II operation that foreshadowed the Cold War. This book gives a full and detailed account of 'Operation Frantic Joe',the only major attempt at co-operation between the United States and the Soviet Union in WWII. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002197] Ingersoll, Ralph. Top Secret. London: Partridge Publications, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / Good. First edition. Unclipped, repaired dustwrapper, frayed and worn. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Maps of Western Europe on endpapers. The American account of the battle over Western Europe. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002721] Inglis, Brian. The Hidden Power. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In this fascinating and clear study of attitudes, Inglis is concerned principally with massive accumulation of evidence, historical, anecdotal and experimental, for the existence of action and communication at a distance of a kind which does not fit materialistic preconceptions. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002837] Inglis, Brian. TRANCE A Natural History of Altered States of Mind. London: Grafton, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. TRANCE - A Natural History of Altered States of Mind. The first comrehensive account of the 'trance state' in all its vaious aspects - from hysteria, hypnotism and automatism to mediumship, somnambulism and mystical states. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[000964] Inglis, Fred. The Cruel Peace - Living Through the Cold War. London: Aurum, 1992. First Edition. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Living through the Cold War. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[000869] Irving, David. The War Between the Generals. ill. . London: Allen Lane, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Inside the Allied High Command in World War II. Here is one of the great untold stories of our time - that of the little band of military chiefs entrusted with a historic task; invading and liberating Nazi-occupied Europe. There are revelations about General Patton that will surely amaze. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£15.00

[002262] Irving, David. Churchills War Volume 1 - The Struggle for Power. Australia: Veritas, 1987. First Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Struggle for Power. Signed on titlepage by author. Winston Churchill was a man who destroyed two empires, one of them the enemy's. This is the conclusion reached by David Irving in Churchills War. When I was born in 1938 observes the author, The British Empire was at its most magnificent extent. By the end of the 1939/45 war, it was becoming extinct. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[002263] Irving, David. The Rise and Fall of the Luftwaffe - The Life of Erhard Milch. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper slight shelfwear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Life of Erhard Milch. In this book David Irving traces Milch's career as an airman, airline tycoon, the Luftwaffe's senior Field Marshal after Goring, and finally prisoner of war. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002264] Irving, David. The Destruction of Convoy PQ.17. London: Cassell, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight shelfwear. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. One of 6,700 copies sold before the publishers withdrew the remaining copies as a result of libel court case. This book provides the answers to the questions that overshadow PQ.17. They do not make for pleasant reading, but they combine to form one of the most terrible of all sea sagas, a chilling story that no novelist could invent and dare call credible. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[002810] Irving, David. The War Path. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The beginnings of World War 2. Mapped endpapers. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[002655] Irving, H B. Studies of French Criminals of the Nineteenth Century. London: Heinemann, 1901. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. Corners bumped. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Studies of French Criminals of the Nineteenth Century. Including Lacenaire * Troppmann * Barre & Lebiez etc. 356 pages including index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[003179] Irving, John. The Kings Britannia - The Story of a Great Ship. London: Seeley Service & Co., First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine First edition. Original blue cloth. Neat ownership inscription on ffep. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Circa 1937. Britain's most famous racing yacht. 264 pages with tables and 10 text illustrations, plus 24 plates with 25 duotone photographs. Tightly bound. NO foxing or spotting. Complete. Increasingly difficult to find. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[001160] Isobel. Home Notes. London: Pearsons Weekly, 1894. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Ownership names on ffep. Gilt lettering to spine. Decorated boards. Articles on domestic matters, fashions, fancy work, sport for girls (at one time considered mens by their unquestionable right of mental and physical superiority), the art of kissing, and how to spoil your husband. Adverts, advice, anecdotes. Profusely illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[002472] Jackson, Alice F. Kenilworth. ill. Ford, H J. London: Jack, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good+. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper with loss to spine. No marks or inscriptions. No foxing. 188 pages. Black lettering to spine. Beautiful pictorial binding. Walter Scott classic retold for boys and girls by Alice F. Jackson. Complete with clean and bright full page colour illustrations by Henry J Ford. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item.

£30.00

[002474] Jackson, Alice F. Ivanhoe. ill. Greiffenhagen, Maurice. London: Jack, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Good++. Unclipped, very slightly frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. No foxing. 192 pages. Black lettering to spine. Beautiful pictorial binding. Walter Scott classic retold for boys and girls by Alice F. Jackson. Complete with clean and bright full page colour illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item.

£40.00

[002476] Jackson, Alice F. Little Nell. ill. F M B Blaikie. London: Jack, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Good+. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. No foxing. 183 pages. Black lettering to spine. Beautiful pictorial binding. Dicken's classic retold for Children by Alice F Jackson, with 8 plates in colour by F M Blaikie. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item.

£35.00

[002500] Jackson, Alice F. David Copperfield. ill. F M B Blaikie. London: Jack, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good++ / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. No foxing. 157 pages. Black lettering to spine. Beautiful pictorial binding. Charles Dickens classic retold for boys and girls by Alice F. Jackson. Complete with clean and bright full page colour illustrations by F M B Blaikie. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item.

£18.00

[002504] Jackson, Alice F. Dombey and Son. ill. F M B Blaikie. London: Jack, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+ / Good. No marks or inscriptions. Significant loss of dustwrapper to rear. No foxing. 143 pages. Black lettering to spine. Beautiful pictorial binding. Charles Dickens classic retold for boys and girls by Alice F. Jackson. Complete with clean and bright full page colour illustrations by F M B Blaikie. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item.

£25.00

[002803] Jackson, Mick. Five Boys [Uncorrected Proof]. London: Faber and Faber, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Uncorrected proof copy. No marks or inscriptions. Something strange is going on in the village. A dead pig is carried through the lanes in a coffin, a heap of signposts are buried in a field and a mummy walks the streets late at night, scaring the local ladies half to death. Things have never been the same since the evacuee arrived and the Five Boys mistook him for a Nazi spy. From the author of 'The Underground Man', shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£24.00

[002804] Jackson, Mick. Five Boys. London: Faber and Faber, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. SIGNED on titlepage by author. Something strange is going on in the village. A dead pig is carried through the lanes in a coffin, a heap of signposts are buried in a field and a mummy walks the streets late at night, scaring the local ladies half to death. Things have never been the same since the evacuee arrived and the Five Boys mistook him for a Nazi spy. From the author of 'The Underground Man', shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Authors second novel. 1 / 800 copies, of which 300 were allocated to libraries. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£48.00

[002009] Jackson, Robert. COMBAT AIRCRAFT PROTOTYPES Since 1945. UK: Airlife, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Extensively illustrated. Robert Jackson has written more than just a history of jet-age technology. His book gives a fascinating insight into the decisions that lay behind the appearance - or non appearance - of military aircraft over the past 40 years, and into the courage of the men who pushed the boundries of aviation science to the edge of space. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002389] Jackson, Robert. The Crime Doctors. London: Muller, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, slightly frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Here is the background that reveals just how the laboratory comes to the aid of society, often securing a conviction or acquittal when detective, judge and jury are at a loss. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002886] Jackson, Robert. STRIKE FORCE - The USAF in Britain Since 1948. Robson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Edited by Robert Jackson. Gilt lettering to spine. Strike Force is a complete account of the United States Air Force in Britain since 1948, from the first B-29 bombers to the controversial arrival of cruise missiles and what was probably the most controversial action of all - the launching, in April 1986, of F-111 from UK bases to strike Libyan targets. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[000132] Jacobs, David. Disney's America on Parade. ill. Walt Disney Productions. New York: Bonanza, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Good. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Slightly frayed dustwrapper. This book shows the colourful parade that took place at Disneyland and Disney World in honor of the U.S. bicentennial anniversary. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[001072] James, A G Trevenen. The Royal Air Force - The Past 30 Years. London: MacDonald and Janes, 1976. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. A.G. Trevenen James tells of the postwar history of the Royal Air Force. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002300] James, Dorothy E. Reflections. ill. Author. UK: Sirius Publications, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Fine First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Laminated boards. Signed by author. Reflections contains Poetry, Articles and Stories by Dorothy James who was born with a natural gift of clairvoyance, clairaudience and clairensience. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[002734] James, E O. The Ancient Gods. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Ancient Gods: The History and Diffusion of Religion in the Ancient Far East and the Eastern Mediterranean. Professor James covers the development of religion in the Middle East, Mesopotamia, Egypt, the Aegean, Greece, and Asia Minor from prehistoric times to the beginning of the Christian era. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£21.50

[001488] James, Lawrence. RAJ The Making and Unmaking of British India. London: Little, Brown, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This is the magnificently recounted story of one of the wonders of the modern world. In less than 100 years the British made themselves masters of India. They ruled it for another 100, departing in 1947, leaving behind the independent states of Pakistan and India. Both nations owed much to Britain: British rule taught Indians to see themselves as Indians, and its benefits included railways, roads, canals, schools, universities, hospitals, law and a universal language. None of this, however was planned. A series of emergencies in the 18th century transformed the East India Company into the most formidable war machine in Asia, and conquest gathered its own momentum. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001425] Jameson, Mrs.. Memoirs of Early Painters. London: John Murray, 1868. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. Neat ownership inscription dated 1869. Owner bookplate. Slight fraying to spine. Illustrated. Gilt lettering to spine. A new edition, with portraits. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003396] Jameson, Mrs.. Characteristics of Women. Moral, Poetical and Historical Vol 1. London: Saunders and Otley, 1858. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good New edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Marbled endpapers. 5 raised bands to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Volume I only. Volume includes Characters of Intellect (Portia, Isabella, Beatrice and Rosalind) and Characters of Passion and Imagination (Juliet, Ophelis, Miranda, et al). Illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002030] Janin, Jules. The AMERICAN IN PARIS or Heaths Picturesque Annual for 1843. ill. Lami, M Eugene. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1843. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ First edition. A little scattered foxing. Spine fraying and binding a little loose. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine with gilt decorated boards. All edges gilt. 17 engravings (1 missing). The American In Paris or Heaths Picturesque Annual for 1843. Engravings by M Eugene Lami. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[003139] Jarvis, Robin. The Dark Portal - Book 1 of the Deptford Mice Trilogy. London: Purnell, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Laminated picture boards. First book in The Deptford Mice trilogy. The Dark Portal is the story of the Deptford Mice and their epic struggle with the rats and their unseen but frightful overlord Jupiter. It is a tale of magic, murder and heroism, of half-starved slave armies and desperate clashes underground. Nice and clean internally and externally. Rare book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£495.00

[003262] Jarvis, Robin. The Dark Portal. London: Purnell, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Ex lib with usual markings. Laminated boards. Spine cracked. Binding loose. Difficult to locate especially in dustjacket. First book in The Deptford Mice trilogy. The Dark Portal is the story of the Deptford Mice and their epic struggle with the rats and their unseen but frightful overlord Jupiter. It is a tale of magic, murder and heroism, of half-starved slave armies and desperate clashes underground. Rare book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[002784] Jessup, M K. UFO Unidentified Flying Objects. London: Arco, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. The Case for the UFO. Flying Saucers, Disappearing Planes and Ships, Fire Balls, Space Travel, Meteors, Falling Bodies etc. 239 pages. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£145.00

[003194] John Wood Warter [Editor]. Southey's Common-Place Book. Series 1st & 2nd. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1850. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Good++ 2nd edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 5 raised bands on spine. Front board detatched on vol 1. Marbled endpapers and edges. Nice and clean internally and externally. First Series. Choice Passages. Collections for English manners and literature. Second Series. Special Collections. Both volumes edited by his son-in-law John Wood Warter. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[001021] Johnnie Johnson and Laddie Lucas. Winged Victory. London: Stanley Paul, 1995. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The wartime recollections of two Royal Air Force leaders, - Air Vice-Marshall Johnnie Johnson and Wing-Commander Laddie Lucas. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.50

[002330] Johnson, J H. 1918 The Unexpected Victory. London: Arms & Armour Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. J H Johnson considers the last year of the Great War and discusses how each of the warring parties approached 1918. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001846] Johnson, John J. The Role of the Military in Underdeveloped Countries. New Jersey: Princeton, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Edited by John J Johnson. A RAND Corporation Research Study on Latin America * The Middle East * Indonesia * Burma * Thailand * Israel & Sub-Saharan Africa. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001969] Johnson, R W. How Long Will South Africa Survive?. London: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The strength of this book is the realpolitik of South African survival. South Africa is too important for the West and has too many bargaining counters - gold, uranium, patinum and industrial investments - to be allowed to go the way of the Congo, Mozambique or Angola. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002280] Jones, Neville. The Beginnings of STRATEGIC AIR POWER - A History of the British Bomber Force 1923-39. London: Frank Cass, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Neville Jones writes A History of the British Bomber Force 1923-39. The circumstances which led to the replacement of Bomber Command by Fighter Command as Britain'a first line of defence against air attack are also described in full. Illustrated. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£48.00

[000140] Jones, Peter. Television Behind the Scenes. Dorset: Blandford, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. First edition. Extensively illustrated. Concentrating on 'LIVE' television where everyone has to get it right first time and there are no second takes. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£32.00

[002853] Jordan, Michael. GODS OF THE EARTH - The Quest for the Mother Goddess and the Sacred King. London: Bantam, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The human race has need of its gods. They have lived in our hearts and minds from our earliest beginnings, longer than history and more tenacious than myth. This remarkable book is a jouney in time to find the gods of the earth and the natural world, how they came to be and why the human heart has kindled so great a need in them. Michael Jordan provocatively examines the powerful threads which link Christianity to the pagan beliefs which have been so anathematized by orthodox doctrine. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[001602] Joubert, Air Chief Marshal Sir Philip. The Third Service. London: Thames and Hudson, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Unclipped dustwrapper with marginal wear. No marks or inscriptions. The story behind the Royal Air Force. Gilt lettering to spine. This book is not content with the surface history of the Service but also explores the ceaseless clash of personalities. Illustrated. Authors note tipped in. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[002343] Jubelin, Andre. The Flying Sailor. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1955. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. WWII service memoirs of this fascinating officer who, after the fall of Indo-China, escaped to England, took command of an ageing cruiser and converted her into a formidable combatant in the air battle for Portsmouth, joined the RAF as a fighter pilot, and who served the Free French Admiralty and the RN as a convoy escort commander. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002471] Juliana Horatia Ewing. A Flat Iron for a Farthing or Some Passages in the Life of an Only Son. ill. M V Wheelhouse. London: George Bell and Sons, 1908. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ Neat ownership inscription. Original decorated cloth. Pictorial endpapers. A Flat Iron For A Farthing or Some Passages in the Life of an only Son by Juliana Horatia Ewing. The Queen's Treasures Series. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Complete with 8 beautiful colour illustrations by M.V. Wheelhouse. Nice and clean internally and externally.

£16.00

[002696] Kahn, David. Seizing the Enigma - The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943. London: Souvenir Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Mapped endpapers. The race to break the German U-Boat codes, 1939-1943. The author offers a general history of the German cipher device Enigma; a narrative of the main developments in the Battle of the Atlantic from an intelligence point of view; and . . . an estimate of the contribution of Enigma to allied victory. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£31.00

[002846] Kaiser, Karl and Roper, John. British-German Defence Co-Operation. London: Janes, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Edited by Karl Kaiser and John Roper. This book brings together a group of experts from both countries to examine the issues that will make the existing collaboration durable and points the way toward the future. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.50

[001786] Kanin, Garson. Blow Up a Storm. London: Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First UK edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Boards slightly bowed. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Authors first novel. One of the better jazz novels. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001535] Kaul, Lt. Gen. B M. THE UNTOLD STORY. Bombay: Allied Publishers, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. 3rd Impression. Gilt lettering to spine. In this book General Kaul reveals in a graphic and fascinating manner the inside story of many stirring events, throwing new light on what happened in NEFA and Ladakh in 1962 and the part Nehru, Menon and Morarji Desai played during the critical years just before. He also makes some brief but telling comments on some aspects of the Indio-Pakistan war in 1965. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002744] Kavanagh, Dan. Going to the Dogs. London: Viking, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Going to the Dogs is the fourth of Dan Kavanaghs [Julian Barnes], marvellously wry and entertaining thrillers featuring Duffy, the bisexual ex-cop now earning a little living from a spot of security work and private detection. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[002802] Kavanagh, Dan. Duffy. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Clipped dustwrapper (price sticker on flap) with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. First UK edition of this mystery by Kavanagh (aka Julian Barnes). First book in this popular series about a bisexual detective. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[002823] Kearton, R. Wild Life at Home - How to Study and Photograph It. London: Cassell, 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ No marks or inscriptions. Spine cracked. NO foxing. Gilt lettering to spine. Original gilt decorated cloth. Wild Life at Home: How to Study and Photograph It. Illustrated by photographs taken direct from nature by C Kearton. Tissue guarded frontis. Contents include: Apparatus and General Advice * Photographing in Cliffs and Trees, and from Boats * Birds * Mammals * Insects and Other Small Deer * Bits by Pond, River and Seashore. Index. Publishers ads. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001286] Keegan, John. A History of Warfare. London: Hutchinson, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In this brilliantly readable and controversial book, Britains most distinguished and widely read military historian provides not merely a history of warfare but an analysis of world history, and the role thats mans impulse to war has played in it. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002783] Keel, John. JADOO. London: Allen, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. JADOO means magic - but not the magic of illusion, but the black magic of the Orient. Here is the truth behind the Indian rope trick, living burials, x-ray vision, two-headed snakes and other supernatural phenomena; and here, too, is magic with no logical explantion that will intrigue even the most sceptical of men. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[001380] Kemsley, Viscount (Ian Fleming). The Kemsley Manual of Journalism. London: Cassell, 1950. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Publishers original cloth. Ian Fleming's first book appearance in a nine-page chapter titled Foreign News. A must for the Ian Fleming / James Bond collector. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[001074] Kennan, George. Russia and the West Under Lenin and Stalin. London: Hutchinson, 1961. First Edition. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Mr Keenans narrative takes the reader through three decades of the most profound violence and change, tracing diplomatic relations between the Western powers and the Soviet Union from the Russian Revolution of 1917 to the end of the Second World War. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002602] Kennedy, W P M & Schlosberg, H J. The Law and Custom of the South African Constitution. London: Oxford, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to sunned, cracked spine. A Treatise on the Constitutional and Administrative Law of the Union of South Africa, The Mandated Territory of South-West Africa, and The South African Crown Territories by W P M Kennedy & H J Schlosberg. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[000669] KERROD, Robin, PICK, Christopher & STORER, JD. The Hamlyn Colour Encyclopedia of Transport. ill. . London: Hamlyn, 1983. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Extensively illustrated. Contents inc Ships - Ports - Navigation - Ferries - Tankers - Barges - Inland waterways - Hovercraft - Hydrofoils - Railways - Steam Trains - High speed trains - Cars - Motorcycles - Bicycles - Buses - Lorries - Balloons - Airships - The Jet age - Airports - Flying boats - Helicopters - Military Aircraft - Rockets - Astronauts - Man in Space - Sattelites - Space Shuttle. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£13.50

[000932] Ketchum, Jack. Ladies Night. Seattle: Silver Salamander Press, 1997. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. One of 300 copies, bound in cloth of which this is number 276 SIGNED by the author. Like most Ketchum, this is not for the squeamish. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[003366] Kind, Claus-Joachim. Das Felsstalle. Stuttgart: Konrad Theis, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. White lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Country monument office bathing-Wurttemberg. Claus-Joachim Kind. That of rock stables. A jungpalaolitisch-fruhmesolithische Abri-station in Ehingen-muhlen, Alb-Danube-circle. The Grabungen 1975-1980. With contributing of: Hubert Berke, Ingo Campen, Alfred Czarnetzhi, Martin Jaguttis-Emden, Linda Owen, Wolfgang Rahle, Rolf C. A. Rottlander, Werner Schoch, Gerhard Storch, Wolfgang G. Torke, Philippe Vilette. Volume 23. Text in German. Illustrated. Heavy. That of rock stables: a jungpaläolithisch-frühmesolithische Abri-station in Ehingen-mill, Alb-Danube-circle: the Grabungen 1975-1980 (researches and reports to the before story and early story in Baden-Württemberg). First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[000611] King, Dorothy. Jackos Day. ill. . London: Blackie, Pictorial Cover. Very Good Neat ownership inscriptions. Complete. What kind of beast do you think Jacko is? Some folk think he is an odd beast to keep as a pet in a home. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001640] King, Edmund Fillingham. Ten Thousand Wonderful Things. London: Ward & Lock, 1856. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good++ Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Original binding. Comprising the marvellous and rare, odd, curious, quaint eccentric and extraordinary in all ages and nations, in art, nature, and science. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[002845] King-Hall, Commander Sir Stephen. Power Politics in the Nuclear Age. London: Gollancz, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This is a controversial book that sets out to overthrow many long-accepted and cherished dogmas on the nature of power-politics. At the height of the Cold War and the Cuban Missile Crisis, British Commander Sir Stephen King-Hall proposed a new nuclear weapons policy for Great Britain with this book. It was a policy he said could save mankind and restore Britain's status of power and influence in the world. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[000612] Kingsley, Charles. THE HEROES Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. ill. . London: Allen & Unwin, 1929. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Poor. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Decorated boards. First edition, illustrated by George Soper. Classical Greek Legends, retold for children. Monochrome and colour illustrations. Red/white pictorial endpapers. Complete. Very clean internally and externally. A lovely item.

£24.00

[001901] Kingsley, Charles. THE HEROES or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. London: Macmillan, 1896. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good Sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for my children by Charles Kingsley with illustrations by the author. Contents include Perseus, the Argonauts and Theseus. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[002554] Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho. ill. Silas, Ellis. London: Harrap, 1935. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ / Good+. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. This edition has it's scarce dustwrapper which has served to keep the book in very good condition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 634 pages. 16 Colour Plates By Ellis Silas. Victorian homage to Elizabethan maritime supremacy. Nice and clean internally.

£45.00

[002278] Kingston-McCloughry, Air Vice Marshal. Defence - Policy and Strategy. London: Stevens, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This important work examines both the principles and the machinery through which the complex structure of defence planning and national strategy is formulated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[000608] Kipling, Rudyard. All the Mowgli Stories. ill. . London: MacMillan, 1933. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Cracked spine. Original pictorial cloth, with 8 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations by Stuart Tresilian. Extremly clean internally and externally. A lovely rare item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[001793] Kipling, Rudyard. From Sea to Sea. London: Macmillan, 1926. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Letter of travel. Volume 1. Original blue Elephant's head cloth. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[001794] Kipling, Rudyard. Rewards and Fairies. London: Macmillan, 1952. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated by Charles E Brock. Original blue Elephant's head cloth. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001796] Kipling, Rudyard. The Light That Failed. London: Macmillan, 1953. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Original blue Elephant's head cloth. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001329] Kissinger, Henry A. Years of Renewal - The Concluding Volume of His Memoirs. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A work of scholarship and wisdom written by the man who shaped much of the history about which he writes. This book is at once a triumphant literary achievement and an historical document of the first rank. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001912] Kitson, Frank. Warfare As a Whole. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. The main theme of this book is that nuclear weapons have changed ways in which wars are likely to be fought to an extent that is not yet fully appreciated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002891] Kitson, Frank. Directing Operations. London: Faber, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. General Sir Frank Kitson is well established as one of Britain's foremost writers on military matters. The ideas contained in Directing Operations are highly relevant to the armies of all developed countries. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001500] Klein, Alexander. GRAND DECEPTION The Worlds Most Spectacular and Successful Hoaxes, Impostures, Ruses and Frauds. London: Faber and Faber, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Slight sunning to spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This true and fascinating book is a collection of accounts, by well known writers. Deception is an important thread in all human history and it is not surprising that these stories of improvements on reality, and the unusual people who Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[002841] Kolarz, Walter. Communism and Colonialism. London: Macmillan, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, scuffed dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The late Walter Kolarz was a most distinguished and shrewd observer of the Communist world and its affairs. His studies were inspired by a deep and broad humanity, based on a profound religious conviction. Index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001704] Koppes, Clayton R & Black, Gregory D. Hollywood Goes to War. London: Tauris, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. How politics, profits and propaganda shaped World War II movies. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002528] Kozak, B - Poche, E & Wirth, Z. Hradcany A Mala Strana. Prague: Orbis, 1965. Very Good / Good+. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Decorative endpapers. 96 full-page illustrations of Prague architecture. Text in Czech with short resumes and captions in Russian, German, English and French. Nice and clean internally and externally.

£18.00

[002271] Kyle, Keith. SUEZ. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. On 26 July 1956, Nasser nationalised the Suez Canal. Britain and France in conjunction with Israel sought to reverse this action, though succesful militarily the opposition of the US and much of the UN led to the failure of the action, this book tells not only the visible history but the invisible, behind the scenes actions that led to the collapse of the British led attempt to retake the Canal and to occupy Egypt. Nice and clean internally and externally. Difficult to find book. Heavy book - please email for postal rates. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[002337] L Rushbrook Williams. The East Pakistan Tragedy. London, United Kingdom: Tom Stacey, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Story Of East and West Pakistan and The Uprising and War in 1971. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[003212] L. Hugh Newman. Instructions to Young Naturalists II - INSECTS. London: Museum Press, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Red lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce in wrapper. Illustrated. Written by L. Hugh Newman who had been a resident member of the BBC programme Nature Parliament. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[000936] Lake, Deryn. Death at the Beggars Opera. London: BIP Back in Print Books, 2000. Limited/Numbered. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Near Fine No marks or inscriptions. Number 2 of 25 copies. SIGNED by author on titlepage. Mystery Series Character: John Rawlings. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[001919] Lamb, R.. War in Italy : 1943-1945. London: Murray, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In this book subtitled A BRUTAL STORY, the author, who was one of the few Italian speaking officers in the Eighth army, took part in the campaign in Italy. He details the deportation of Italian Jews to Auschwitz and the wholesale killing of Italian hostages. War in Italy is the most complete account of one of the greatest dramas of the War. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002868] Lamb, Richard. The Ghosts of Peace 1935-1945. UK: Russell, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Could the Anti-Nazis within Germany have prevented or ended the war if Britain had behaved differently towards them. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.00

[001395] Landsborough Thomson, A. Problems of Bird Migration. London: Witherby, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. Small owners stamp. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002016] Langer, William L and Gleason, S Everett. The World Crisis and American Foreign Policy THE UNDECLARED WAR 1940-1941. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Vol 2. The World Crisis and American Foreign Policy. Edited by William L Lnager and S Everett Gleason. The second of two volumes, prepared funder the auspices of the Council on Foreign Relations, New York, which together will provide a detailed and objective survey of American diplomacy from the events which led to Munich down the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002873] Laqueur, Walter. The Soviet Union and the Middle East. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A look at Soviet relations with the Middle East at the height of the Cold War. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.50

[002878] Laqueur, Walter. The Long Road to Freedom - Russia and Glasnost. Unwin Hyman, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Walter Laqueur's The Long Road to Freedom is the most comprehensive and thorough assessment of glasnost. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.00

[002936] Laqueur, Walter. The Dream That Failed - Reflections on the Soviet Union. London: Oxford, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In The Dream That Failed, Laqueur answers the crucial questions that have intrigued historians and observers of the world scene for a long time: Why was there a revolution in Russia in the first place? Why did many people in Russia and the West sincerely believe in communism? Why did the revolutionary regime last so long? When was the loss of faith first recognized? Why did the Soviet Union collapse? Why did most Sovietologists, diplomats, and journalists fail to see it in time? Laqueur offers some speculations on the direction in which Russia is now heading, and gives particular attention to the role of nationalism. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[001388] Larrabee, Eric. Commander In Chief. London: Andre Deutsch, 1987. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. No print number stated. Gilt lettering to spine. Franklin Delano Roosevelt, his Lieutenants & their war. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003407] Larsons, M J. An Expert in the Service of the Soviet. London: Benn, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with chipping to spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Life in the Soviet Russia after WWI. The very moderation and matter of fact tone of M J Larsons book gives it exceptional value as a picture of the real situation in Soviet Russia. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[003246] Lattimore, Colin R. English 19th Century Press-Moulded Glass. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Presentation copy to Edward Joy from Colin R Lattimore. Includes letter from author thanking Mr Joy for his sponsoring for election to the Society of Antiquaries. The story of pressed glass is part of the social history of the nineteenth century and should appeal to the social historian as well as the antiquarian and the collector. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£185.00

[000890] Laver, F J M. Waves. ill. . London: Oxford, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. This book covers many different kinds of waves including water waves, sound waves, earthquake waves, electromagnetic waves and waves in general. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£13.00

[003058] Laver, James. The Young Collector's Book. London: Burke, 1955. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Poor. First edition. Clipped, frayed and torn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Contents include: Stamps * Matchbox Labesl * Pressing Wild Flowers * Eggs * Coloured Sands * Pebbles * Coins * Butterflies and Moths * Cigarette Cards * Cheese Labels * Archaeology * Old Books and Prints * Seals & Medals * Porcelain. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000028] Lawrence, D H. Last Poems. London: Heinemann, 1935. Very Good Edited with an introduction by Richard Aldington. Beautiful marbled boards. These poems are from two manuscripts found among Lawrence's papers after his death. Complete. Extremely clean internally and externally. A lovely copy.

£54.00

[000461] Lawrence, D H. Birds, Beasts and Flowers. ill. . London: Martin Secker, 1931. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Complete. Pages uncut. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[003289] Lawrence, Michael. A Crack in the Line. London: Orchard Books, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. First title in a thrilling new trilogy by Michael Lawrence, author of the best-selling Jiggy McCue books. A Crack in the Line is a thought-provoking, intriguing story, full of mystery and suspense. Sixteen year old Alaric lives with his father in Withern Rise, a huge old house that was once home to Aldous Underwood, a Victorian clergyman now buried in the garden beneath a great oak tree. Two years ago Alaric's mother, Alex, was in a terrible accident and given only a fifty-fifty chance of surviving. She died, and Alaric's world fell apart. Then, one snowy winter's day, Alaric finds himself drawn into a parallel world in Withern Rise - a world in which his mother didn't die. The only problem is that in this alternative world, she has a daughter, not a son, and this girl, Naia Underwood, seems to be living Alaric's life... First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[001933] Le Carre, John. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold. New York: Coward-McCann, 1964. First Edition. Very Good / Fair. First US edition. Clipped dustwrapper with 5.5 inch closed tear. No ownership marks or inscriptions. Red lettering to spine. Wonderful spy novel. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002130] Le Crapouillot - Numero Special. Les Anglais. Paris: 1931. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good++ No marks or inscriptions. Good state except for cover a little worn. Extensively illustraed. Text in French. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001012] Leasor, James. SINGAPORE The Battle That Changed the World. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Original publishers red cloth. The fall of Singapore to the Japanese on February 15, 1942, put an end to Western domination in Asia. The surrender, accomplished in a few minutes in the assembly plant of the Ford Automobile Works outside Singapore, undid the work of centuries. Nice and clean internally and externally. Rare first edition in dustwrapper. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£37.50

[000332] Leavis, F R. D H Lawrence. ill. . Cambridge: The Minority Press/Gordon Fraser, 1930. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. No marks or inscriptions. Leavis begins, ..So I had better say at once what I mean by ascribing genius to Lawrence. I have in mind the same kind of thing as when I say that Blake obviously had genius. Grey wrappers, sewn, with illustration by Raymond McGrath. Very clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£33.00

[000833] Lee, Asher. The Soviet Air and Rocket Forces. ill. . London: Weidenfeld, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Extensively illustrated. Wing commander Asher Lee, the editor, served in the RAF intelligence during the war and was senior British air intelligence officer at the Cairo Conference. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.50

[002681] Lefebure, Molly. Murder with a Difference - The Cases of Haigh and Christie. London: Heinemann, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. The cases of Haigh and Christie, two of the most notorious multiple murderers in English legal history. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001998] Leigh-Bennett, E P. Ghosts Grave and Gay. London: Equipment and Engineering Company Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. Presentation copy. Gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated. Book about the ghosts that once lived within a quarter of a mile of the Stand and have inhabited the neighbourhood since London was Llyn-Din. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[001725] Lerner, Alan Jay. The Musical Theatre. London: Collins, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Extensively illustrated. Alan Jay Lerner who wrote among many others the lyrics for MY FAIR LADY and GIGI, tells here the story of the musical theatre. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002703] Lewin, Ronald. The Other Ultra. London: Hutchinson, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Codes, ciphers and the defeat of Japan. The importance of cracking German wartime codes (Ultra) in Europe is well known. Less well served is the cracking of Japanese military, diplomatic codes and there use in winning the Pacific/Asia war. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.50

[002736] Lewinsohn, Richard [Morus]. Prophets and Prediction. London: Secker and Warburg, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. The history of prophecy from Babylon to Wall Street. History of prophecy, from ancient soothsaying & astrology to modern methods such as weather forecasting, politics, business, gambling & medical prognosis etc. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002282] Lewis, D B Wyndham & Lee, Charles. THE STUFFED OWL An Anthology of Bad Verse. ill. Beerbohm, Max. London: Dent, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. Pencil inscription on pastedown. Neat gift inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Slightly scuffed boards. Selected and arranged by D B Wyndham Lewis & Charles Lee. With eight cartoons from the Works of Max Beerbohm. Binding tight. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[002237] Lewis, Roy. ENOCH POWELL Principle in Politics. London: Cassell, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Roy Lewis sets out to answer many of the questions that surround a man who has been an important but enigmatic part of British politics. Why in 1968 did he say immigration might lead to civil war, when he ignored it at the general election of 1964? Why membership of the EEC fatal to Britain, when he advocated it in 1962? This comprehensive study of Powells personality, which, beneath apparent changes of front, logic and consistency have enabled Powell to make extremely acurate forecasts of the consequences attending the mistaken policies of his opponents and his colleagues. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[000070] Lewis, Sinclair. The Prodigal Parents. London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. First Edition. Good / Fair. 1st Edition 1938. Neat owners inscription. Original unclipped dustwrapper, slightly frayed and worn. Very scarce book from the first American author to win Nobel Prize ! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[000073] Lewis, Sinclair. Babbitt. London: Jonathan Cape, 1922. First Edition. Fair / No Jacket. 1st Edition 1922. Slight foxing. Corners bumped. New endpapers. First American to win the Nobel Prize. UK first edition SCARCE. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[002356] Lewis, Sinclair. The Job. London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. Very Good / Very Good. 1st collected edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. Neat ownership inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Slightly cocked. Lewis called it his first serious attempt at literature. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[003135] Lexow, J.H. BERGENSKE EMPIREMOEBLER. Norway: Griegs, 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good One page loose. No marks or inscriptions. Interesting survey of Empire furniture in Bergen, Norway. 72 pp of text in Norwegian and 48 b/w plates. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[002110] Lida. SCAF the Seal. ill. Rojan. London: George Allen & Unwin, Pictorial Cover. Good++ 6th Impression. Circa 1950. No marks or inscriptions. SCAF the Seal, by LIDA, lithographs by Rojan, translated by Rose Fyleman. Number 6 of Pere Castors Wild Animal Books. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£15.00

[000839] Lieber, Maxim and Williams B C. Great Stories of All Nations. ill. . London: Harrap, 1934. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Unclipped dustwrapper. Prize bookplate. Modern authors include Aldous Huxley, DH Lawrence, H G Wells etc. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003312] Lindsay, Jack. Arthur and His Times. London: Muller, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. This was the era of the so called Dark Ages of the fifth and sixth centuries A.D., when under Arthur, the Britons dealt to the Germanic invaders a series of military defeats which had important effects on the whole future of our island. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001270] Lister, Michael. The Bird Watchers Reference Book. London: Phoenix, 1956. First Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. Neat ownership stamp. Gilt lettering to spine. With 35 photographs, maps and 23 text figures. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001301] Littlejohn, David. The Patriotic Traitors - A History of Collaboration in German Occupied Europe 1940/1945. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Bumping to top of spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A comprehensive account of political and military collaboration in German occupied Europe. Bright copy. Nice and clean internally and externally. Rare to find book, especially in this condition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£50.00

[003042] Lloyd, Stephanie Anne. Stephanie - A Girl in a Million - The Autobiography of a Transsexual. London: Ebury Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Why is Stephanie Anne Lloyd a girl in a million? Because she was born Keith Michael Hull, and at the age of 36 transformed her life as husband, father and top company executive by becoming a woman. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[001898] Locke, John. An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. London: 1817. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Pevious owner bookplate. Volume I, 23rd edition 1817. No marks or inscriptions. 510 pages. This is volume 1 only of this massive tour de force of John Locke's celebrated treatise on philosophy. It is in original boards, in splendid condition. There is just a little foxing inside. It is an extracted lenghty study of the authors work. Nice and clean internally and externally. A fine item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£95.00

[001563] Lofting, Hugh. The Adventures of DOCTOR DOLITTLE. ill. Lofting, Hugh. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. Unclipped edgeworn dustwrapper. Sunned spine. Neat gift inscription. Original cloth boards. A collected volume containing The Story of Doctor Dolittle, Doctor Dolittle's Post Office & Doctor Dolittle's Zoo. Illustrated by Hugh Lofting. A surprisingly rare volume, especially in dustwrapper. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£145.00

[003302] Lois Chiles. Lois Chiles Official SIGNED Autograph. As New DOCTOR HOLLY GOODHEAD in Moonraker. Lois was born in Alice, Texas, USA as Lois Cleveland Chiles. Lois attended the prestigious Finch College at University Of Texas where she was discovered by a Glamour magazine editor this led to a modelling contract being offered. From being one of the USA’s very top model, even having posed for the cover of Elle magazine, Lois turned to acting in 1972 and two short years later was playing opposite Robert Redford in The Great Gatsby. Coma and Death On The Nile followed in quick succession. Lois was a contender for Agent Triple X in The Spy Who Loved Me, but it was in the following film Moonraker that she was to make her Bond debut after director Lewis Gilbert sat next to Lois (and remembering her from a couple of years earlier) on a flight into he USA. That prompted him to suggest to Cubby Broccoli that she would make a terrific Dr Holly Goodhead. Each item comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and a guarantee for life giving you peace of mind knowing that your item is genuine.

£40.00

[001688] Lom, Herbert. Dr. Guillotine. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The first full length novel, (set during the French revolution) by the Czech born stage and film actor of The Ladykillers * War and Peace * Gambit * El Cid * The Phantom of the Opera and the hugely successful Pink Panther series. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£145.00

[001324] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. A Day with Longfellow. London: Hodder and Stoughton, Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No date. Circa 1920. No marks or inscriptions. Five full page colour illustrations by A. E. Jackson, H. M. Brock and others. Inset picture of Longfellow. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[002440] Lord Avebury. The Pleasures of Life. London: Macmillan, 1924. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Reprint of this one time highly popular philosophical work. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001658] Lord Birkenhead. WALTER MONCKTON. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Autobiography on the life of Viscount Monckton of Brenchley. Advisor of Edward VIII, Director of the Ministry of Information during WWII & Minister of Defence on the eve of the Suez crisis. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[003453] Lord Charnwood. Abraham Lincoln. London: Constable, 1919. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Sunned spine. Corners bumped. Boards scuffed. Fore edge uncut. Nice and clean internally. Makers of the nineteenth century edited by Basil Williams. Tissue guarded frontispiece of Lincoln. Folded map. Index. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[001569] Lord Rosebery. NAPOLEON The Last Phase. London: Humphreys, Arthur L, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Neat inscription dated 30th March 1902. 4th Impression. Original red cloth with titles blocked in gilt. Chapters include: Sir Hudson Lowe, the question of custody, conversations with Napoleon, the Question of Money, Napoleon's deportation, Napoleon's colleagues, the Commissioners etc. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[003166] Lord Walsingham and Sir Ralph Payne Gallway. Badminton Library Shooting, Field and Covert. London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1889. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+ 3rd edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Tissue guarded frontis. Nice and clean internally and externally. By Lord Walsingham and Sir Ralph Payne Gallway. Guns, Shooting, Pheasants, Partridge, Keepers, Poaching etc. Numerous illustrations by A F Stuart-Wortley, Harper Pennington, C Whymper, F H Oswald & G E Lodge. Binding tight. A nice clean copy. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[003167] Lord Walsingham and Sir Ralph Payne Gallway. Badminton Library Shooting, Moor and Marsh. London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+ New Impression. Neat ownership on front endpaper. Gilt lettering to spine. Tissue guarded frontis. Nice and clean internally and externally. By Lord Walsingham and Sir Ralph Payne Gallway. Grouse, deer, woodcock, snipe, punting, fowling ashore and afloat, swivel guns, etc. Numerous illustrations by A F Stuart-Wortley, Harper Pennington, C Whymper, F G Millais & G E Lodge. Binding tight. A nice clean copy. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[001720] Lorentz, Pare. FDR'S MOVIEMAKER - Memoirs and Scripts PROOF. Nevada, 1992. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Near Fine Softcover. No marks or inscriptions. Memoirs and scripts. The films of Pare Lorentz are acknowledged masterpieces of world cinema. They are groundbreaking documentary records of the USA in the hard years of the Depression. Nice and clean internally and externally. Rare piece of film memorabilia. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[001459] Luard, Evan. Britain and China. London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Dealing with Britains position in the world since the war. The central portion of Mr Luard's book deals with the decade since the recognition of the Peoples Republic - and with the fortunes of merchants and missionaries as well as with diplomacy, the Korean War, Formosa and Hong Kong. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002412] Lucas, James. War in the Desert. New York: Beaufort, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. The Eighth Army at El Alamein. The battle is seen from the view-points of the four principal arms of service: the infantry, the sappers, the gunners and the tank men. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002607] Lucas, James. Last Days of the Reich - The Collapse of Nazi Germany, May 1945. London: Arms & Armour Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The collapse of Nazi Germany. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002922] Lucas, James. Hitlers Enforcers - Leaders of the German War Machine 1939 - 1945. London: Arms & Armour Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Leaders of the German War Machine 1939 - 1945. This is a study of Hitler's inner circle of commanders which aims to show how strategic decisions were carried through the ranks to the battlefield in World War II. It examines top-level characters - Kesselring, Manstein, Model, Student and Rommel, and also those of middle rank, who, often under duress, saw that instructions were carried out. Studying sixteen diverse characters, each with different responsibilities, the book provides an informative account of command, soldiering, military structure and dictatorial control. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[002819] Lyell, Sir Charles. The Geological Evidences of The Antiquity of Man With remarks on theories of the origin of species by Variation. London: John Murray, 1863. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ First edition. Ownership inscriptions. Front inner hinge cracked. NO foxing. NOT ex-library. Gilt lettering to spine. Gilt design to front board. Original green cloth. The Geological Evidences of The Antiquity of Man. With remarks on theories of the origin of species by variation. 520 pages including index. 32 pages of publishers ads. Illustrated by woodcuts. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£145.00

[002373] Macarthur, Lt. Gen. Sir William. The Appin Murder and The Trial of James Stewart. London: JMP Publishing, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with 0.5 inch closed tear to top of spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Lt. Gen. Sir William Macarthur deals with the mysterious affair that inspired Stevenson to write his novels Kidnapped and Catriona, and is the result of much labour spread over many years. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£34.00

[001297] Macaulay, Lord. LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME with IVRY AND THE ARMADA 1904. London: Longmans, Green and Co.,, 1904. Decorative Cloth. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. New Edition 1904. Tissue guarded frontis. An attactvie copy of this classic. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£37.00

[001481] Macintyre, Captain Donald. THE THUNDER OF THE GUNS - A Century of Battleships. London: Muller, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight wear to extremities. Very slight bumping to corners. Mapped endpapers. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A Century of Battleships. The Thunder of the Guns makes fascinating reading, not only for the naval historian but for anyone whose imagination is stirred by the famous names and high adventures of the battleship era. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[001848] Mack, John E. ABDUCTION Human Encounterrs with Aliens. London: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First UK edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Subtitled: Human Encounterrs With Aliens. John E Mack is Professor of Psychiatry at Harvard Medical School. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[001871] Mackintosh, Malcolm. JUGGERNAUT A History of the Soviet Armed Forces. London: Secker and Warburg, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A history of the Soviet Armed Forces. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002244] Macksey, Kenneth. Military Errors of World War Two. London: Arms & Armour Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Using carefully selected battles and campaigns from every major theatre of war worldwide, the author pinpoints what went wrong, suggests who was responsible and explains why events took the course they did. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002628] Macksey, Kenneth. Tank Versus Tank. London: Chancellor Press, 2001. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Laminated boards. The illustrated story of armored battlefield conflict in the twentieth century. In conclusion, Kenneth Macksey vividly demonstrates with reference toi the Gulf War, to a specially constructed tank engagement and to the 'Vehicle of the Future'. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003367] Macksey, Kenneth & Batchelor John H. TANK A History of the Armoured Fighting Vehicle. London: MacDonald, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. TANK A History of the Armoured Fighting Vehicle. Extensively illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[003100] MacLean, Alistair. The Guns of Navarone. London: Collins, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight loss to spine. No marks or inscriptions. MacLean's second novel. An attractive copy of Maclean's most famous novel, and the basis of the Oscar-winning feature film starring Gregory Peck, Anthony Quinn and David Niven. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[002983] MacLeod, Colonel R and Kelly, Denis. The Ironside Diaries 1937 - 1940. London: Constable, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with loss to top of spine. Some spine loss. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Binding tight. Edited by Colonel R Macleod, D.S.O., M.C., and Denis Kelly. Standing 6' 4 tall and fluent in several languages, TINY Ironside was John Buchans original for Richard Hannay in The Thirty-Nine Nice Steps, Greenmantle and Mr Standfast, and his life was as romantic as Buchan's hero. He was a spy for British Intelligence in South West Africa in the Boer War. After Staff work and front line action in WWI and after later commanding the Allied Expeditionary Forces at Archangel he returned to Staff jobs of continually increasing importance prior to the opening of these diaries. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002557] Magee, Eve. Le Livre Rouge. London: Blackie, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. No ownership marks or inscriptions. Some marks to front board. Detatched spine. Grey paper covered boards with green lettering, colour paste-on picture on front cover. A picture book giving a large vocabulary in French of words small children use every day. Nice and clean internally.

£18.00

[001582] Major General Shahid Hamid. DISASTROUS TWILIGHT. London: Leo Cooper, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A personal record of the Partition of India in 1947. Author was the Private Secretary to Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck. This edition of the book was published privately by the author in co-operation with Leo Cooper Ltd. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002641] Major, John. The Autobiography [SIGNED]. London: Harper Collins, 1999. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Signed by Author. As New / As New. Limited deluxe edition of 100 worldwide. Signed and numbered on titlepage by author. Gilt lettering to spine. Full Royal Blue leather. All edges gilt. Fully illustrated throughout. John Major's autobiography is one of the most personal and revealing ever written by a former British Prime Minister. The account of his childhood, rise and fall is scrupulous and unsparing. Major's early life was extraordinary; his rise through Parliament meteoric. Soon a favourite of Margaret Thatcher, he became Foreign Secretary and then Chancellor of the Exchequer. When Thatcher fell, he fought and won a crude campaign to succeed her. He went on to win a remarkable victory in the general election of 1992. In his leadership of his party and country and in facing up to the new order after May 1997 John Major acted with a dignity rare in politics. Only opened to photograph. Mint unread condition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£350.00

[002079] Mallet, David. The Poetical Works of David Mallet. London: Cawthorn, 1800. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good Contemporary calf. Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Containing his: Cupid and Hymen, Amynt and Theodora, Excursion etc. Binding tight. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[000136] Manchel, Frank. Cameras West. USA: Prentice-Hall, 1971. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Very clean internally and externally. Handsome yellow cloth binding with black lettering at spine, red endpapers. DJ photo illustrated, perfect but for slight wear at top and bottom of spine. History of Westerns. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000315] Manhood, H A. Fierce and Gentle. ill. . London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. First edition. Yellow boards. Sunned spine. Short stories. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£22.00

[003437] Mansfield, John M. Man on the Moon. London: Constable, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and torn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally. This book is a gripping up to the minute account of the conquest of the moon. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[000930] Mansion, Horace. Old French Nursery Songs. ill. Anderson, Anne. New York: Brentano's, Very Good Early or 1st US Edition Circa 1920. Neat ownership inscriptions. Beautifully illustrated by Anne Anderson. 7 colour plates. Numerous line drawings. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[002277] Mao Tse-Tung & Che Guevara. Guerrilla Warfare. London: Cassell, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Slight knock to front board. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. With a foreward by Capt. B H Liddell Hart. This is a book very well worth reading. There is much to be learnt from the writings on guerrilla warfare by these two experts. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[001733] Marcus, Millicent. Italian Film in the Light of Neorealism. New Jersey: Princeton, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Unquestionably one of the best works on Italian cinema, an exceptional work. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[000888] Marett, R R. The Threshold of Religion. ill. . London: Methuen, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Contents include Pre-Animistic Religion * From Spell To Prayer * Is Taboo A Negative Magic? * The Conception Of Mana * A Sociological View Of Comparative Religion. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. Difficult to find book! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£105.00

[002745] Margaret Barton & Osbert Sitwell. SOBER TRUTH - A Collection of Nineteenth-Century Episodes, Fantastic, Grotesque and Mysterious. London: Duckworth, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A collection of Nineteenth-century Episodes, Fantastic, Grotesque and Mysterious. Illustrated. Frontispiece of General Tom Thumb and his Wife. A fascinating miscellany. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001992] Marks, John. The Search for the 'Manchurian Candidate' - The Story of the CIA's Secret Efforts to Control Mind Behaviour. London: Allen, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. John Mark's amazing book about the story of the CIA's secret efforts to control human behaviour. At the height of the Cold War the Agency was also involved with drugs, hypnosis, psycho-surgery, electroshock and LSD and suspected agents were subjected to these procedures in an effort to find out what they knew. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[001580] Marren, Peter and Carter, John. The Observer's Book of Observer's Books. Leeds: Peregrine, 1999. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. As New No marks or inscriptions. With 8 colour plates by Michael J Amphlett and 80 half-tones, mainly by the authors. Great reference for collectors. Limited to 2000 copies. Mint first edition copy signed on title page by both authors. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[003163] Marryat, Captain. Poor Jack. ill. Stanfield, Clarkson. London: Warne, 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ Neat ownership name tipped in. Book cocked. Hinges loose. Decorated spine. 372 pages. Nice and clean internally. With forty-six illustrations after designs by Clarkson Stanfield. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.00

[002996] Marsh, D'arcy. The Tragedy of Henry Thornton. Toronto: Macmillan, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair / Fair. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. Ex-lib stamp to endpaper. No marks or inscriptions. Biography. His story is primarily the story of a man, but it is the story, also, of a great railway which grew like a live thing, reaching out its tentacles into remote parts of the Dominion. It is, in part, the story of Canada. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£9.00

[002949] Marshall Jon Fisher and David E Fisher. Mysteries of Lost Empires. London: Four Books, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The sequel to Secrets of Lost Empires, this volume features five experimental archaeology projects which show recreations of the technological feats of ancient civilizations using only the tools available at the time. By focusing on the cultural background and technological capabilities that shaped the history of a civilization, the teams provide a practical test for both old and new historical theories. The examine the impact of an achievement on a society, the social significance of the Roman bath, for example, and the potential it created for subsequent technological progress. Subjects include: erecting an Easter Island statue; designing, building and testing a Viking ship; and looking at weapons before the arrival of gunpowder. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[002820] Marshall, A Milnes. THE FROG: An Introduction to Anatomy, Histology, & Embryology. London: David Nutt, 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. 9th edition. No marks or inscriptions. Sunned spine. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. THE FROG: An Introduction to Anatomy, Histology, & Embryology. Edited by F W Gamble. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[000327] Marshall, Emma. Shakespeare and His Birthplace. ill. . London: Ernest Nister, Decorative Cloth. Very Good Circa 1890 . Slight bumping to corners. No marks or inscriptions. 10 fine chromolithographic illustrations. Pages heavy card with linen hinges as inside margin. All edges gilt. Very nice condition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[000938] Martin, J Wallis. The Long Close Call. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. First Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. SIGNED by author on titlepage. Gilt lettering to spine. A Flying Squad (Sweeney) Officer's son is abducted and he must turn for help to his estranged father who is an infamous armed robber. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[001065] Martin, L W. The Sea in Modern Strategy. London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Studies in international security. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[001586] Martin, Laurence. ARMS AND STRATEGY. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Extensively illustrated. A succinct guide to all aspects of the military scene. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002274] Martin, Laurence. Strategic Thought in the Nuclear Age. London: Heinemann, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The balance of nuclear terror has not brought peace and most of the traditional questions of military policy persist in the novel context of modern societies and technology. Can crises be controlled, how much military power is enough, can nations be disarmed or armaments restrained? The book is not only of importance to the specialist student of military affairs but a clearly presented survey for any reader anxious to understand the basis on which his very survival rests. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£65.00

[003209] Martin, Robert [Editor]. The Collected Works of Dr. P.M. Latham. London: New Sydenham Society, 1878. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good++ / No Jacket. First edition. Ex lib with usual markings. Gilt lettering to spine. In original brown decorative cloth, with gold bust on front cover. Vol 2 only with index. Contains lectures on subjects connected with clinical medicine. Edited by Robert Martin MD., Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians, consulting physician to St. Bartholomews Hospital. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[003450] Marx, Karl. Letters to Kugelmann. Calcutta: Burmon, 1945. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First Indian edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight creasing. Neat ownership inscription. Nice and clean internally and externally. Peoples Library 22. Scarce first English language edition of this work published in India. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£25.00

[003303] Maryam D'Abo. Maryam d'Abo Official SIGNED Autograph. As New KARA MILOVY in The Living Daylights. Born in London to a Dutch father and Georgian mother, Maryam grew up in Paris and Geneva. She is cousin of singer Mike d’Abo and second cousin of his daughter Olivia d’Abo. Entering the film business in 1983 with Xtro, Maryam swiftly clocked up credits in productions including Master Of The Game (mini-series), Until September, White Nights and Out Of Africa before becoming involved in the screen tests of a new James Bond for The Living Daylights recreating a scene from the film From Russia With Love with would-be 007s. So impressed were the producers and director, that they decided Maryam was perfect casting for the role of Kara Milovy. Each item comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and a guarantee for life giving you peace of mind knowing that your item is genuine.

£40.00

[001840] Mason, Francis K. The Gloster Gladiator. London: MacDonald, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. No foxing or spotting. The Gloster Gladiator ranks in history, not so much as one of the greatest aircraft, but as one of the most important. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£60.00

[003301] Maud Adams. Maud Adams Official SIGNED Autograph. As New ANDREA in The Man With The Golden Gun & Octopussy in Octopussy. Maud was born as Maud Solveig Christina Wikstrom just below the Arctic Circle in Lulea, Sweden. Starting her career as a model, she turned to acting in 1970 with The Boys In The Band in which appropriately she played a model! A few years later, she was cast as Andrea Anders in The Man With The Golden Gun, the first of her Bond films. Her character was both vulnerable and a victim at the hands of Francisco Scaramanga (aka the titular villain, played by Christopher Lee). Further features followed, such as Rollerball (the 1975 original), The Hostage Tower, Playing For Time and episodic tv such as Kojak, Emerald Point NAS, Hotel and Mission: Impossible before producer Cubby Broccoli offered her the title role in the 1983 Bond film Octopussy. Whilst a couple of other actresses had made a second appearance in a James Bond film (aside from regular Miss Moneypenny) it was quite something for a supporting actress in one film to return as one of the leads in a future 007 adventure. Both director John Glen, and Bond actor Roger Moore, were unanimous in their praise for the casting decision in Octopussy. Each item comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and a guarantee for life giving you peace of mind knowing that your item is genuine.

£40.00

[002113] Maugham, W Somerset. Cakes and Ale. London: Dent, 1941. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. Everymans Library # 932. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Cakes and Ale or The Skeleton in the Cupboard. With an introduction by the author. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002529] Mawhinney, Brian. IN THE FIRING LINE Politics, Faith, Power and Forgiveness. London: Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. SIGNED by author. Gilt lettering to spine. Forewards by John Major and Clive Calver, former Chairman of the Conservative Party. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[000912] Mayer, S L. The Russian War Machine 1917-1945. London: Arms & Armour Press, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. The Russian War Machine was the most formidable fighting weapon of WWII. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[000825] Mayhew, Christopher. Britains Role Tomorrow. ill. . London: Hutchinson, 1967. Reprint. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper. Slightly sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Christopher Mayhew MP, writes the definative book about the East of Suez controversy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[000893] McCaffrey, Anne. The Worlds of Anne McCaffrey - Restoree, Decision at Doona & the Ship Who Sang. London: Andre Deutsch, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. 3 novels by one of the most brilliant writers of science fiction. Contains Restoree, Decision at Doona and The Ship Who Sang. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£120.00

[003140] McCaffrey, Anne. The Coelura. ill. Johnson, Kevin Eugene. San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This is one of 250 signed and numbered copies by McCaffrey and artist Kevin Eugene Johnson. One of the earlier and lesser known McCaffrey books. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£115.00

[001457] McCormac, Charles. You'll Die in Singapore. London: Robert Hale, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Story of escape from Japanese prisoner of war camp in Singapore followed by a 5 month trek through Java and Sumatra. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£14.00

[002932] McCormac, Charles. You'll Die in Singapore. London: Robert Hale, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Story of escape from Japanese prisoner of war camp in Singapore followed by a 5 month trek through Java and Sumatra. McCormac tells his story in his own way, with no detail omitted, factually and unadorned. It is a taut, compelling narrative, horrifying yet not without flashes of broad humour and of sheer, blazing guts - there is no other workd. It is a story of courage and endurance which will thrill every reader with the indomitable spirit of man. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£40.00

[002679] McCormick, Donald. The Identity of Jack the Ripper. London: Jarrolds, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped, lightly chipped dustwrapper. Neat gift inscription. Red lettering to spine. Few crimes in history have received such world wide notoriety as the Jack The Ripper murders in the East End of London in 1888. This is a serious well documented assessment of the case. At the same time, by his skilful reconstruction of events, the author has created a fascinating story which maintains the suspense - and also hides the identity of the murderer - until the last chapter. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£120.00

[001078] McCormick, Donald and Fletcher, Katy. SPY FICTION A Connoisseurs Guide. New York: Facts on File, 1990. First Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Half a lifetime at the movies. Readers of the indispensible Halliwells Film Guide and Halliwells Filmgoers Companion will be gratified to meet in this book the man behind the encyclopedias. Nice and clean internally and externally. Appears unread. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£8.00

[000515] McCririck. World of Betting 'Double Carpet' and All That!. ill. . London: Stanley Paul, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. Love him or hate him, you cannot ignore the figure of John McCririck. This is McCririck's guide to his world of wagering. Don't have a bet without it. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£19.00

[002540] McCulloch, Derek. Uncle Mac's Children's Hour Book. London: Purnell, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Red cloth spine. Edited by Derek McCulloch (Uncle Mac of the BBC). This is Uncle Mac's own selection of his favourite stories which have been broadcast on Children's Hour. First story King Arthurs Tree by Alison Uttley. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally.

£12.00

[002982] McCullough, Colleen. The Thorn Birds. Raven Books, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Thorn Birds is a robust, romantic saga of 3 generations. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001868] McDonnell, Robert. Selections from the Works of ABRAHAM COLLES. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. Gilt lettering to spine. In original brown decorative cloth, with gold bust on front cover. Consisting Chiefly of His Practical Observations on the Venereal Disease, and on the Use of Mercury. Nice and clean internally and externally. A very nice copy of this scarce classic work. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£165.00

[001617] McInnes, Colin. HOT WAR COLD WAR. London: Brasseys, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Hot War, Cold War is an examination of the way in which the British Army has fought its wars since 1945, and of the Army's place in defence policy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002883] McInnes, Colin. Nato's Changing Strategic Agenda - The Conventional Defence of Central Europe. Unwin Hyman, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This text presents an examination of NATO's strategy for the defence of the central front - the concern that has lain at the heart of NATO since its formation. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[002266] McKnight, Hugh. Canal and River Craft in Pictures. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped, slightly rubbed dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. An unique record of inland waterway transport in Britain. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001889] McNeill, William Hardy. AMERICA, BRITAIN AND RUSSIA - Their Co-Operation and Conflict 1941 - 1946. London: Oxford, 1953. First Edition. Good++ / Good++. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. A little internal wear not affecting text. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Survey of Internal Affairs 1939 - 1946. America, Britain and Russia. Their Co-operation and Conflict 1941 - 1946. A clear and highly readable narrative dealing with the 'BIG THREE' from America's entry into the war to the onset of the Cold War in the later months of 1946. Three large folding maps at rear of book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£70.00

[002951] Mearsheimer, John J. Liddell Hart and the Weight of History. London: Brasseys, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. In this unflinching but fair-minded book, John Mearsheimer reexamines the career of Liddell Hart and uncovers evidence that he manipulated the facts to create a faslse picture of his role in the military policy debates of the 1930's. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002882] Medvedev, Zhores. Gorbachev. Blackwell, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This is the first comprehensive and autoritive biography of Gorbachev. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001754] Meerloo, Joost A M. HIDDEN COMMUNION - Studies in the Communication Theory of Telepathy. New York: Garrett, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Studies in the communication theory of telepathy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[001592] Meiring, Desmond. The Wildcatter. London: Secker and Warburg, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The higher corporate levels of the oil world and the seething politics of the Middle East are the background to this tense and thrilling narrative. Nice and clean internally and externally First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. .

£12.00

[002418] Melissa Fay Greene. The Temple Bombing. London: Jonathan Cape, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good. First edition. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper with wear to spine. No marks or inscriptions. Red lettering to spine. In the Temple Bombing, Melissa Fay Greene weaves together the stories of four different Atlanta communities - the white supremacists, the wealthy white elite, the blacks and the Jews - illuminating as never before a crucial and tumultous period in the history of America. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002290] Melitz, Leo. The Opera Goers' Complete Guide. London: Dent, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good++ / No Jacket. Revised edition. Neat ownership inscription on pastedown. Gilt lettering to spine. Comprising two hundred and sixty eight opera plots with musical numbers and casts. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003387] Mellows, Thomas Anthony (TONY). The Battle of Blanco Creek. UK: Salmon, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to cream cloth. Nice and clean internally and externally. The Battle of Blanco Creek with other verses by Thomas Anthony (TONY) Mellows. Poems written by a member of the 27th Lancers who was killed in WWII. Contains signed letter on front pastedown dated 24th Oct 1946 presenting the copy to The Most Honourable the Marchioness of Exeter, Burghley House, Stamford UK. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[002115] Melville, Herman. TYPEE A Narrative of the Marquesas Islands. London: Dent, 1941. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poor / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Everymans Library # 180. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. TYPEE A narrative of the Marquesas Islands. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[000156] Mendelson, Edward. The Complete Works of W H Auden Plays and Other Dramatic Writings 1928 - 1938. New Jersey: Princeton Univ Press, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Plays and Other Dramatic Writings 1928-1938 by W.H. Auden and Christopher Isherwood. Edited by Edward Mendelson. 1st edition. Includes: THE DANCE OF DEATH, THE DOG BENEATH THE SKIN & THE ASCENT OF F 6. Plays. Poetry. Gay Lesbian Studies. In original dustwrapper. A nearly immaculate copy. 680 pages of text and index. A academic tour-de-force. Very clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£16.00

[001496] Menzel, Donald H. FLYING SAUCERS. Cambridge: Harvard, 1953. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. 2nd Impression. No marks or inscriptions. A Professor of Astrophysics and a great astronomer explains the facts. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[001921] Meredith, George. Selected Poems of George Meredith. Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1900. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. All edges gilt. Beautiful marbled boards. No foxing. Vellum backed boards. Nice and clean internally and externally. An exquisite item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[002293] Michaux, Henri. Poteaux D'angle. Paris: L'herne, 1971. Limited. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Text in French. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£35.00

[002050] Michelet, Jules. THE INSECT. ill. Giacomelli. London: Nelson, 1875. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good First edition. Slight fraying to spine. All edges gilt. No marks or inscriptions. Red cloth cover with gold and black embossed design. 140 fine illustrations by Giacomelli. THE INSECT is a remarkable works in which the author embodies the results of a loving and persevering study of Nature. Nice and clean internally and externally. A marvellous book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£110.00

[001612] Middlebrook, Martin. The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission. London: Allen Lane, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission is a classic work of military aviation history by Martin Middlebrook. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[001600] Middleton, Don. Test Pilots - The Story of British Test Flying 1903-1984. London: Collins / Willow, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. The Story of British Test Flying 1903-1984. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£18.00

[002344] Middleton, Drew. The British. London: Secker and Warburg, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good+. First edition. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper with 1 inch closed tear. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. A profile of English politics and its people by the N Y Times London correspondent. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£12.00

[002587] Mihailovic, Milica. Judaica in Yugoslavia. Belgrade: Proex Prosveta, 1990. Limited. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. 88 pages. 40 beautiful coloured plates of Jewish ritual objects found in museum collections with descriptions and history on facing page. Limited to 7000 copies. Nice and clean internally and externally.

£17.00

[001042] Miksche, F O. Atomic Weapons and Armies. London: Faber and Faber, 1955. Very Good / Very Good. Unclipped dustwrapper. 2nd impression. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. MIKSCHE is one of the most stimulating military writers. Here he tackles the most crucial and thorniest problem of the moment LIDDELL HART. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003048] Miles, Alfred H. Fifty-Two Stories of the Indian Mutiny & The Men Who Saved India. London: Hutchinson, 1895. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Ninth thousand 1895. Gilt lettering to spine. Slight bumping to corners. Illustrated. Fifty-Two stories of THE INDIAN MUTINY and the men who saved India. Nice and clean internally and externally. Very bright and clean. Rare book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£85.00

[002564] Miles, J A. From Do-Nothing Hall to Happy-Day House. ill. Miles, J A. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1883. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good++ First edition. Neat gift inscription on endpaper. Some pages loose, tape repairs. Extensively illustrated by J. A. Miles. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely childrens book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£30.00

[000948] Miller, David. The Cold War - A Military History. London: John Murray, 1998. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. SIGNED on titlepage by author. A military history. From 1949 to 1991 the lives of all thinking people were overshadowed by the Cold War. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[002631] Miller, Jonathan. The Body in Question. London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. First edition. Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In his remarkable book, Dr. Miller considers the functioning of the body as a subject of private experience. He explores our attitudes towards the body, our astonishing ignorance about certain parts of it and inability to read its signals. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£11.00

[002139] Milne, A A. When We Were Very Young. ill. Shepard E H. London: Methuen, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. 16th edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 16th edition published 3 years after 1st Ed. Top edge gilt. Bottom edge uncut. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and vignettes to front cover. Cream pictorial endpapers. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. Very nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[002140] Milne, A A. Now We are Six. ill. Shepard E H. London: Methuen, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. 3rd edition. Neat gift inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. 3rd edition published in same year as 1st Ed. Top edge gilt. Bottom edge uncut. Red cloth with gilt title to spine and vignettes to front cover. Pink pictorial endpapers. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. Very nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[003369] Milne, A A. Now We are Six. ill. Shepard E H. London: Methuen, 1931. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 6th edition. Neat gift inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Bottom edge uncut. Red cloth with gilt title to spine and vignettes to front cover. Pink pictorial endpapers. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. Very nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£45.00

[003370] Milne, A A. Now We are Six. ill. Shepard E H. London: Methuen, 1931. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 6th edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt. Bottom edge uncut. Red cloth with gilt title to spine and vignettes to front cover. Pink pictorial endpapers. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. Very nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£55.00

[003094] Milton, John. Complete Poetry and Selected Prose. London: Nonesuch Press, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. Neat ownership inscription. Gilt lettering to spine. Visiak, E. H. Editor; complete title: Milton. Complete Poetry & Selected Prose With English Metrical Translations of the Latin, Greek and Italian Poems. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£10.00

[002333] Mishan, E J. 21 Popular Economic Fallacies. London: Allen Lane, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good++. First edition. Unclipped, worn dustwrapper with closed tear on rear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. True or False? Increased taxation must lead to inflation * Prices should cover costs * A large home market helps export * The country needs immigrants to meet labour shortage * Economic growth enriches society. ALL FALSE. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£20.00

[001984] Mitcham, Samuael W Jr.. Hitlers Field Marshals and Their Battles. London: Leo Cooper, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine / Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. This is the first collected biography of Hitlers Field Marshals, the men whose task it was to conquer the world for the Fuehrer. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[001997] Mitchell, M K. More Selected Recipes. 1986. Original Wraps. Very Good First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Softcover. 86 pages printed on quality paper. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£23.00

[000902] Mo, Timothy. The Monkey King. New York: Doubleday, 1980. First Edition. Good+ / Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 1st American edition. 1st book. The reader is treated to a rare, perceptive and humorously ironic trip to the East. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£17.00

[003427] Moliere. Oeuvres Completes: Precedee de la Vie de Moliere par Voltaire. Paris: Furne, 1863. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good Neat ownership inscription on ffep. 2 volumes. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Oeuvres Completes: Precedee de la Vie de Moliere par Voltaire. Text in French. Vol. 1 has a portrait of Moliere by Hopwood and Olivier. Binding tight. 15 tissue guarded engravings. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. A handsome set. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£185.00

[002630] Mondey, David. Aircraft an Illustrated History. London: Galley Press, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+ / Very Good+. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Black lettering to spine. A comprehensive history of aviation, linking together the economic, technical and social factors which have borne its development. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£6.00

[001927] Moore, George. Celibate Lives. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good+ Copyright edition. Previous owner bookplate. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Tauchnitz edition vol 4793. Hardback. Lovely green cloth and marbled boards. A very attractive edition. This book brings together the biographies of six different people who led exemplary lives: Wilfred Holmes; Priscilla and Emily Loft; Albert Nobbs; Henrietta Marr; and Sarah Gwynn. Titlepage states 'Not to be introduced into the British Empire'. Nice and clean internally and externally. A very attractive edition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£95.00

[000623] Moore, H Keatley. The Nursery Songbook. ill. . London: Routledge, Pictorial Cover. Very Good No marks or inscriptions. Circa 1910. Binding a little loose. Illustrated by May Sandheim. Decorated endpapers. Complete with alaphabetical listing of songs. Very clean internally and externally. Rare to find book!

£55.00

[000050] Moore, R W. The Roman Commonwealth. London: English Universities Press, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / Good. First edition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£28.00

[003339] More, Sir Thomas. Oeuvres Choisies. Paris: La Renaissance Du Livre, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good++ Neat ownership inscription on half title. Nice and clean internally and externally. Prefaces translations and notes on chosen works. No stated Edition. Text in French. Scarce Thomas More item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.

£75.00

[002740] Moreton, Edwina & Segal, George. Soviet Strategy Toward Western Europe. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Edited by Edwina Moreton & Gerald Segal. This book focuses on the need for Western Europeans to think clearly about their foreign policy towards both the United States and the Soviet Union. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means fi